DQ Entertainment (International) share price

BSE: 533176Entertainment

DQ Entertainment (International) Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2010

Trading suspended since 14 Dec 2021

Last traded ₹1.03 on 13 Dec 2021

Latest announcements

Routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Mar 2010, BSE closes Mar 2010 to Jun 2011, in Sep 2019 and Nov 2021 to Dec 2021, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2020

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.90 Cr−81.2% on the quarter before
Operating profit
−₹10 Cr
Net profit
−₹20 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹2.58
Operating margin
−1,169.0%
Net margin
−2,277.6%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.9
  2. Employee costs−8.3
  3. Other expenses−3.1
  4. Operating profit−10
  5. Depreciation−3.4
  6. Other income+0.5
  7. One-off items+1.1
  8. Finance costs−8.7
  9. Profit before tax−21
  10. Tax+0.6
  11. Net profit−20

DQ Entertainment (International) results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2020. Results for the quarter to Sep 2020 were due by 14 Nov 2020, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
24−1.7Sep 1760−27Dec 173620Mar 1823−1.4Jun 18277.1Sep 1826−17Dec 185.7−29Mar 1915−20Jun 1912−8.7Sep 195.9−17Dec 194.8−12Mar 200.9−20Jun 20
A loss in 10 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
55.6%−2,277.6%16.6%−6.7%38.3%3.2%19.3%4.7%−309.0%−60.5%−90.0%−191.9%−167.8%−1,169.0%−6.9%−44.5%55.6%−6.1%25.8%−65.7%−517.1%−134.5%−75.0%−286.1%−259.8%−2,277.6%Sep 17Mar 18Sep 18Mar 19Sep 19Mar 20Jun 20
₹ croreSep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1
Revenue from operations404952281420252124603623272661512651
––––––2122206422222225232422171311
Materials and goods bought–––––––––––000100000
Employee costs–––––––––––13131413141411108
Other expenses–––––––––––1091110108633
Operating profit before depreciation––––––404−414151−18−9−10−11−8−10
Operating margin––––––14.2%−2.1%16.6%−6.7%38.3%3.2%19.3%4.7%−309.0%−60.5%−90.0%−191.9%−167.8%−1,169.0%
Depreciation and amortisation––––––20441112433944353
Other income11100080034010408301
Finance costs4433444551512776877899
Profit before one-off items and tax818−10−2−14−9−12−9−5−28−6−9−4−8−30−19−13−20−22−22
One-off items12−216−52−214231467−70−12261
Profit before tax2016−95−19−7−226−7−2−26−2−43−15−30−20−11−18−16−21
44−2−200−59−100−22−2−42−10−2−1−3−1
Tax rate21.9%24.4%–−34.9%––––––––−109.5%–––––––
Net profit1612−76−19−7−167−6−2−2720−17−17−29−20−9−17−12−20
Other comprehensive income–––––––––––000001011
Total comprehensive income–––––––––––−17−17−29−20−7−17−11−20
Net margin39.6%24.0%−14.0%22.5%−138.6%−34.6%−673.8%−26.2%−6.9%−44.5%55.6%−6.1%25.8%−65.7%−517.1%−134.5%−75.0%−286.1%−259.8%−2,277.6%
Earnings per share₹2.01–−₹0.92₹0.80−₹2.38−₹0.86−₹21.07−₹0.71−₹0.21−₹3.36₹2.52−₹0.18₹0.89−₹2.17−₹3.70−₹2.53−₹1.09−₹2.14−₹1.57−₹2.58
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

The quarters either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the quarter to Mar 2018, the company's revenue for the year to Mar 2018, ₹96 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹141 Cr. From the quarter to Mar 2020, the company's revenue for the year to Mar 2020, ₹40 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹37 Cr.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
18036Mar 1418229Mar 1517124Mar 1686−186Mar 1796−6.6Mar 1882−4179Mar 1940−5874Mar 206.6−6777Mar 210.1−4977Mar 220.6−1078Mar 23
A loss in 7 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
20.2%−63,001.4%5.4%10.2%−12.5%−88.7%−313.3%−7,043.2%−1,861.0%20.2%16.0%14.1%−216.7%−6.9%−49.7%−144.3%−1,018.0%−63,001.4%−1,695.8%Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 20Mar 22Mar 23

