Diamines & Chemicals logo

Diamines & Chemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DIAMINESQBSE: 500120Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Diamines & Chemicals Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1980 on BSE, Sep 2023 on NSE
Last close ₹229.68down ₹3.43 (1.47%)BSE ₹229.50

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹233.11.

28 Oct: open ₹233.11, high ₹239.00, low ₹228.20

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹208.01Low, 24 Mar 2026₹307.50High, 1 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹231 Cr2,274th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.48
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−5.2%
ROCE
−7.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
6,76758.3% delivered

Diamines & Chemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Diamines & Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters57.57%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others42.41%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
57.57%0.00%54.56%54.56%54.63%54.63%54.87%54.87%54.87%54.87%55.18%55.20%55.20%55.34%57.40%57.50%57.57%0.11%0.11%0.00%0.00%0.04%0.00%0.00%0.02%0.08%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%45.30%45.30%45.33%45.33%45.06%45.10%45.10%45.09%44.77%44.76%44.77%44.64%42.50%42.48%42.41%Sep 22Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%54.37%54.74%54.74%54.23%54.23%54.23%54.23%54.32%54.37%54.56%54.56%54.56%54.63%54.63%54.87%54.87%54.87%54.87%55.18%55.20%55.20%55.34%57.40%57.50%57.57%
Indian promoters65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%54.37%54.74%54.74%54.23%54.23%54.23%54.23%54.32%54.37%54.56%54.56%54.56%54.63%54.63%54.87%54.87%54.87%54.87%55.18%55.20%55.20%55.34%57.40%57.50%57.57%
34.80%34.80%34.80%34.80%34.80%34.80%34.80%34.80%34.80%34.80%34.80%34.80%45.63%45.26%45.26%45.77%45.77%45.77%45.77%45.68%45.63%45.44%45.44%45.44%45.37%45.37%45.13%45.13%45.13%45.13%44.82%44.80%44.80%44.66%42.60%42.50%42.43%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue97,83,24097,83,24097,83,24097,83,24097,83,24097,83,24097,83,24097,83,24097,83,24097,83,24097,83,24097,83,24097,83,24097,83,24097,83,24097,83,24097,83,24097,83,24097,83,24097,83,24097,83,24097,83,24097,83,24097,83,24097,83,24097,83,24097,83,99097,83,99097,83,99097,83,99097,83,99097,83,99097,83,99097,83,9901,00,53,3921,00,53,3921,00,55,519
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––000054,56,67554,56,67530,38129,6412,848––2,69,4022,69,402
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––000053,68,01053,68,01030,38129,6412,848––2,63,6022,63,602
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Diamines & Chemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,496Dec 169,445Mar 179,587Jun 179,624Sep 178,637Dec 178,938Mar 188,902Jun 189,217Sep 189,243Dec 189,310Mar 199,158Jun 198,967Sep 199,061Dec 199,342Mar 209,871Jun 2012,259Sep 2012,336Dec 2012,736Mar 2113,849Jun 2113,585Sep 2113,508Dec 2112,450Jun 2213,191Sep 2213,182Dec 2215,809Sep 2316,094Dec 2315,481Mar 2415,175Jun 2414,478Sep 2414,001Dec 2413,794Mar 2513,645Jun 2513,363Sep 2513,154Dec 2512,731Mar 2612,633Jun 2612,563Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,4969,4459,5879,6248,6378,9388,9029,2179,2439,3109,1588,9679,0619,3429,87112,25912,33612,73613,84913,58513,50812,45013,19113,18215,80916,09415,48115,17514,47814,00113,79413,64513,36313,15412,73112,63312,563
121212121212121212121212101010999999888888881010888101010
Indian promoters121212121212121212121212101010999999888888881010888101010
9,4849,4339,5759,6128,6258,9268,8909,2059,2319,2989,1468,9559,0519,3329,86112,25012,32712,72713,84013,57613,49912,44213,18313,17415,80116,08615,47315,16714,47013,99113,78413,63713,35513,14612,72112,62312,553
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Diamines & Chemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Amit M Mehta, 13.66%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Amit M MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.66%13,73,3075.20%
Cherry A MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.57%11,63,1355.81%
Perfo Chem (India) Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others9.83%9,88,7631.64%
Harsh Amit MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.61%5,63,9076.53%
Mohak Amit MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.53%5,55,6997.30%
Finorga India Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others5.13%5,16,3202.47%
S Amit Speciality Chemicals Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others5.12%5,14,5883.55%
Pinakin Kantilal PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.00%1,00,9160.00%
Surbhi Kishore TannaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%11,0810.00%
Hima Pinakin PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,0060.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Diamines & Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Sharad Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.83%1.83%1.83%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.93%3.76%3.76%3.51%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.29%3.29%3.29%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.53%1.53%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.86%1.95%–1.89%1.89%
Dipak Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.24%1.24%1.24%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.03%1.06%1.07%1.00%1.00%1.02%1.04%1.09%1.09%1.12%1.13%1.51%1.51%1.52%1.54%1.66%1.36%1.39%
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.89%––
Pradeep R DatarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.05%1.07%1.07%1.13%––––1.01%1.07%1.09%1.09%1.03%–––––––––––––––
Samit Nitin MehtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.34%1.34%1.34%1.33%1.33%1.27%1.21%1.10%1.08%1.02%–––––––––––––––
Suresh BhatiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.02%1.02%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––
Navroze Shiamak MarshallResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Gouresh Hirakant SinariResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Dipak Kanayalal Shah 1.39%, +0.03 pts