DMCC Speciality Chemicals logo

DMCC Speciality Chemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DMCCBSE: 506405Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

DMCC SPECIALITY CHEMICALS LIMITED · Formerly The Dharamsi Morarji Chemical Company · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1959 on BSE, Dec 2021 on NSE
Last close ₹297.90up ₹5.10 (1.74%)BSE ₹297.15

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹292.80.

28 Oct: open ₹292.00, high ₹301.50, low ₹288.25

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹191.35Low, 30 Mar 2026₹374.15High, 6 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹743 Cr1,753rd largest listed
P/E
18.58
P/B
2.99
Dividend yield
0.84%
ROE
16.8%
ROCE
19.5%
Debt to equity
0.35
Volume, NSE
62,27844.8% delivered

DMCC Speciality Chemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns DMCC Speciality Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.84%
  • Foreign institutions0.54%
  • Indian institutions1.26%
  • Individuals and others44.36%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
53.84%0.00%53.84%0.54%1.26%44.36%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.12%50.59%50.59%50.59%53.42%53.42%53.28%53.28%53.21%53.28%53.28%53.28%53.28%53.28%53.28%53.28%53.28%53.28%53.28%53.35%53.35%53.84%53.84%53.84%53.84%53.84%53.84%53.84%53.84%53.84%53.84%53.84%53.84%53.84%53.84%53.84%53.84%53.84%53.84%53.84%
Indian promoters13.00%13.48%13.48%13.48%16.07%16.07%16.07%16.07%16.00%16.07%15.93%15.93%15.93%15.93%15.93%15.93%15.93%15.93%15.93%15.86%15.86%15.86%15.86%15.86%15.86%15.86%15.85%15.76%15.76%15.76%15.76%15.76%15.76%15.76%15.76%15.76%15.76%15.76%15.76%15.76%
Foreign promoters37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.35%37.35%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.35%37.35%37.35%37.35%37.35%37.35%37.35%37.35%37.35%37.49%37.49%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.99%38.09%38.09%38.09%38.09%38.09%38.09%38.09%38.09%38.09%38.09%38.09%38.09%38.09%
49.88%49.41%49.41%49.41%46.58%46.58%46.72%46.72%46.79%46.72%46.72%46.72%46.72%46.72%46.72%46.72%46.72%46.72%46.72%46.65%46.65%46.16%46.16%46.16%46.16%46.16%46.16%46.16%46.16%46.16%46.16%46.16%46.16%46.16%46.16%46.16%46.16%46.16%46.16%46.16%
Shares in issue2,18,46,7512,18,46,7512,18,46,7512,18,46,7512,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,9332,49,39,933
Shares locked in21,04,88221,04,8825,88,9305,88,9305,88,9305,88,9305,88,9305,88,9305,88,9305,88,9305,88,9305,88,9305,88,9300––––––00000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in21,04,88221,04,8825,88,9305,88,9305,88,9305,88,9305,88,9305,88,9305,88,9305,88,9305,88,9305,88,9305,88,9300––––––00000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of DMCC Speciality Chemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,878Dec 1615,107Mar 1714,769Jun 1714,702Sep 1716,739Dec 1716,563Mar 1816,259Jun 1816,725Sep 1816,658Dec 1816,298Mar 1916,068Jun 1915,948Sep 1915,842Dec 1915,798Mar 2015,918Jun 2015,907Sep 2016,052Dec 2019,451Mar 2121,604Jun 2121,474Sep 2120,986Dec 2121,455Mar 2222,553Jun 2222,663Sep 2222,255Dec 2221,595Mar 2322,322Jun 2321,771Sep 2321,396Dec 2320,579Mar 2420,732Jun 2420,826Sep 2420,899Dec 2420,466Mar 2522,128Jun 2522,015Sep 2518,552Dec 2518,175Mar 2618,906Jun 2618,475Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,87815,10714,76914,70216,73916,56316,25916,72516,65816,29816,06815,94815,84215,79815,91815,90716,05219,45121,60421,47420,98621,45522,55322,66322,25521,59522,32221,77121,39620,57920,73220,82620,89920,46622,12822,01518,55218,17518,90618,475
14151414141414141414131312121212121212121212121212121110101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters121312121212121212121111101010101010101010101010101098888888888888
Foreign promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
14,86415,09214,75514,68816,72516,54916,24516,71116,64416,28416,05515,93515,83015,78615,90615,89516,04019,43921,59221,46220,97421,44322,54122,65122,24321,58322,31121,76121,38620,56920,72220,81620,88920,45622,11822,00518,54218,16518,89618,465
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

DMCC Speciality Chemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Laxmikumar Narottam Goculdas, 36.27%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Laxmikumar Narottam GoculdasNon-resident and foreign individuals36.27%90,44,691
Phoenix Distributors Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others4.78%11,91,707
The Natural Gas Co Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others4.33%10,80,222
Jasraj Trading CompanyIndian companies, trusts and others4.21%10,50,806
L P Gas Equipment Private LtdIndian companies, trusts and others1.83%4,56,000
Bharti Laxmikumar GoculdasNon-resident and foreign individuals1.82%4,54,145
Mr. Bimal Lalitsingh GoculdasIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.39%97,200
Mrs. Sonali Bimal GoculdasIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.18%43,988
Mrs. Radha Lalit GoculdasIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%6,855
Kosan Industries Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%3,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of DMCC Speciality Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Girish Gulati (Huf)Other non-institutions––––––––––––––2.21%––2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.32%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%
Chetan Jayantilal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%
Gaurav Naresh LodhaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.19%1.37%1.50%1.73%1.91%1.92%1.94%2.00%1.86%
Jayantilal Premji ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%–1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.34%1.34%1.48%
Wallfort Share and Stock Brokers Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.24%1.44%
Nareshmal Chandmal LodhaNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.05%1.22%1.28%1.32%1.40%
Priyesh ChaudharyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%
Sanjay KatkarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.37%1.37%1.37%1.61%1.61%–1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%1.90%––––––
Kailash Sahebrao KatkarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.11%–1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%–––––––
Ajay UpadhyayaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.02%1.09%1.21%1.24%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.20%1.00%1.00%––––––––––
Yashkumar Poonamchand GolechhaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%––––––––––––
KAILAS SAHEBRAO KATKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Girish GulatiOther non-institutions––1.00%––––––––––2.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Urvashi D. MorarjiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.45%1.08%1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SBI Pipe FundAlternative investment funds–––1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Wallfort Share and Stock Brokers Private Limited 1.44%, +0.20 pts; Gaurav Naresh Lodha 1.86%, −0.14 pts; Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 1.48%, +0.14 pts; 1 more moved