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2018, the company's revenue for that year, ₹96 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹141 Cr. From the year to Mar 2020, the company's revenue for that year, ₹40 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹37 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.6
  2. Employee costs−0.4
  3. Other expenses−11
  4. Operating profit−11
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income+1.0
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax−10
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit−10

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹335 Cr
  • Receivables₹101 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Other liabilities₹316 Cr
  • Borrowings₹78 Cr
  • Net worth₹35 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹8 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Revenue from operations18018217186968240701
–––8186937627612
Materials and goods bought–––––30000
Employee costs–––––52491830
Other expenses–––––38279311
Operating profit before depreciation–––510−10−36−21−5−11
Operating margin–––5.4%10.2%−12.5%−88.7%−313.3%−7,043.2%−1,861.0%
Materials, % of revenue–––––3.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue–––––63.0%121.4%275.8%3,385.8%69.7%
Other expenses, % of revenue–––––46.5%67.3%137.5%3,757.4%1,891.3%
Depreciation and amortisation–––352419151170
Operating profit after depreciation–––−30−14−29−51−31−13−11
Other income4339768101
Finance costs2021141627283237400
Profit before one-off items and tax383815−37−34−51−74−68−53−10
One-off items–−217−210569040
Profit before tax383632−248−29−45−65−68−49−10
178−61−22−4−7−100
Net profit362924−186−7−41−58−67−49−10
Other comprehensive income–––––03000
Total comprehensive income–––––−41−55−67−49−10
Net margin20.2%16.0%14.1%−216.7%−6.9%−49.7%−144.3%−1,018.0%−63,001.4%−1,695.8%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015 and Mar 2016: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.
Earlier years, Mar 2010 to Mar 2013
₹ croreMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013
Revenue from operations148162200199
Operating expenses–––108
Operating profit before depreciation–––91
Operating margin–––45.6%
Depreciation and amortisation–––49
Operating profit after depreciation–––42
Other income212144
Finance costs6101317
Profit before tax19183529
Tax−1592
Net profit20132727
Net margin13.6%8.2%13.4%13.6%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
217161944635
Share capital7979797979
Reserves1388215−34−44
Borrowings7974777778
282295346398397
1091044
Total assets509465450447437
364359347341331
145106103106105
Net debt7673767677
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
34.240.5−1.2
Cash generated before tax−19.8−8.6−0.5
Capital spending0.20.00.0
Free cash flow34.040.5−1.2
0.90.00.0
−35.4−40.50.2
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.0
Net change in cash−0.40.0−1.0
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Earnings per share–₹3.66₹3.04−₹23.51−₹0.84−₹5.16−₹7.33−₹8.43−₹0.61−₹1.29
Diluted earnings per share–₹3.66₹3.04−₹23.51−₹0.84−₹5.16−₹7.33−₹8.43−₹0.61−₹1.29
Book value per share–––––₹27.38₹20.32₹11.88–₹4.45
Shareholder yield–––––––0.0%––
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)217195158183–4888––

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Revenue growth−9.6%1.0%−5.8%−49.7%–−14.2%–−83.7%−98.8%683.2%
Net profit growth34.4%−20.2%−16.8%–––––––
Earnings per share growth––−16.9%–––––––
–––––−18.8%−30.7%−52.4%−69.7%−25.4%
––––––−11.9 pts−21.7 pts−17.3 pts44.3 pts
From the net margin––––––−35.8 pts−186.1 pts−3,189.3 pts67.8 pts
From asset turnover––––––26.7 pts179.2 pts3,202.8 pts−13.0 pts
From borrowing––––––−2.8 pts−14.8 pts−30.8 pts−10.5 pts
Return on capital employed–––––−9.9%−21.7%−18.3%−10.2%−10.0%
Debt to equity–––––0.360.460.821.702.20
Receivable days–––––4899115,4774,78,94061,153
Inventory days–––––0––––
Payable days–––––530––––
Cash conversion cycle, days–––––−41––––
Working capital days–––––−271−1,058−9,241−10,15,778−1,29,316
Asset turnover–––––0.160.080.010.000.00
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––2.342.573.596.4210.94
Sales per rupee of plant–––––17.208.242.760.040.79
Capital spending to depreciation–––––––0.020.00–
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––––4.8%4.8%6.5%8.8%0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. Revenue growth is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2023.

