Dhunseri Tea & Industries logo

Dhunseri Tea & Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DTILBSE: 538902Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Dhunseri Tea & Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 2015
Last close ₹151.50up ₹0.20 (0.13%)

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹151.30.

28 Oct: open ₹148.26, high ₹151.50, low ₹148.26

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹102.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹193.79High, 27 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹159 Cr2,641st largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.30
Dividend yield
1.32%
ROE
−2.4%
ROE without one-offs
−3.6%
ROCE
−3.8%
Debt to equity
0.47
Volume, NSE
631

Dhunseri Tea & Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Dhunseri Tea & Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.00%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions2.10%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others28.90%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
69.00%0.00%69.00%2.10%28.90%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
66.25%66.25%66.25%66.25%66.25%66.79%67.07%67.13%67.13%67.13%67.13%67.13%67.13%67.13%67.13%68.39%68.90%68.90%68.90%68.90%68.90%68.90%68.90%68.90%68.90%68.90%68.90%68.90%68.90%68.90%68.90%68.90%68.90%68.90%68.90%68.90%68.90%68.90%69.00%69.00%
Indian promoters66.25%66.25%66.25%66.25%66.25%66.79%67.07%67.13%67.13%67.13%67.13%67.13%67.13%66.79%66.79%68.06%68.57%68.57%68.57%68.57%68.57%68.57%68.57%68.57%68.57%68.57%68.57%68.57%68.57%68.57%68.57%68.57%68.57%68.57%68.57%68.90%68.90%68.90%69.00%69.00%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
33.75%33.75%33.75%33.75%33.75%33.21%32.93%32.87%32.87%32.87%32.87%32.87%32.87%32.87%32.87%31.61%31.10%31.10%31.10%31.10%31.10%31.10%31.10%31.10%31.10%31.10%31.10%31.10%31.10%31.10%31.10%31.10%31.10%31.10%31.10%31.10%31.10%31.10%31.00%31.00%
Shares in issue70,04,95170,04,95170,04,95170,04,95170,04,95170,04,95170,04,95170,04,95170,04,95170,04,95170,04,95170,04,95170,04,95170,04,95170,04,95170,04,95170,04,95170,04,95170,04,9511,05,07,4271,05,07,4271,05,07,4271,05,07,4271,05,07,4271,05,07,4271,05,07,4271,05,07,4271,05,07,4271,05,07,4271,05,07,4271,05,07,4271,05,07,4271,05,07,4271,05,07,4271,05,07,4271,05,07,4271,05,07,4271,05,07,4271,05,07,4271,05,07,427
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Dhunseri Tea & Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

20,929Dec 1620,471Mar 1719,289Jun 1718,991Sep 1718,053Dec 1717,807Mar 1817,594Jun 1817,519Sep 1817,461Dec 1817,287Mar 1917,277Jun 1917,167Sep 1917,037Dec 1916,883Mar 2016,872Jun 2016,888Sep 2016,631Dec 2016,112Mar 2118,644Jun 2121,118Sep 2120,685Dec 2120,846Mar 2220,401Jun 2220,124Sep 2219,130Dec 2218,667Mar 2318,481Jun 2317,990Sep 2317,347Dec 2317,055Mar 2416,684Jun 2416,549Sep 2416,204Dec 2415,982Mar 2515,956Jun 2515,923Sep 2515,680Dec 2515,460Mar 2615,350Jun 2615,324Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders20,92920,47119,28918,99118,05317,80717,59417,51917,46117,28717,27717,16717,03716,88316,87216,88816,63116,11218,64421,11820,68520,84620,40120,12419,13018,66718,48117,99017,34717,05516,68416,54916,20415,98215,95615,92315,68015,46015,35015,324
16161616161616161616161616171717171717171717171717171717171717171716161616161616
Indian promoters16161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161615151616161616
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––1111111111111111111111––––0
20,91320,45519,27318,97518,03717,79117,57817,50317,44517,27117,26117,15117,02116,86616,85516,87116,61416,09518,62721,10120,66820,82920,38420,10719,11318,65018,46417,97317,33017,03816,66716,53216,18715,96615,94015,90715,66415,44415,33415,308
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Dhunseri Tea & Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NAGA DHUNSERI GROUP LIMITED, 54.67%. The filing names 35 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NAGA DHUNSERI GROUP LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others54.67%57,44,221
DHUNSERI VENTURES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.43%6,75,481
MINT INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.23%4,44,637
CHANDRA KUMAR DHANUKA KARTA OF SHANKARLAL CHANDRA KUMAR (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.14%1,20,000
TRIMPLEX INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.82%86,437
MRIGANK DHANUKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.33%34,775
CHANDRA KUMAR DHANUKA, TRUSTEE, AYAAN DHANUKA TRUSTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.26%27,000
MADHUTING TEA PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.26%27,300
CHANDRA KUMAR DHANUKA, TRUSTEE, AMAN DHANUKA TRUSTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.26%27,000
ARUNA DHANUKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.24%24,753
CHANDRA KUMAR DHANUKA, TRUSTEE, SHREE SHALIGRAM TRUSTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%14,100
CHANDRA KUMAR DHANUKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%13,656
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Dhunseri Tea & Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ANIL KUMAR GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.30%3.02%3.16%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.99%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.06%2.81%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies2.69%2.36%2.36%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%
WEST BENGAL INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LTDCompanies2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%1.43%1.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
GYAN TRADERS LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–1.06%1.06%1.07%1.07%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––1.12%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
LILLY EXPORTERS PRIVATE LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI––––––––––––1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJESH MITTALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KARUNA MITTALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANIDHYA MITTALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.