Diligent Industries logo

Diligent Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531153Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Diligent Industries Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Oct 1995
Last close ₹2.15down ₹0.08 (3.59%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2.23.

27 Oct: open ₹2.18, high ₹2.22, low ₹2.12

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1.88Low, 8 Jul 2026₹3.26High, 21 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹51 Cr3,327th largest listed
P/E
19.65
P/B
0.76
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
4.0%
ROCE
5.6%
Debt to equity
0.59
Volume, BSE
6,92,607

Diligent Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Diligent Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.49%
  • Individuals and others36.51%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
63.49%36.51%63.49%36.51%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%63.80%63.80%63.80%63.80%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%
Indian promoters61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%63.80%63.80%63.80%63.80%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%
38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%36.20%36.20%36.20%36.20%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%
Shares in issue2,28,72,0002,28,72,0002,28,72,0002,28,72,0002,28,72,0002,28,72,0002,28,72,0002,28,72,0002,28,72,0002,28,72,0002,28,72,0002,28,72,0002,28,72,0002,28,72,0002,28,72,0002,28,72,0002,28,72,0002,28,72,0002,28,72,0002,28,72,0002,28,72,0002,28,72,00011,43,60,00011,43,60,00011,43,60,00011,43,60,00011,43,60,00011,43,60,00011,43,60,00011,43,60,00011,43,60,00011,43,60,00023,84,30,76623,84,30,76623,84,30,76623,84,30,76623,84,30,76623,84,30,76623,84,30,76623,84,30,766
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Diligent Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,872Dec 161,878Mar 171,890Jun 171,895Sep 171,934Dec 171,930Mar 181,927Jun 181,913Sep 181,919Dec 181,919Mar 191,914Jun 191,920Sep 191,927Dec 191,927Mar 201,928Jun 201,928Sep 201,948Dec 201,987Mar 212,088Jun 212,114Sep 212,362Dec 212,739Mar 224,821Jun 224,983Sep 226,525Dec 226,405Mar 237,038Jun 237,201Sep 238,672Dec 2311,766Mar 2412,562Jun 2414,630Sep 2419,325Dec 2421,347Mar 2521,324Jun 2525,095Sep 2526,173Dec 2525,992Mar 2625,303Jun 2625,058Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,8721,8781,8901,8951,9341,9301,9271,9131,9191,9191,9141,9201,9271,9271,9281,9281,9481,9872,0882,1142,3622,7394,8214,9836,5256,4057,0387,2018,67211,76612,56214,63019,32521,34721,32425,09526,17325,99225,30325,058
7777777777778888777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters7777777777778888777777777777777777777777
1,8651,8711,8831,8881,9271,9231,9201,9061,9121,9121,9071,9131,9191,9191,9201,9201,9411,9802,0812,1072,3552,7324,8144,9766,5186,3987,0317,1948,66511,75912,55514,62319,31821,34021,31725,08826,16625,98525,29625,051
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Diligent Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VANKINENI BHANU PRAKASH, 44.52%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VANKINENI BHANU PRAKASHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families44.52%10,61,40,600
VANKINENI PHANI ANUPAMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.16%1,46,92,000
RATNA KUMARI VANKINENIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.29%1,26,10,000
VANKINENI KIRAN KUMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.69%1,11,75,000
KALAGARA SAVITHRIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.77%42,25,000
VANKINENI VIJAYA LAKSHMIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.90%21,45,000
VANKINENI PADMA KUMARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%3,90,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Diligent Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SRINIVASA RAO PATURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–7.87%–7.87%7.87%7.87%––––––––––––––––––––7.43%7.43%7.43%7.43%7.43%7.43%5.31%5.31%5.31%5.31%5.31%5.31%5.31%5.31%
RAMANA REDDY MALIREDDYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.55%4.55%4.55%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.31%
GARAPATI G RAM CHOWDARYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%–3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%–3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%–3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%
MALLIKARJUNA RAO YERRAPRAGADAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––2.47%––2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%––––2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%–2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%
KANKESHWARI SECURITIES PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%–––––––
DIVYAYUDH TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%–––––––
WEALTH 4 U HOSPITALITY CONSULTANCY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––––
DURGA VENKATA VARA PRASAD RAO CHADALAWADAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.26%––––––––
VENKATA APPA RAO TONDAPUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%––––––––
JAYA BHARATHI RAPARLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%–––––––––
ARITAKULA BRAHMAJIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%–––––––––
SHREEJI CAPITAL AND FINANCE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––1.98%1.00%1.23%1.09%–2.54%3.09%3.09%–––––––––––
CHOWDARY RAPARLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%–1.80%–––––––––––––
SRINIVAS RAO PATURI IN30286310209629Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––7.87%––––––––––––––
GARAPATI G RAM CHOWDARY IN30039418670759Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––3.69%––––––––––––––
MALLIKARJUNA RAO YERRAPRAGADA IN30021427245941Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.47%––––––––––––––
DURGA VENKATA VARA PRASAD RAO CHADALAWADA IN30021427245984Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.18%––––––––––––––
CHOWDARY RAPARLA 1204340000065795, IN30021427243456Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.80%––––––––––––––
ARITAKULA BRAHMAJI IN30021427145583Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.73%––––––––––––––
VENKATA APPA RAO TONDAPU IN30021427249679Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%––––––––––––––
SHREEJI CAPITAL AND FINANCE LIMITED 1205140000305947Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%––––––––––––––
SAJJA ROHIT 1203810000111562Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%––––––––––––––
SAJJA VIGNATHA IN30286310319368Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%––––––––––––––
SRINIVAS RAO PATURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value7.87%–––––––7.87%7.87%7.87%7.87%7.87%7.87%7.87%–7.87%7.87%7.87%7.87%7.87%7.87%7.87%7.87%7.87%–––––––––––––––
CHADALAWADA DURGA VENKATA VARA PRASAD RAOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%–––––––––––––––
BRAHMAJI ARITAKULAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.73%–––––––––––––––
T VENKATA APPA RAOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%–1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%–1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%–––––––––––––––
SAJJA ROHITResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–1.09%–1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––––
SAJJA VIGNATHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––––
BRAHMAJI AResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.73%–1.73%–––1.73%1.73%1.73%–1.73%1.73%1.73%–1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%––––––––––––––––
SATYANARAYANA NResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%–1.26%1.26%1.26%–1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.28%–––––––––––––––––––
NAGA JYOTHI CHINTAMANENIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%–2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%–2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%––––––––––––––––––––
MURALI KRISHNA CHINTAMANENIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%–1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%––––––––––––––––––––
BRAHMAJIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.73%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SATYANARAYANAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SATYANARAYANA PARVATANENIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.64%–––––1.64%–1.64%1.64%1.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SRINIVAS RA PATURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––7.87%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MALLIKARJUNA RAO YELLAPRAGADAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––2.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BRAMAJI AResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.73%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SATYANARYANA NResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 50 holders the filings name.