Return on assets, latest year
−2.3%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate––−75.3%
Return on equity, average–−39.4%−49.2%
Return on capital employed, average–−14.0%−12.8%
Operating margin, average–−1,863.8%−3,072.5%
Net margin, average−6,608.3%−13,181.8%−21,905.1%
Asset turnover, average–0.050.01
Debt to equity, average–1.111.57

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2023.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations73.5−1.2
Cash from investing0.90.0
Cash from financing−75.70.2
Capital spending0.20.0
Dividends paid0.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.0
Borrowings raised0.00.0
Borrowings repaid1.80.2

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––––––344
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1–––––––−3.60−4.52−4.78
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–––––––0.0572.37–
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–––––––−22.27−19.88−2.06
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––––––81.78101.74−683.18
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––––––2.5825.8715.30
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––––––0.020.02–
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent3.6618.55––––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
28 Sep 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT-Term LoanLong-term scaleCARE D; ISSUER NOT COOPERATING*Review, Re-affirm22.80
28 Sep 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT-Cash CreditLong-term scaleCARE D; ISSUER NOT COOPERATING*Review, Re-affirm50
28 Sep 2026CARE Ratings LimitedNon-fund-based - LT-BG/LCLong-term scaleCARE D; ISSUER NOT COOPERATING*Review, Re-affirm82.78
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.

Business segments

One segment, Distribution, carries all the revenue in the year to Mar 2023.

Who owns DQ Entertainment (International), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares. Every filing on record, from Dec 2022; the latest is the filing for Sep 2023.

Sep 2023 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others25.00%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%25.00%74.76%75.00%75.00%75.00%25.24%25.00%25.00%25.00%Dec 22Mar 23Jun 23Sep 23
Per centDec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023
74.76%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters74.76%75.00%75.00%75.00%
25.24%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Shares in issue7,95,36,1157,92,82,8577,92,82,8577,92,82,857
Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of DQ Entertainment (International) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,416Dec 2213,363Mar 2313,363Jun 2313,363Sep 23
ShareholdersDec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023
All shareholders13,41613,36313,36313,363
6666
Indian promoters6666
13,41013,35713,35713,357
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

DQ Entertainment (International) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2023; the largest is DQ ENTERTAINMENT (MAURITIUS) LIMITED, 75.00%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.

Holder
DQ ENTERTAINMENT (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others75.00%5,94,61,972100.00%
NIVEDITA CHAKRAVARTIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%410.00%
RASHMI CHAKRAVARTHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%410.00%
SUMEDHA SARAOGITIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%410.00%
A RAMAKRISHNAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%410.00%
N LAXMINARAYANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%410.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of DQ Entertainment (International), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023
Resident IndividualsResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value12.64%–12.64%
IndividulasResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––7.65%
GANPATI DEALCOM PRIVATE LTDCompanies1.01%–1.01%
GOENKA SECURITIES PVT LTDCompanies1.01%–1.01%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2023 filing

Against the Jun 2023 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Resident Individuals newly named at 12.64%; Individulas newly named at 7.65%; GANPATI DEALCOM PRIVATE LTD newly named at 1.01%; 1 more moved

DQ Entertainment (International) share price by year

Each calendar year to 2021.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
2021BSE close1.03−33.5%1.600.85
20201.55−29.5%2.200.65
2019BSE close2.20−73.2%9.852.15
20188.20−54.7%19.656.40
201718.10−16.2%24.5011.65
201621.60−40.7%44.8518.30
201536.40+34.3%36.4016.70
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2021 close is its last trade, on 13 Dec 2021.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 13 Dec 2021, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
13 Dec 20211.031.030.991.031.0367,379
6 Dec 20210.950.990.910.990.9859,602
29 Nov 20210.910.950.870.950.9163,402
6 Sep 20210.950.950.850.850.9036,822
30 Aug 20210.900.900.850.900.9023,847
23 Aug 20210.900.900.850.850.8728,480
16 Aug 20210.900.950.900.900.9033,953
9 Aug 20210.951.000.900.950.931,03,267
2 Aug 20210.850.950.850.950.9266,357
26 Jul 20210.901.000.900.900.921,80,075
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
533176
ISIN
INE656K01010
Industry
Entertainment
Former symbols
DQE
CIN
L92113TG2007PLC053585
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
2007
Registered office
644, Aurora Colony, Road Number 3, Banjara Hills, Hyderabad 500034, Telangana
Share registrar
KFin Technologies Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments