Emami logo

Emami shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: EMAMILTDBSE: 531162Personal ProductsSmall Cap

Emami Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Oct 1995 on BSE, Aug 2006 on NSE
Last close ₹368.90up ₹2.60 (0.71%)BSE ₹370.80

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹366.30.

27 Oct: open ₹366.65, high ₹377.00, low ₹365.55

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹361.15Low, 1 Sep 2026₹556.15High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹15,833 Cr349th largest listed
P/E
21.16
P/B
5.41
Dividend yield
2.71%
ROE
26.6%
ROCE
26.3%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
14,62,60263.4% delivered

Emami's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Emami, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.84%
  • Foreign institutions9.02%
  • Indian institutions23.58%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others12.56%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
54.84%0.00%54.84%9.02%23.58%12.56%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%62.74%52.74%52.74%52.74%52.74%53.38%53.86%53.86%53.86%53.86%53.86%53.86%54.27%54.27%54.27%54.27%54.27%54.52%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%
Indian promoters70.69%70.67%70.67%70.67%70.67%70.67%70.68%70.68%70.68%61.72%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%53.02%53.49%53.49%53.49%53.49%53.49%53.49%53.90%53.90%53.90%53.90%53.90%54.15%54.47%54.47%54.47%54.47%54.47%54.47%54.47%54.47%54.47%54.47%54.47%54.47%54.47%
Foreign promoters2.05%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%1.02%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%
27.26%27.26%27.26%27.26%27.26%27.26%27.26%27.26%27.26%37.26%47.26%47.26%47.26%47.26%46.62%46.14%46.14%46.14%46.14%46.14%46.14%45.73%45.73%45.73%45.73%45.73%45.48%45.16%45.16%45.16%45.16%45.16%45.16%45.16%45.16%45.16%45.16%45.16%45.16%45.16%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares28.93%29.61%30.03%29.53%29.07%39.87%42.02%44.12%47.58%47.68%46.81%69.29%71.58%89.24%90.48%46.50%38.94%32.89%30.92%31.42%29.13%35.21%37.14%33.37%36.52%40.12%33.29%17.70%13.33%13.09%11.23%8.15%9.16%13.39%10.50%9.98%11.60%16.43%16.23%15.06%
Shares in issue22,69,67,61922,69,67,61922,69,67,61922,69,67,61922,69,67,61922,69,67,61945,39,35,23845,39,35,23845,39,35,23845,39,35,23845,39,35,23845,39,35,23845,39,35,23845,39,35,23844,84,49,74044,45,13,74044,45,13,74044,45,13,74044,45,13,74044,45,13,74044,45,13,74044,11,50,00044,11,50,00044,11,50,00044,11,50,00044,11,50,00043,90,80,05543,65,00,00043,65,00,00043,65,00,00043,65,00,00043,65,00,00043,65,00,00043,65,00,00043,65,00,00043,65,00,00043,65,00,00043,65,00,00043,65,00,00043,65,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Emami shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

41,906Dec 1644,304Mar 1744,778Jun 1743,065Sep 1740,665Dec 1747,261Mar 1859,956Jun 1862,042Sep 1866,446Dec 1870,237Mar 1977,401Jun 1980,464Sep 1980,546Dec 1983,103Mar 2089,190Jun 2082,775Sep 2087,152Dec 2082,090Mar 2181,508Jun 2182,193Sep 2183,257Dec 2186,242Mar 2289,971Jun 2285,460Sep 2290,285Dec 2297,043Mar 2389,955Jun 2379,216Sep 2382,151Dec 2391,334Mar 2497,258Jun 241,27,897Sep 241,28,725Dec 241,29,002Mar 251,26,599Jun 251,26,776Sep 251,29,077Dec 251,27,615Mar 261,31,617Jun 261,31,538Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders41,90644,30444,77843,06540,66547,26159,95662,04266,44670,23777,40180,46480,54683,10389,19082,77587,15282,09081,50882,19383,25786,24289,97185,46090,28597,04389,95579,21682,15191,33497,2581,27,8971,28,7251,29,0021,26,5991,26,7761,29,0771,27,6151,31,6171,31,538
79797978787878787878787878787878787474747373737373737372727272727272717171707070
Indian promoters75747473737373737373737373737373736969696868686868686867676767676767666666656565
Foreign promoters4555555555555555555555555555555555555555
41,82744,22544,69942,98740,58747,18359,87861,96466,36870,15977,32380,38680,46883,02589,11282,69787,07482,01681,43482,11983,18486,16989,89885,38790,21296,97089,88279,14482,07991,26297,1861,27,8251,28,6531,28,9301,26,5281,26,7051,29,0061,27,5451,31,5471,31,468
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Emami promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SURAJ FINVEST, 24.20%. The filing names 13 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SURAJ FINVESTIndian companies, trusts and others24.20%10,56,30,3267.16%
DIWAKAR FINVESTIndian companies, trusts and others22.63%9,87,94,78628.84%
PRITI A SUREKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.78%1,65,04,7020.00%
PAN EMAMI COSMED LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.71%31,17,1600.00%
RAJ KUMAR GOENKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.27%11,95,2470.00%
EMAMI PAPER MILLS LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.21%9,33,0000.00%
USHA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%8,74,9290.00%
SACHIN GOENKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%7,17,7500.00%
MOHAN GOENKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%6,70,3730.00%
SHOBHANA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.14%6,30,0000.00%
DARSH GOENKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%5,65,0000.00%
Amitabh GoenkaNon-resident and foreign individuals0.13%5,71,4960.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Emami, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Emami

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AVEES TRADING AND FINANCE PVT LTDCompanies1.45%2.57%2.57%2.32%2.14%2.16%2.16%2.04%2.08%1.67%1.74%1.60%1.60%1.70%1.72%1.96%2.03%2.03%2.10%2.10%2.14%2.20%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.11%2.13%2.13%2.17%2.17%2.14%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%
EMAMI LIMITED BUYBACK DEMAT ACCOUNT 2026Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%
PINEBRIDGE GLOBAL FUNDS - PINEBRIDGE INDIA EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%–1.17%1.15%1.06%––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.30%1.31%–––––––––1.37%1.40%–––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––1.11%1.33%1.86%1.89%1.92%1.91%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.91%1.94%1.95%1.96%1.97%1.97%1.69%1.44%1.44%1.44%––––––––––
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.32%–––––––––––
PIONEER INVESTMENT FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.51%2.53%2.69%3.19%2.14%–––––––––––––––––––––
PI OPPORTUNITIES FUND IAlternative investment funds–––––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.26%1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––
NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUND MOTHER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.13%1.50%1.59%1.60%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABERDEEN GLOBAL INDIAN EQUITY LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.07%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MATTHEWS INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: EMAMI LIMITED BUYBACK DEMAT ACCOUNT 2026 newly named at 1.02%