East India Drums and Barrels Manufacturing logo

East India Drums and Barrels Manufacturing shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 523874Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

East India Drums and Barrels Manufacturing Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1993
Last close ₹98.00up ₹0.83 (0.85%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹97.17.

27 Oct: open ₹99.22, high ₹99.22, low ₹95.01

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹85.85Low, 22 Dec 2025₹126.85High, 14 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹145 Cr2,573rd largest listed
P/E
30.42
P/B
6.80
Dividend yield
0.51%
ROE
23.6%
ROCE
18.3%
Debt to equity
2.26
Volume, BSE
18,509

East India Drums and Barrels Manufacturing's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns East India Drums and Barrels Manufacturing, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others25.00%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
94.76%0.05%75.00%25.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%94.76%94.76%94.76%94.76%94.76%94.76%94.76%94.68%94.68%75.00%
Indian promoters13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%13.52%94.76%94.76%94.76%94.76%94.76%94.76%94.76%94.68%94.68%75.00%
86.48%86.48%86.48%86.48%86.48%86.48%86.48%86.48%86.48%86.48%86.48%86.48%86.48%86.48%86.48%86.48%86.48%86.48%86.48%86.48%86.48%86.48%86.48%86.48%86.48%86.48%86.48%86.48%86.48%86.48%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.32%5.32%25.00%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%1.32%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,23,81,2002,23,81,2002,23,81,2002,23,81,2002,23,81,2002,23,81,2002,23,81,2002,23,81,2002,23,81,2002,23,81,2002,23,81,2002,23,81,2002,23,81,2002,23,81,2002,23,81,2002,23,81,2002,23,81,2002,23,81,2002,23,81,2002,23,81,2002,23,81,2002,23,81,2002,23,81,2002,23,81,2002,23,81,2002,23,81,2002,23,81,2002,23,81,2002,23,81,2002,23,81,2001,47,74,2211,47,74,2211,47,74,2211,47,74,2211,47,74,2211,47,74,2211,47,74,2211,47,74,2211,47,74,2211,47,74,221
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––01,32,96,7981,32,96,7981,32,96,7981,32,96,7981,32,96,798–––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––01,32,96,7981,32,96,7981,32,96,7981,32,96,7981,32,96,798–––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of East India Drums and Barrels Manufacturing shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,794Dec 1614,745Mar 1714,704Jun 1714,712Sep 1714,715Dec 1714,715Mar 1814,725Jun 1814,684Sep 1814,672Dec 1814,637Mar 1914,610Jun 1914,619Sep 1914,613Dec 1914,616Mar 2014,608Jun 2014,607Sep 2014,587Dec 2014,562Mar 2114,550Jun 2114,515Sep 2114,515Dec 2114,502Mar 2214,510Jun 2214,480Sep 2214,560Dec 2214,712Mar 2314,748Jun 2314,898Sep 2314,991Dec 2315,121Mar 2414,543Jun 2414,533Sep 2414,454Dec 249,608Mar 259,473Jun 259,377Sep 259,382Dec 259,395Mar 269,251Jun 2610,422Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,79414,74514,70414,71214,71514,71514,72514,68414,67214,63714,61014,61914,61314,61614,60814,60714,58714,56214,55014,51514,51514,50214,51014,48014,56014,71214,74814,89814,99115,12114,54314,53314,4549,6089,4739,3779,3829,3959,25110,422
1010101010101010101010101010101010121212121212121212121212123333334444
Indian promoters1010101010101010101010101010101010121212121212121212121212123333334444
14,78414,73514,69414,70214,70514,70514,71514,67414,66214,62714,60014,60914,60314,60614,59814,59714,57714,55014,53814,50314,50314,49014,49814,46814,54814,70014,73614,88614,97915,10914,54014,53014,4519,6059,4709,3749,3789,3919,24710,418
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

East India Drums and Barrels Manufacturing promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MADHAV JAYESH VALIA, 31.24%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MADHAV JAYESH VALIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families31.24%46,15,600
SANGITA JAYESH VALIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families30.00%44,32,265
YUVRAJ MADHAV VALIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.76%20,32,800
JAYESH VINODRAI VALIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of East India Drums and Barrels Manufacturing, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DEVANSHI MIHIR SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.04%
STRESSED ASSETS STABILIZATION FUNDOther non-institutions3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%––––––––––
POONAM BABULAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%––––––––––
HOMAI MINOO BHAYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%–1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%––––––––––
HEMANT HIRALAL KOTHARINon-resident Indians1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%––––––––––
PUSHPABEN BABULAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%–1.38%–––––––––––––––––
DEEPAK CHAVANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Sep 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: DEVANSHI MIHIR SHAH newly named at 2.04%