Dhoot Industrial Finance logo

Dhoot Industrial Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526971Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Dhoot Industrial Finance Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995
Last close ₹224.25down ₹7.75 (3.34%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹232.00.

28 Oct: open ₹231.90, high ₹232.00, low ₹222.15

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹132.20Low, 30 Mar 2026₹322.15High, 17 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹142 Cr2,734th largest listed
P/E
2.54
P/B
0.33
Dividend yield
0.67%
ROE
12.6%
ROCE
16.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
1,239

Dhoot Industrial Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Dhoot Industrial Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.07%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Governments0.02%
  • Individuals and others30.90%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
69.07%0.02%69.07%0.02%0.02%30.90%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.03%57.96%57.96%57.96%57.96%60.07%60.07%60.07%60.07%62.05%63.95%63.95%63.95%63.95%63.95%65.93%66.92%66.92%66.92%66.92%66.92%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%
Indian promoters58.03%57.96%57.96%57.96%57.96%60.07%60.07%60.07%60.07%62.05%63.95%63.95%63.95%63.95%63.95%65.93%66.92%66.92%66.92%66.92%66.92%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%69.07%
41.97%42.04%42.04%42.04%42.04%39.93%39.93%39.93%39.93%37.95%36.05%36.05%36.05%36.05%36.05%34.07%33.08%33.08%33.08%33.08%33.08%30.93%30.93%30.93%30.93%30.93%30.93%30.93%30.93%30.93%30.93%30.93%30.93%30.93%30.93%30.93%30.93%30.93%30.93%30.93%
Shares in issue54,20,00054,20,00054,20,00054,20,00054,20,00057,04,00057,04,00057,04,00057,04,00060,03,00063,18,00063,18,00063,18,00063,18,00063,18,00063,18,00063,18,00063,18,00063,18,00063,18,00063,18,00063,18,00063,18,00063,18,00063,18,00063,18,00063,18,00063,18,00063,18,00063,18,00063,18,00063,18,00063,18,00063,18,00063,18,00063,18,00063,18,00063,18,00063,18,00063,18,000
Shares locked in––––9,19,40212,03,40212,03,4022,84,0002,84,0006,49,00010,08,60010,08,6009,42,6008,98,0008,98,0008,98,0008,98,0006,14,0006,14,0006,14,0006,14,0006,14,0003,15,000–––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––9,19,40212,03,40212,03,4022,84,0002,84,0006,49,00010,08,60010,08,6009,42,6008,98,0008,98,0008,98,0008,98,0006,14,0006,14,0006,14,0006,14,0006,14,0003,15,000–––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Dhoot Industrial Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,530Dec 162,463Mar 172,462Jun 172,473Sep 172,481Dec 172,508Mar 182,451Jun 182,464Sep 182,460Dec 182,425Mar 192,407Jun 192,404Sep 192,394Dec 192,368Mar 202,356Jun 202,390Sep 202,319Dec 202,287Mar 212,683Jun 212,686Sep 212,719Dec 212,864Mar 222,938Jun 222,955Sep 222,983Dec 222,967Mar 232,942Jun 232,816Sep 232,782Dec 232,863Mar 243,192Jun 243,488Sep 243,947Dec 244,126Mar 254,048Jun 253,943Sep 253,843Dec 253,821Mar 263,682Jun 264,130Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,5302,4632,4622,4732,4812,5082,4512,4642,4602,4252,4072,4042,3942,3682,3562,3902,3192,2872,6832,6862,7192,8642,9382,9552,9832,9672,9422,8162,7822,8633,1923,4883,9474,1264,0483,9433,8433,8213,6824,130
12111111111515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515
Indian promoters12111111111515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515
2,5182,4522,4512,4622,4702,4932,4362,4492,4452,4102,3922,3892,3792,3532,3412,3752,3042,2722,6682,6712,7042,8492,9232,9402,9682,9522,9272,8012,7672,8483,1773,4733,9324,1114,0333,9283,8283,8063,6674,115
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Dhoot Industrial Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Rohit Kumar Dhoot, 17.30%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Rohit Kumar DhootIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.30%10,92,802
Prompt Chemicals and Traders LLPIndian companies, trusts and others16.10%10,17,200
Dhoot Instruments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others13.46%8,50,375
Rishikesh Rohit DhootIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.42%5,95,000
Rohan Rohit DhootIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.33%5,89,600
Vaidehi Rohit DhootIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.20%1,39,300
Dhoot Meters LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.60%37,900
Rajgopal DhootIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.32%19,934
Madhuri R DhootIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.24%15,400
Pushplata Motilal LoyaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%5,900
Rohit Rajgopal Dhoot/ Vaidehi Rohit Dhoot (In Capacity of Trustee of Trust Named Dhoot Rohit Kumar Family Trust I)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%100
Rohit Rajgopal Dhoot/ Vaidehi Rohit Dhoot (In Capacity of Trustee of Trust Named Dhoot Rohan Trust)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Dhoot Industrial Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Sangeetha SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.54%3.54%3.46%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%
Poonam SomaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%1.49%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.48%
Anjani Advisory Services Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%
Riddhesh Ram Gandhi .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.85%1.85%1.85%1.76%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––
Riddhesh Ram Gandhi Huf .Other non-institutions––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.12%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––
More Retail LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Subramanian PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.67%3.82%3.98%4.12%4.18%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.75%3.56%3.56%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Aditya Birla Retail LimitedOther non-institutions2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.25%2.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sanjana Cryogenic Storages LimitedOther non-institutions––1.81%1.53%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Anita GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.22%3.10%1.22%1.48%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAMESHKUMAR NARAYANDAS MEVADAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GEPL CAPITAL LTD.Other non-institutions–1.85%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GEPL CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.85%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Anjani Advisory Services Private Limited newly named at 1.30%; Poonam Somani 1.48%, +0.02 pts