Elque Polyesters (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 532060

Elque Polyesters Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1996

Delisted on 4 Jul 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jul 2018

    • 2 Jul · Shareholding for the Period Ended June 30, 2018

      Shareholding Pattern for the Period Ended June 30, 2018. For more details, kindly Click ....
    • 2 Jul · Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended June 2018 (Revised)

      No.of Investor complaints pending at the beginning of the quarter No.of Investor complaints received during the quarter No.of Investor complaints disposed of during the quarter No.of Investor complaints unresolved at the end of the quarter 0 0 0 0
    • 2 Jul · Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended June 2018 (Revised)

      No.of Investor complaints pending at the beginning of the quarter No.of Investor complaints received during the quarter No.of Investor complaints disposed of during the quarter No.of Investor complaints unresolved at the end of the quarter 0 0 0 0
    • 2 Jul · Board meeting

  2. Jun 2018

  3. May 2018

Results for the quarter to Mar 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
₹0.02 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Depreciation−0.1
  2. Finance costs0.0
  3. Profit before tax0.0
  4. Net profit0.0

Elque Polyesters results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2018. Results for the quarter to Jun 2018 were due by 14 Aug 2018, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
−0.2Jun 15−0.2Sep 15−0.3Dec 15Mar 16−0.2Jun 16−0.1Sep 16−0.1Dec 160.1−0.7Mar 17−0.3Jun 17−0.1Sep 17−0.3Dec 170.0Mar 18
Back to profit in the quarter to Mar 2018, ₹0.02 CrA loss in 10 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−38.5%−1,201.7%−38.5%−1,201.7%Jun 15Dec 15Jun 16Dec 16Jun 17Dec 17Mar 18
₹ croreJun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018
Revenue from operations0.63–0.01–0.080.020.01––––––––0.06––––
–––––––––––––––0.08––––
Materials and goods bought0.38–0.05–––––––––––––––––
Employee costs–––––––––––––––0.06––––
Other expenses–––––––––––––––0.02––––
Operating profit before depreciation–––––––––––––––−0.02––––
Operating margin–––––––––––––––−38.5%––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.850.850.850.850.87–0.850.01––0.01–0.030.030.030.700.200.030.200.07
Other income–––––0.000.00–––0.00––––0.06––––
Finance costs–––––––––––––––0.000.00––0.00
Profit before tax−0.93−1.29−1.36−1.28−1.34−1.19−1.11−0.27−0.19−0.24−0.26–−0.17−0.14−0.14−0.72−0.29−0.14−0.310.02
Net profit−0.93−1.29−1.36−1.28−1.34−1.19−1.11−0.27−0.19−0.24−0.26–−0.17−0.14−0.14−0.72−0.29−0.14−0.310.02
Net margin−147.0%–−19,357.1%–−1,676.3%−7,913.3%−10,090.9%––––––––−1,201.7%––––
Earnings per share−₹0.22–––−₹0.31––––––––––−₹0.17−₹0.07−₹0.03−₹0.07–
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Mar 2016.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Mar 0922−7.2Mar 10Mar 11Mar 122.1−4.5Mar 130.6−4.9Mar 140.1−1.4Mar 15Mar 160.1−1.2Mar 17−0.9Mar 18
Peak revenue ₹22 Cr, year to Mar 2010; lowest ₹0.06 Cr, year to Mar 2017A loss in 6 of the 6 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−20.3%−1,938.3%−20.3%−616.3%−32.8%−211.4%−762.0%−1,333.6%−1,938.3%Mar 09Mar 11Mar 13Mar 15Mar 17Mar 18

Results for the year to Mar 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Depreciation−0.5
  2. Finance costs0.0
  3. Profit before tax−0.9
  4. Net profit−0.9

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2011, Mar 2012 and Mar 2016.

₹ croreMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Revenue from operations21.9––2.10.60.1–0.1–
26.3––––––0.4–
Materials and goods bought22.6––1.40.40.4–––
Employee costs–––––––0.2–
Other expenses–––––––0.2–
Operating profit before depreciation−4.4––––––−0.4–
Operating margin−20.3%––––––−616.3%–
Employee costs, % of revenue–––––––413.2%–
Other expenses, % of revenue–––––––302.5%–
Depreciation and amortisation3.6––3.43.40.0–0.80.5
Operating profit after depreciation−8.0––––––−1.2–
Other income2.4––––––0.1–
Finance costs1.5––––––0.00.0
Profit before tax−7.2––−4.5−4.9−1.4–−1.2−0.9
Net profit−7.2––−4.5−4.9−1.4–−1.2−0.9
Net margin−32.8%––−211.4%−762.0%−1,333.6%–−1,938.3%–
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2010 and Mar 2017 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2013, Mar 2014 and Mar 2015: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the statement does not state its revenue, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Earnings per share−₹1.04–––−₹0.27−₹0.21
Diluted earnings per share−₹1.04–––−₹0.27−₹0.21

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Revenue growth−69.8%−83.2%–––
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2010 and Mar 2017: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Company details

BSE code
532060
ISIN
INE085E01015
CIN
L25201WB1990PLC049690
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1990
Registered office
85, S N Banerjee Road, Kolkata 700014, West Bengal
Share registrar
S. K. Infosolutions Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments