Edserv Softsystems (Delisted) share price

BSE: 533055

Edserv Softsystems Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2009

Last traded ₹2.07 on 7 Mar 2014

Delisted on 14 Feb 2020.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jun 2018

  2. Feb 2018

  3. Mar 2014

  4. Dec 2013

    • 2 Dec · Suspension of Trading

      Members of the Exchange are hereby informed that trading in the equity shares of Edserv Softsystems Limited will be suspended w.e.f. December 10, 2013 (i.e. closing hours of trading on December 09, 2013) as the company has failed to respond satisfactorily to the notice of the Exchange for non-compliance with the provisions of listing agreement.
  5. Aug 2013

    • 17 Aug · Board meeting

      Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting held on August 16, 2013, inter alia : 1. The Board accepted the resignation of Mr. ....
    • 13 Aug · Board meeting

      To transact the following business among any other business: (1) To consider, approve and take on record among other businesses, the audited Financial Results of the Company for the Quarter ended June 30, 2013. (2) Reconstitution of the Board of Director and various committees. (3) Shifting of Registered Office. 3) Shifting of Registered office

Share price history

Daily closes since Mar 2009, BSE closes Mar 2009 to Jul 2010 and Dec 2013 to Mar 2014, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2013

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.14 Cr−98.1% on a year ago · −93.9% on the quarter before
Net profit
−₹4.50 Cr
Net margin
−3,144.8%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Depreciation−3.1
  3. Profit before tax−4.5
  4. Net profit−4.5

Edserv Softsystems results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2013. Results for the quarter to Jun 2013 were due by 14 Aug 2013, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
6.9Jun 1011Sep 1012Dec 1012Mar 117.2Jun 111.5Sep 110.6Dec 117.7−15Mar 12120.2Jun 125.4−0.4Sep 122.3−1.9Dec 120.1−4.5Mar 13
Peak revenue ₹12 Cr, quarter to Jun 2012; lowest ₹0.14 Cr, quarter to Mar 2013A loss in 4 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
1.5%−3,144.8%−198.1%1.5%−6.9%−82.7%−3,144.8%Jun 10Dec 10Jun 11Dec 11Jun 12Dec 12Mar 13
₹ croreMar 2009Jun 2009Sep 2009Dec 2009Mar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013
Revenue from operations––––––––––––7.712.05.42.30.1
–––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought––3.54.96.7––––––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.30.30.30.20.70.40.40.40.50.51.01.0––3.13.13.1
Other income0.10.00.20.10.30.10.10.10.10.10.5–17.0––0.0–
Finance costs0.1–0.10.10.20.10.10.10.10.10.0–0.1––––
Profit before tax1.93.05.47.38.110.712.314.417.511.24.31.0−13.00.5−0.4−1.9−4.5
Tax0.30.81.41.71.93.81.22.75.64.02.80.32.20.3–––
Tax rate15.0%25.7%26.5%23.1%23.5%35.6%9.6%18.5%31.9%35.4%65.2%34.0%–64.2%–––
Net profit1.62.24.05.66.26.911.111.711.97.21.50.6−15.20.2−0.4−1.9−4.5
Net margin––––––––––––−198.1%1.5%−6.9%−82.7%−3,144.8%
Earnings per share––––₹5.15₹5.26–₹7.64–––––––––
Diluted earnings per share––––₹5.13₹5.24–₹7.57–––––––––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

5 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
3.7Mar 0918Mar 1042Mar 1185−5.9Mar 1220−6.6Mar 13
Peak revenue ₹85 Cr, year to Mar 2012; lowest ₹20 Cr, year to Mar 2013A loss in 2 of the 5 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−6.9%−33.3%−6.9%−33.3%Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13

Results for the year to Mar 2013

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue20
  2. Depreciation−13
  3. Other income0.0
  4. Profit before tax−6.6
  5. Net profit−6.6

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013
Revenue from operations–––85.419.9
–––––
Materials and goods bought0.215.0–––
Depreciation and amortisation0.31.51.8–12.5
Other income0.10.60.317.50.0
Finance costs0.10.40.40.5–
Profit before tax4.823.855.03.4−6.6
Tax1.15.813.29.3–
Net profit3.718.041.7−5.9−6.6
Net margin–––−6.9%−33.3%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010 and Mar 2011: the statement does not state its revenue or total expenses, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2012: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2013: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013
Earnings per share₹15.01–––
Diluted earnings per share₹14.97–––
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)264207––

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013
Revenue growth–––−76.8%
Net profit growth388.2%131.6%––

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2013.

Measure3 years
Net margin, average−20.1%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent22.5124.3424.07270.37–
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2013, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−82.8%––0.0%
3 years−71.8%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 7 Mar 2014, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
7 Mar 20142.152.232.072.072.1051,345
6 Mar 20142.062.202.062.172.1513,085
5 Mar 20142.192.192.042.142.0819,667
4 Mar 20142.142.142.042.122.1116,836
3 Mar 20142.162.202.002.142.0740,333
28 Feb 20142.112.202.042.102.0936,297
26 Feb 20142.122.252.082.102.1231,910
25 Feb 20142.202.312.132.152.2613,109
24 Feb 20142.132.212.102.202.1725,903
21 Feb 20142.202.202.112.112.1436,706
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
533055
ISIN
INE889J01019
Former symbols
EDSERV
CIN
L72200TN2001PLC046789
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
2001
Registered office
24/1, I Floor, Thambiah Reddy Road, West Mambalam, Chennai 600033, Tamil Nadu
Share registrar
KFin Technologies Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments