East India Securities (Delisted) share price

BSE: 541053Finance

East India Securities Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2018

Last traded ₹1,320.00 on 11 Jan 2022

Delisted on 25 Jan 2022.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jan 2022

    • 10 Jan · Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended December 2021

      No.of Investor complaints pending at the beginning of the quarter No.of Investor complaints received during the quarter No.of Investor complaints disposed of during the quarter No.of Investor complaints unresolved at the end of the quarter 0 0 0 0
  2. Dec 2021

  3. Nov 2021

Share price history

Daily closes since Mar 2018, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the half year to Sep 2021

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹41 Cr−7.1% on a year ago · −31.8% on the half year before
Operating profit
₹34 Cr−35.7% on the half year before
Net profit
₹30 Cr+1.4% on a year ago · −29.9% on the half year before
Earnings per share
₹81.18+1.4% on a year ago · −29.9% on the half year before
Operating margin
82.5%
Net margin
72.3%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue41
  2. Employee costs−1.5
  3. Other expenses−5.7
  4. Operating profit34
  5. Depreciation−0.2
  6. Other income+5.1
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax39
  9. Tax−9.1
  10. Net profit30

East India Securities results by half year

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest half year to Sep 2021. Results for the half year to Mar 2022 were due by 30 May 2022, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by half year, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
3427Mar 193223Sep 193822Mar 204429Sep 206042Mar 214130Sep 21
Peak revenue ₹60 Cr, half year to Mar 2021; lowest ₹32 Cr, half year to Sep 2019

Operating and net margin by half year, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
87.5%57.2%87.5%82.5%77.6%71.4%57.2%66.2%70.3%72.3%Mar 19Sep 19Mar 20Sep 20Mar 21Sep 21
₹ croreSep 2017worked outMar 2018Sep 2018Mar 2019Sep 2019Mar 2020Sep 2020Mar 2021Sep 2021
Revenue from operations18.426.419.534.431.838.344.360.441.2
–––––––7.57.2
Materials and goods bought––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Employee costs–––––––2.51.5
Other expenses–––––––5.25.7
Operating profit before depreciation–––––––52.934.0
Operating margin–––––––87.5%82.5%
Depreciation and amortisation0.10.2–––––0.20.2
Other income8.48.78.74.53.1−2.00.93.35.1
Finance costs––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax22.528.422.332.529.127.438.955.938.9
4.33.84.85.86.35.59.513.59.1
Tax rate18.9%13.4%21.3%17.8%21.8%19.9%24.5%24.1%23.4%
Net profit18.324.617.626.722.721.929.442.529.8
Net margin99.3%93.1%90.1%77.6%71.4%57.2%66.2%70.3%72.3%
Earnings per share–₹67.13₹47.90₹72.84₹61.97₹59.83₹80.06₹115.81₹81.18
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

4 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
4543Mar 1854440Mar 1970450Mar 20105720Mar 21
Peak revenue ₹105 Cr, year to Mar 2021; lowest ₹45 Cr, year to Mar 2018

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
95.6%63.7%95.6%82.1%63.7%68.6%Mar 18Mar 19Mar 20Mar 21

Results for the year to Mar 2021

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue105
  2. Other income+4.2
  3. Finance costs0.0
  4. Profit before tax95
  5. Tax−23
  6. Net profit72

What the company owns

  • Inventory₹349 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹219 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹83 Cr
  • Receivables₹28 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹465 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹214 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2021, the latest two half years added.

₹ croreMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Sep 2021Twelve months
Revenue from operations455470105102
––––15
Materials and goods bought–0000
Employee costs––––4
Other expenses––––11
Operating profit before depreciation––––87
Operating margin––––85.5%
Materials, % of revenue––––0.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue––––3.9%
Other expenses, % of revenue––––10.7%
Depreciation and amortisation0–––0
Operating profit after depreciation––––86
Other income1713148
Finance costs–0000
Profit before tax5155569595
811122323
Net profit4344457272
Net margin95.6%82.1%63.7%68.6%71.1%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2019, Mar 2020 and Mar 2021: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2021, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Sep 2021Half year
348393465495
Share capital4444
Reserves345389461491
Borrowings0000
83107214383
Liabilities due after a year0000
Total assets432500678878
36347567
396466603810
Net debt−241−195−219−287
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only. No balance sheet is on record for the year to Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2021, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Sep 2021Half year
6153
6162
−428
Receivables23−63
Inventories−134−77
Payables107170
Other working capital0−1
Tax paid−230
Capital spending10
Free cash flow6153
−3715
Cash from financing00
Dividends paid00
Shares issued00
Net change in cash2467
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Earnings per share₹116.99₹120.74₹121.80₹195.86
Diluted earnings per share₹116.99₹120.74₹121.80₹195.86

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Revenue growth20.2%30.1%49.3%
Net profit growth3.2%0.9%60.8%
Earnings per share growth3.2%0.9%60.8%
12.7%12.1%16.7%
–−0.7 pts4.7 pts
From the net margin–−2.9 pts0.9 pts
From asset turnover–2.0 pts2.3 pts
From borrowing–0.2 pts1.4 pts
Cash conversion––85.6%
Debt to equity0.000.000.00
Receivable days16826396
Working capital days484854594
Asset turnover0.120.150.18
Assets per rupee of net worth1.241.261.37
Sales per rupee of plant107.88178.16101.09
No balance sheet is on record for the year to Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2021.

Return on assets, latest year
12.2%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–32.7%
Profit growth, yearly rate–18.7%
Return on equity, average–13.8%
Net margin, average77.5%71.5%
Asset turnover, average–0.15
Debt to equity, average–0.00

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2021.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations61.5
Cash from investing−37.1
Cash from financing0.0
Capital spending0.9
Dividends paid0.0
Shares issued for cash0.0
Borrowings raised0.0
Borrowings repaid0.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––73.10−94.60
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––1.932.35
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent15.8419.2520.8924.26
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2021 the company reports one business segment, STOCK BROKER, which carries all its revenue.

East India Securities share price by year

Each calendar year to 2022.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20221,320.00+1.1%1,320.001,300.00
20211,305.00+30.0%1,470.001,004.00
20201,004.00−5.6%1,063.00994.00
20191,063.00+13.1%1,074.00940.00
2018940.00–967.00930.00
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2020 is from its first session, 29 Jan 2020. 2019 is from its first session, 21 Jan 2019. 2018 is from its first session, 13 Mar 2018. The close is the year's last trade for 2022 (11 Jan 2022) and 2020 (2 Dec 2020).

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 11 Jan 2022, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
11 Jan 20221,320.001,320.001,320.001,320.001,320.0080
7 Jan 20221,320.001,320.001,320.001,320.001,320.0080
3 Jan 20221,300.001,300.001,300.001,300.001,300.0080
28 Dec 20211,305.001,305.001,305.001,305.001,305.0080
24 Dec 20211,305.001,305.001,305.001,305.001,305.0080
17 Dec 20211,320.001,320.001,305.001,305.001,315.00240
14 Dec 20211,300.001,300.001,300.001,300.001,300.0080
8 Dec 20211,300.001,300.001,300.001,300.001,300.00160
7 Dec 20211,200.001,305.001,200.001,305.001,252.50320
6 Dec 20211,350.001,350.001,350.001,350.001,350.00160
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
541053
ISIN
INE482Z01019
Industry
Finance
CIN
L67120WB1995PLC072026
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1995
Registered office
10/1D Lal Bazar Street, Mercantile Building, Kolkata 700001, West Bengal
Share registrar
Cameo Corporate Services Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments