Divi's Laboratories logo

Divi's Laboratories shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DIVISLABBSE: 532488Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyLarge Cap

Divi's Laboratories Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Mar 2003
Last close ₹9,780.00up ₹116.00 (1.20%)BSE ₹9,715.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹9,664.00.

30 Oct: open ₹9,680.00, high ₹9,865.00, low ₹9,621.50

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹5,647.50Low, 2 Apr 2026₹9,865.00High, 30 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹2,59,628 Cr50th largest listed
P/E
88.76
P/B
15.49
Dividend yield
0.31%
ROE
18.4%
ROCE
20.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
10,27,380

Divi's Laboratories' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 6 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Divi's Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.88%
  • Foreign institutions20.38%
  • Indian institutions19.17%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others8.58%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
51.94%0.00%51.88%20.38%19.17%8.58%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.06%52.07%52.07%52.07%52.07%52.05%52.03%52.02%52.01%52.01%52.01%52.01%52.00%51.97%51.97%51.96%51.95%51.95%51.95%51.95%51.95%51.94%51.94%51.94%51.94%51.94%51.93%51.93%51.92%51.92%51.90%51.89%51.89%51.89%51.89%51.89%51.88%51.88%51.88%51.88%
Indian promoters52.04%52.05%52.05%52.05%52.05%52.05%52.03%52.02%52.01%52.01%52.01%52.01%52.00%51.97%51.97%51.96%51.95%51.95%51.95%51.95%51.95%51.94%51.94%51.94%51.94%51.94%51.93%51.93%51.92%51.92%51.90%51.89%51.89%51.89%51.89%51.89%51.88%51.88%51.88%51.88%
Foreign promoters0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
47.94%47.93%47.93%47.93%47.93%47.95%47.97%47.98%47.99%47.99%47.99%47.99%48.00%48.03%48.03%48.04%48.05%48.05%48.05%48.05%48.05%48.06%48.06%48.06%48.06%48.06%48.07%48.07%48.08%48.08%48.10%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.12%48.12%48.12%48.12%
Shares in issue26,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,58026,54,68,580
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Divi's Laboratories shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

58,718Dec 161,22,883Mar 171,23,822Jun 1792,157Sep 1777,943Dec 1780,767Mar 1878,258Jun 1876,336Sep 1877,812Dec 1877,977Mar 1981,890Jun 1983,462Sep 1984,846Dec 1995,934Mar 201,20,006Jun 201,42,283Sep 201,57,715Dec 202,08,203Mar 211,93,883Jun 212,23,403Sep 212,74,505Dec 213,09,397Mar 223,46,905Jun 223,79,257Sep 224,14,847Dec 224,33,621Mar 234,02,155Jun 233,73,860Sep 233,54,482Dec 233,47,629Mar 242,98,310Jun 242,78,899Sep 242,80,601Dec 242,67,755Mar 252,59,825Jun 252,49,634Sep 252,33,844Dec 252,28,006Mar 262,26,324Jun 262,32,256Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders58,7181,22,8831,23,82292,15777,94380,76778,25876,33677,81277,97781,89083,46284,84695,9341,20,0061,42,2831,57,7152,08,2031,93,8832,23,4032,74,5053,09,3973,46,9053,79,2574,14,8474,33,6214,02,1553,73,8603,54,4823,47,6292,98,3102,78,8992,80,6012,67,7552,59,8252,49,6342,33,8442,28,0062,26,3242,32,256
9999988888888888888888888766666666666666
Indian promoters8888888888888888888888888766666666666666
Foreign promoters11111––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
58,7091,22,8741,23,81392,14877,93480,75978,25076,32877,80477,96981,88283,45484,83895,9261,19,9981,42,2751,57,7072,08,1951,93,8752,23,3952,74,4973,09,3893,46,8973,79,2494,14,8394,33,6144,02,1493,73,8543,54,4763,47,6232,98,3042,78,8932,80,5952,67,7492,59,8192,49,6282,33,8382,28,0002,26,3182,32,250
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Divi's Laboratories promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SATCHANDRA KIRAN DIVI, 20.34%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SATCHANDRA KIRAN DIVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families20.34%5,40,00,000
NILIMA PRASAD DIVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families20.34%5,40,00,000
SWARNA LATHA DIVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.27%1,40,00,000
DIVI'S BIOTECH PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.01%80,00,000
MURALI KRISHNA PRASAD DIVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.85%75,67,000
MADHUSUDANA RAO DIVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%1,48,090
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Divi's Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Divi's Laboratories

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.77%2.38%2.26%2.64%2.99%3.55%3.89%3.64%2.84%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.39%2.03%2.35%3.71%4.69%5.53%5.55%5.70%6.01%6.09%6.09%6.73%6.95%6.03%5.63%3.94%3.26%2.82%2.79%2.53%1.59%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.24%1.52%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.64%1.68%1.59%1.58%1.63%1.28%1.29%1.29%1.30%1.29%1.32%1.18%1.20%1.20%1.21%1.22%1.22%1.23%1.63%1.53%1.34%1.32%1.35%1.33%1.33%1.27%1.23%1.12%
PINEBRIDGE INVESTMENTS GF MAURITIUS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.32%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMUNDI FUNDS SBI FM EQUITY INDIAInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PINEBRIDGE GLOBAL FUNDS- PINEBRIDGE INDIA EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.25%1.22%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BARON EMERGING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.02%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE 2.84%, −0.80 pts; GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 1.12%, −0.11 pts
  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 1.59%, −0.94 pts