EMA Partners India logo

EMA Partners India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: EMAPARTNERCommercial Services & Supplies

EMA Partners India Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jan 2025 · Issue price ₹124
Last close ₹83.35up ₹1.85 (2.27%)

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹81.50.

28 Oct: open ₹82.00, high ₹83.35, low ₹82.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹65.25Low, 27 Mar 2026₹104.10High, 12 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹188 Cr
P/E
15.26
P/B
1.22
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
8,000

EMA Partners India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2025: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns EMA Partners India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.76%
  • Foreign institutions0.12%
  • Indian institutions10.12%
  • Individuals and others24.01%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
65.76%0.11%63.38%63.55%63.55%65.76%1.90%0.11%0.11%0.12%9.70%14.28%14.58%10.12%25.02%22.05%21.75%24.01%Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
63.38%63.55%63.55%65.76%
Indian promoters63.38%63.55%63.55%65.76%
36.62%36.45%36.45%34.24%
Shares in issue2,32,46,4262,32,46,4262,32,46,4262,25,21,426
Shares locked in1,79,93,4261,71,16,42646,49,28646,49,286
Promoters' shares locked in1,47,08,2231,47,08,22346,49,28646,49,286
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of EMA Partners India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,377Mar 251,196Sep 251,105Mar 261,309Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,3771,1961,1051,309
5556
Indian promoters5556
1,3721,1911,1001,303
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

EMA Partners India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KRISHNAN SUDARSHAN, 54.95%. The filing names 16 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KRISHNAN SUDARSHANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families54.95%1,23,75,38332.37%
SUBRAMANIAN KRISHNAPRAKASHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.61%19,39,72233.15%
SANGEETHA SUDARSHANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.98%2,21,1000.00%
REET MANISH BHAMBHANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.70%1,56,8400.00%
SUBRAMANIAM VISWANATHANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.45%1,00,5000.00%
KRISHNAN SUBBARAMANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%17,0000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of EMA Partners India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
SHEKHAR GANAPATHY IYERDirectors and their relatives–6.47%6.47%6.68%
INDIA EQUITY FUND 1Alternative investment funds–3.97%4.22%2.44%
AARTH AIF GROWTH FUNDAlternative investment funds–1.43%1.67%1.72%
NEGEN UNDISCOVERED VALUE FUNDAlternative investment funds4.06%4.08%4.08%1.58%
INVICTA CONTINUUM FUND IAlternative investment funds1.02%1.07%1.07%1.10%
SHEKHAR GANAPATHYDirectors and their relatives6.43%–––
ALACRITY SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.13%–––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the May 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: NEGEN UNDISCOVERED VALUE FUND 1.58%, −1.41 pts; INDIA EQUITY FUND 1 2.44%, −0.55 pts