Dwarikesh Sugar Industries logo

Dwarikesh Sugar Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DWARKESHBSE: 532610Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Dec 2004
Last close ₹40.66down ₹1.60 (3.79%)BSE ₹40.65

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹42.26.

28 Oct: open ₹41.90, high ₹42.20, low ₹40.12

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹32.13Low, 21 Jan 2026₹59.90High, 24 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹753 Cr1,637th largest listed
P/E
51.99
P/B
0.91
Dividend yield
0.25%
ROE
1.8%
ROCE
2.1%
Debt to equity
0.40
Volume, NSE
18,40,36942.6% delivered

Dwarikesh Sugar Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Dwarikesh Sugar Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters42.14%
  • Foreign institutions1.01%
  • Indian institutions0.10%
  • Governments0.13%
  • Individuals and others56.60%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
56.60%0.02%42.14%1.01%0.10%0.13%56.60%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
41.87%41.87%41.87%41.87%41.87%41.87%41.87%41.87%41.87%41.87%41.87%41.87%41.87%42.08%42.08%42.08%42.08%42.08%42.08%42.09%42.09%42.09%42.09%42.09%42.09%42.09%42.09%42.09%42.09%42.09%42.09%42.10%42.10%42.10%42.10%42.10%42.10%42.14%42.14%42.14%
Indian promoters41.87%41.87%41.87%41.87%41.87%41.87%41.87%41.87%41.87%41.87%41.87%41.87%41.87%42.08%42.08%42.08%42.08%42.08%42.08%42.09%42.09%42.09%42.09%42.09%42.09%42.09%42.09%42.09%42.09%42.09%42.09%42.10%42.10%42.10%42.10%42.10%42.10%42.14%42.14%42.14%
58.13%58.13%58.13%58.13%58.13%58.13%58.13%58.13%58.13%58.13%58.13%58.13%58.13%57.92%57.92%57.92%57.92%57.92%57.92%57.91%57.91%57.91%57.91%57.91%57.91%57.91%57.91%57.91%57.91%57.91%57.91%57.90%57.90%57.90%57.90%57.90%57.90%57.86%57.86%57.86%
Shares in issue1,88,30,1471,88,30,1471,88,30,14718,83,01,47018,83,01,47018,83,01,47018,83,01,47018,83,01,47018,83,01,47018,83,01,47018,83,01,47018,83,01,47018,83,01,47018,83,01,47018,83,01,47018,83,01,47018,83,01,47018,83,01,47018,83,01,47018,83,01,47018,83,01,47018,83,01,47018,83,01,47018,83,01,47018,83,01,47018,83,01,47018,83,01,47018,83,01,47018,83,01,47018,83,01,47018,53,01,47018,53,01,47018,53,01,47018,53,01,47018,53,01,47018,53,01,47018,53,01,47018,53,01,47018,53,01,47018,53,01,470
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Dwarikesh Sugar Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

11,389Dec 1611,102Mar 1712,253Jun 1722,378Sep 1736,358Dec 1741,792Mar 1843,537Jun 1843,895Sep 1842,904Dec 1839,574Mar 1938,989Jun 1938,314Sep 1936,410Dec 1940,906Mar 2047,656Jun 2045,752Sep 2046,189Dec 2045,189Mar 2179,068Jun 2199,257Sep 211,00,706Dec 211,42,418Mar 221,56,902Jun 221,62,414Sep 221,60,483Dec 221,62,416Mar 231,59,071Jun 231,66,279Sep 231,78,492Dec 232,02,645Mar 242,00,036Jun 241,95,455Sep 241,93,085Dec 241,90,189Mar 251,85,463Jun 251,83,124Sep 251,78,088Dec 251,71,993Mar 261,69,888Jun 261,65,378Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders11,38911,10212,25322,37836,35841,79243,53743,89542,90439,57438,98938,31436,41040,90647,65645,75246,18945,18979,06899,2571,00,7061,42,4181,56,9021,62,4141,60,4831,62,4161,59,0711,66,2791,78,4922,02,6452,00,0361,95,4551,93,0851,90,1891,85,4631,83,1241,78,0881,71,9931,69,8881,65,378
7777777777777777777888888888888888888888
Indian promoters7777777777777777777888888888888888888888
11,38211,09512,24622,37136,35141,78543,53043,88842,89739,56738,98238,30736,40340,89947,64945,74546,18245,18279,06199,2491,00,6981,42,4101,56,8941,62,4061,60,4751,62,4081,59,0631,66,2711,78,4842,02,6372,00,0281,95,4471,93,0771,90,1811,85,4551,83,1161,78,0801,71,9851,69,8801,65,370
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Dwarikesh Sugar Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GAUTAM RADHESHYAM MORARKA, 15.22%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GAUTAM RADHESHYAM MORARKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.22%2,81,95,609
DWARIKESH TRADING COMPANY LTDIndian companies, trusts and others13.94%2,58,30,696
MORARKA FINANCE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others11.47%2,12,47,192
PRANAY GAUTAM MORARKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.66%12,29,800
SMRITI GAUTAM MORARKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.53%9,85,820
PRIYANKA GAUTAM MORARKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.27%5,04,198
GAUTAM R MORARKA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%61,997
MORARKA TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%38,924
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Dwarikesh Sugar Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Anil Kumar GoelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.52%1.94%4.21%4.21%4.15%4.15%4.15%4.15%4.15%4.15%4.27%4.34%4.34%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%2.60%––––––––––
Seema GoelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.60%1.60%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.02%2.15%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%1.59%––––––––––
Quadrature Capital Vector Sp LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––
VLS FINANCE LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.06%2.11%––––––––––––––––––––––
PREMIER CREDIT CAPITAL LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJESH NUWALOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.59%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KRISHNA KUMAR KUMBHATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.01%1.72%––––––3.52%3.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FINQUEST SECURITIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIANIVESH CAPITALS LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––3.28%3.23%5.01%4.62%3.54%3.54%2.96%3.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IL AND FS SECURITIES SERVICES LTDOther non-institutions–––––––1.16%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY ( FRANCE ) S.A.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.85%3.15%3.02%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.25%1.46%1.49%1.59%1.57%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL M AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.19%2.66%2.66%2.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANJAY DATTAOther non-institutions–––1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIANIVESH CAPITAL LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.77%2.03%3.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.