Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases logo

Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ELLENBSE: 544421Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jul 2025 · Issue price ₹400
Last close ₹319.35up ₹18.20 (6.04%)BSE ₹319.05

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹301.15.

27 Oct: open ₹301.00, high ₹322.80, low ₹301.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹175.00Low, 17 Mar 2026₹473.55High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹4,501 Cr908th largest listed
P/E
37.30
P/B
4.61
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
12.3%
ROCE
8.7%
Debt to equity
0.18
Volume, NSE
3,96,26955.7% delivered

Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2025: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters77.15%
  • Foreign institutions0.64%
  • Indian institutions8.74%
  • Individuals and others13.47%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
77.16%0.64%77.16%77.16%77.16%77.15%77.15%77.15%1.97%1.20%0.83%1.31%1.08%0.64%10.57%14.38%15.43%13.02%11.62%8.74%10.30%7.27%6.59%8.52%10.15%13.47%Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
77.16%77.16%77.16%77.15%77.15%77.15%
Indian promoters77.16%77.16%77.16%77.15%77.15%77.15%
22.84%22.84%22.84%22.85%22.85%22.85%
Shares in issue14,09,35,60014,09,35,60014,09,35,60014,09,35,60014,09,35,60014,09,35,600
Shares locked in12,60,16,40811,95,98,4659,62,90,4709,62,90,4709,62,90,4702,81,87,500
Promoters' shares locked in10,87,41,35010,87,41,3509,62,90,4709,62,90,4709,62,90,4702,81,87,500
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,08,118Jun 2555,926Sep 2553,001Dec 2552,776Mar 2654,735Jun 2662,726Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,08,11855,92653,00152,77654,73562,726
666555
Indian promoters666555
2,08,11255,92052,99552,77154,73062,721
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Padam Kumar Agarwala, 48.84%. The filing names 43 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Padam Kumar AgarwalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families48.84%6,88,26,01140.95%
Varun AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.49%2,74,64,4590.00%
Shanti Prasad AgarwalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.83%1,24,38,8800.00%
Padam Kumar Agarwala Family Private Trust (Trustee: Padam Kumar Agarwala)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%1,0000.00%
Varun Agarwal Family Private Trust (Trustee: Varun Agarwal)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%1,0000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases

HolderJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CLARUS CAPITAL IAlternative investment funds1.07%1.07%1.22%1.67%1.80%–
SARAVANA STOCKS INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI––1.08%–––
ASHOKA INDIA EQUITY INVESTMENT TRUST PLCForeign companies1.01%1.01%1.01%–––
SATHYAMOORTHI DEVARAJULUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.00%––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: CLARUS CAPITAL I no longer named, from 1.80%