Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital logo

Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DRAGARWQBSE: 526783Healthcare ServicesSmall Cap

Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1995
Last close ₹5,243.00up ₹75.00 (1.45%)BSE ₹5,249.35

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹5,168.00.

27 Oct: open ₹5,132.50, high ₹5,245.50, low ₹5,086.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹4,412.05Low, 30 Jan 2026₹6,392.00High, 2 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹2,534 Cr1,094th largest listed
P/E
33.24
P/B
7.32
Dividend yield
0.13%
ROE
27.4%
ROCE
24.5%
Debt to equity
0.24
Volume, NSE
41069.0% delivered

Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.67%
  • Foreign institutions2.22%
  • Indian institutions2.54%
  • Individuals and others22.57%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.67%0.28%72.67%2.22%2.54%22.57%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.81%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.42%74.02%73.77%73.60%72.38%72.15%72.00%71.91%71.90%71.90%71.90%71.90%71.90%71.90%71.90%71.90%71.90%71.90%71.90%72.67%72.67%72.67%72.67%72.67%
Indian promoters74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.81%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.42%74.02%73.77%73.60%72.38%72.15%72.00%71.91%71.90%71.90%71.90%71.90%71.90%71.90%71.90%71.90%71.90%71.90%71.90%72.67%72.67%72.67%72.67%72.67%
25.14%25.14%25.14%25.14%25.14%25.14%25.14%25.14%25.14%25.14%25.14%25.14%25.19%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.58%25.98%26.23%26.40%27.62%27.85%28.00%28.09%28.10%28.10%28.10%28.10%28.10%28.10%28.10%28.10%28.10%28.10%28.10%27.33%27.33%27.33%27.33%27.33%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares38.37%38.37%95.86%95.86%95.86%95.86%95.86%95.86%95.86%95.86%95.86%95.86%98.75%98.82%98.82%98.82%99.27%99.81%99.57%99.81%99.14%98.44%59.76%59.84%99.80%99.80%99.80%39.95%39.95%0.00%0.00%55.45%55.45%55.45%55.45%29.26%29.26%29.26%7.67%0.00%
Shares in issue47,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00048,32,82748,32,82748,32,82748,32,82748,32,827
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––35,11,92535,11,9251,32,8271,32,8271,32,827
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––35,11,92535,11,9251,32,8271,32,8271,32,827
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,825Dec 162,779Mar 172,823Jun 172,833Sep 172,845Dec 172,527Mar 182,490Jun 182,502Sep 182,483Dec 182,480Mar 192,519Jun 192,521Sep 192,525Dec 192,549Mar 202,613Jun 202,614Sep 202,530Dec 202,492Mar 212,462Jun 212,444Sep 212,741Dec 212,764Mar 222,791Jun 222,858Sep 223,006Dec 223,110Mar 233,169Jun 233,471Sep 233,423Dec 233,572Mar 243,808Jun 244,510Sep 2415,115Dec 2441,704Mar 2535,976Jun 2530,528Sep 2525,449Dec 2524,036Mar 2622,954Jun 2621,392Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,8252,7792,8232,8332,8452,5272,4902,5022,4832,4802,5192,5212,5252,5492,6132,6142,5302,4922,4622,4442,7412,7642,7912,8583,0063,1103,1693,4713,4233,5723,8084,51015,11541,70435,97630,52825,44924,03622,95421,392
3333333333333333333333333333334444444444
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333333333334444444444
2,8222,7762,8202,8302,8422,5242,4872,4992,4802,4772,5162,5182,5222,5462,6102,6112,5272,4892,4592,4412,7382,7612,7882,8553,0033,1073,1663,4683,4203,5693,8044,50615,11141,70035,97230,52425,44524,03222,95021,388
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DR AGARWALS HEALTH CARE LIMITED, 72.67%. The filing names 8 more members with no shares.

Holder
DR AGARWALS HEALTH CARE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others72.67%35,11,9253.78%
DR. ASHVIN AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%50.00%
DR. SUNITA AGARWAL .Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%630.00%
DR. ASHAR AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%50.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––2.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.89%2.89%2.80%2.85%2.76%2.70%2.69%
MALABAR INDIA FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.36%1.68%1.76%2.14%2.16%2.16%
VARUN ASHOK HIREMATHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%1.52%1.56%1.58%1.57%1.58%1.62%1.62%1.68%1.88%2.07%2.07%2.10%2.11%2.06%
MALABAR MIDCAP FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.70%1.70%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––2.74%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.79%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.94%–––––––
CHITRALEKHA ASHOK HIREMATHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.13%1.13%1.17%1.36%–––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYOther non-institutions–––––2.15%2.15%2.15%2.27%2.27%2.27%––––2.26%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.74%2.74%2.74%–––––––––––––––––
RAHUL JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––
ASHA MUKUL AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––
DIPAN MAHENDRABHAI DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––
IEPF AUTHORITYOther non-institutions–––––––––––––2.26%2.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
DINERO WEALTH PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MIHIR JANAK JESRANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: VARUN ASHOK HIREMATH 2.06%, −0.05 pts; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 2.69%, −0.01 pts