Dalal Street Investments logo

Dalal Street Investments shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 501148FinanceSmall Cap

Dalal Street Investments Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1978
Last close ₹373.00down ₹6.95 (1.83%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹379.95.

27 Oct: open ₹379.95, high ₹379.95, low ₹373.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹299.55Low, 7 May 2026₹461.60High, 5 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹12 Cr4,553rd largest listed
P/E
266.49
P/B
2.44
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.9%
ROCE
−4.4%
Debt to equity
0.21
Volume, BSE
11

Dalal Street Investments' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Dalal Street Investments, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.68%
  • Individuals and others25.32%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
74.68%25.32%74.68%25.32%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
57.12%57.12%57.12%57.12%57.12%57.12%57.12%57.12%57.12%80.16%80.16%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%
Indian promoters57.12%57.12%57.12%57.12%57.12%57.12%57.12%57.12%57.12%80.16%80.16%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%
42.88%42.88%42.88%42.88%42.88%42.88%42.88%42.88%42.88%19.84%19.84%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%
Shares in issue3,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,0743,15,074
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Dalal Street Investments shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

854Dec 16866Mar 17854Jun 17844Sep 17820Dec 17824Mar 18808Jun 18791Sep 18843Dec 18873Mar 19867Jun 19895Sep 19920Dec 191,020Mar 201,109Jun 201,171Sep 201,191Dec 201,148Mar 211,133Jun 211,151Sep 211,086Dec 211,059Mar 221,050Jun 221,036Sep 221,029Dec 221,013Mar 23998Jun 231,001Sep 231,040Dec 231,148Mar 241,127Jun 241,109Sep 241,086Dec 241,098Mar 251,127Jun 251,126Sep 251,103Dec 251,106Mar 261,106Jun 261,105Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8548668548448208248087918438738678959201,0201,1091,1711,1911,1481,1331,1511,0861,0591,0501,0361,0291,0139981,0011,0401,1481,1271,1091,0861,0981,1271,1261,1031,1061,1061,105
5555544441111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters5555544441111111111111111111111111111111
8498618498398158208047878398728668949191,0191,1081,1701,1901,1471,1321,1501,0851,0581,0491,0351,0281,0129971,0001,0391,1471,1261,1081,0851,0971,1261,1251,1021,1051,1051,104
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Dalal Street Investments promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MURZASH MANEKSHANA, 74.68%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MURZASH MANEKSHANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families74.68%2,35,305
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Dalal Street Investments, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Nidhi RungtaResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%
Nitinkumar Jagjivandas KariaResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%––––1.08%1.08%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%
Harsha Nitin KariaResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%
Viral Nitin KariaResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%
Vikramkumar Rameshchandra ShahResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.08%1.16%1.11%1.03%1.02%–––––1.02%1.02%1.02%
Paritosh RungtaResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%–––––
VIKARMKUMAR R SHAHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––
BHARATKUMAR RUNGTA HUF .Other non-institutions1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––
WALL STREET CAPITAL MARKET PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––13.23%13.23%13.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DINESH DHANUKAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MEENADEVI A GARODIAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.60%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VAISHNAVI V PANDYAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIJAY K PANDYAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAN MADE FIBRES PVT LTDOther non-institutions13.23%13.23%13.23%13.23%13.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.