Prataap Snacks logo

Prataap Snacks shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DIAMONDYDBSE: 540724Food ProductsSmall Cap

Prataap Snacks Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Oct 2017 · Issue price ₹938
Last close ₹1,051.80up ₹26.80 (2.61%)BSE ₹1,047.45

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,025.00.

27 Oct: open ₹1,017.30, high ₹1,060.00, low ₹1,017.30

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹858.90Low, 27 Mar 2026₹1,245.00High, 11 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹2,517 Cr1,064th largest listed
P/E
218.94
P/E without one-offs
192.49
P/B
3.60
Dividend yield
0.05%
ROE
1.7%
ROE without one-offs
1.9%
ROCE
2.3%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
8,26661.0% delivered

Prataap Snacks' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Prataap Snacks, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters58.81%
  • Foreign institutions4.21%
  • Indian institutions8.10%
  • Individuals and others28.88%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
71.18%2.92%58.81%4.21%8.10%28.88%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.44%71.44%71.48%71.48%71.48%71.48%71.49%71.49%71.49%71.17%71.18%71.18%71.18%69.97%69.76%64.31%64.27%64.20%59.53%59.53%54.92%54.92%54.86%54.81%55.59%56.77%58.81%
Indian promoters71.43%23.04%23.04%23.04%71.43%23.04%23.04%23.04%23.04%23.05%23.06%23.09%23.09%23.09%23.09%23.11%23.11%23.11%22.78%22.79%22.79%22.79%22.40%22.19%16.74%16.73%16.67%11.99%11.99%54.92%54.92%54.86%54.81%55.59%56.77%58.81%
Foreign promoters–48.39%48.39%48.39%–48.39%48.39%48.39%48.39%48.39%48.39%48.39%48.39%48.39%48.39%48.39%48.39%48.39%48.39%48.39%48.39%48.39%47.56%47.56%47.56%47.54%47.54%47.54%47.54%0.00%––––––
28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.56%28.56%28.52%28.52%28.52%28.52%28.51%28.51%28.51%28.83%28.82%28.82%28.82%30.03%30.24%35.69%35.73%35.80%40.47%40.47%45.08%45.08%45.14%45.19%44.41%43.23%41.19%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.29%2.29%3.46%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,34,53,0362,34,53,0362,34,53,0362,34,53,0362,34,53,0362,34,53,0362,34,53,0362,34,53,0362,34,53,0362,34,53,0362,34,53,0362,34,53,0362,34,53,0362,34,53,0362,34,53,0362,34,53,0362,34,53,0362,34,53,0362,34,53,0362,34,53,0362,34,53,0362,34,53,0362,38,59,5922,38,59,5922,38,59,5922,38,73,4252,38,73,4252,38,73,4252,38,73,4252,38,73,4252,38,73,4252,39,00,9292,39,00,9292,39,03,5462,39,10,5272,39,29,955
Shares locked in1,68,31,5371,68,31,5371,68,31,5471,66,96,02446,91,05946,91,05946,91,05946,91,05946,91,05946,91,05946,91,059––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,61,51,8881,61,51,8881,61,51,8881,61,51,88846,91,05946,91,05946,91,05946,91,05946,91,05946,91,05946,91,059––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Prataap Snacks shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,359Dec 1713,015Mar 1812,756Jun 1812,455Sep 1812,188Dec 1811,933Mar 1911,877Jun 1911,648Sep 1911,255Dec 1911,041Mar 2014,518Jun 2014,061Sep 2013,263Dec 2013,583Mar 2114,860Jun 2116,056Sep 2114,738Dec 2114,015Mar 2213,991Jun 2213,718Sep 2213,109Dec 2213,033Mar 2313,591Jun 2313,198Sep 2315,096Dec 2316,739Mar 2417,581Jun 2421,031Sep 2421,290Dec 2419,906Mar 2519,502Jun 2516,015Sep 2514,387Dec 2513,902Mar 2613,162Jun 2612,562Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,35913,01512,75612,45512,18811,93311,87711,64811,25511,04114,51814,06113,26313,58314,86016,05614,73814,01513,99113,71813,10913,03313,59113,19815,09616,73917,58121,03121,29019,90619,50216,01514,38713,90213,16212,562
151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515141616171715151515151414
Indian promoters151212121512121212121212121212121212121212121212111313141415151515151414
Foreign promoters–333–3333333333333333333333330––––––
14,34413,00012,74112,44012,17311,91811,86211,63311,24011,02614,50314,04613,24813,56814,84516,04114,72314,00013,97613,70313,09413,01813,57613,18315,08216,72317,56521,01421,27319,89119,48716,00014,37213,88713,14812,548
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Prataap Snacks promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AUTHUM INVESTMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED, 48.15%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
AUTHUM INVESTMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others48.15%1,15,22,007
AMIT KUMAR KUMATIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.63%6,28,875
APOORVA KUMATIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.56%6,12,899
RITA MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.95%2,27,176
SATVIK KUMATIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.84%2,00,000
ARYAN KUMATIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.84%2,00,000
NAVEEN KUMAR MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.77%1,83,960
SANDHYA KUMATIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.54%1,29,600
RAKHI KUMATIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.46%1,10,400
ARVIND KUMAR MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.42%1,00,000
PREMLATA KUMATHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.25%59,106
ARUSHI KUMAT DUGARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.21%50,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Prataap Snacks, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
THE WEALTH COMPANY ALTERNATES TRUST-BHARAT VALUE FAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.65%4.65%
MAHI MADHUSUDAN KELAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.61%4.61%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%
COHESION MK BEST IDEAS SUB-TRUSTForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%
FAERING CAPITAL INDIA EVOLVING FUND IIAlternative investment funds2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%
CHARTERED FINANCE & LEASING LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.69%2.69%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%
SETU SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.39%1.52%1.39%
NARANTAK DEALCOMM LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.78%1.82%1.63%1.21%
DORITE TRACON PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.00%
INDIA INFLECTION OPPORTUNITY TRUST-BHARAT VALUE FUAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.66%4.66%4.66%4.66%4.66%––
MALABAR INDIA FUND LIMITEDForeign companies3.58%4.25%4.29%4.23%4.24%4.40%4.84%5.93%5.93%6.36%6.41%6.41%6.41%6.41%6.41%6.33%6.16%5.92%5.68%4.05%3.84%3.84%3.77%3.68%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.25%1.45%1.45%1.45%––––
ALTITUDE INVESTMENT FUND PCC- CELL 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.68%1.68%1.68%–––––
RASHI FINCORP LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%–––––––
CHARTERED FINANCE AND LEASING LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––2.69%–––––––––––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.35%3.35%3.35%4.02%4.02%4.02%3.55%2.93%1.92%1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: DORITE TRACON PRIVATE LIMITED 1.00%, −0.49 pts; NARANTAK DEALCOMM LIMITED 1.21%, −0.42 pts; SETU SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED 1.39%, −0.13 pts