Dhanus Technologies (Delisted) share price

BSE: 532903

DHANUS TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2007

Last traded ₹0.08 on 16 Mar 2015

Delisted on 23 Aug 2017.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Apr 2017

    • 24 Apr · Delisting

      Members of the Exchange are hereby notified that in terms of Regulation 22(6) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Delisting of Equity Shares) Regulations, 2009 (Regulations), Section 21A of the Securities Contract (Regulations) Act, 1956, Securities Contract Regulations Rules, 1957 and Bye Laws and Regulations of National Stock Exchange of India Limited (Exchange) it has been decided to delist (withdraw the admission to dealings in) equity shares of the Dhanus Technologies Limited w.e.f. May 12, 2017 as per SEBI (Delisting of Equity Shares) Regulations, 2009.
  2. Dec 2016

  3. Nov 2013

  4. Sep 2013

    • 6 Sep · Suspension of trading in equity shares

      Members of the Exchange are hereby informed that trading in the equity shares of Dhanus Technologies Limited will be suspended w.e.f. September 17, 2013 (i.e. closing hours of trading on September 16, 2013) as the company has failed to respond to the notices of the Exchange for non-compliance with the provisions of listing agreement.
  5. May 2013

Share price history

Daily closes since Sep 2013, BSE closes Oct 2007 to Feb 2008, Feb 2008 to May 2008, May 2008 to Jul 2010, in Dec 2011, in Dec 2011, in Jun 2012, in Jun 2012 and Sep 2013 to Mar 2015, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 16 Sep 2013 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Jun 2013

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹2.38 Cr−19.3% on a year ago
Net profit
−₹3.91 Cr
Net margin
−164.6%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue2.4
  2. Depreciation−4.4
  3. Profit before tax−3.9
  4. Net profit−3.9

Dhanus Technologies results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2013. Results for the quarter to Sep 2013 were due by 14 Nov 2013, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.3Sep 10−3.6Dec 100.3Mar 11−1.5Jun 11−3.8Sep 11−6.4Dec 112.6−2.1Mar 122.9−2.0Jun 125.8−0.2Sep 126.70.5Dec 12Mar 132.4−3.9Jun 13
Peak revenue ₹6.74 Cr, quarter to Dec 2012; lowest ₹2.38 Cr, quarter to Jun 2013A loss in 8 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
8.0%−164.6%−80.7%−68.7%−3.5%8.0%−164.6%Sep 10Mar 11Sep 11Mar 12Sep 12Mar 13Jun 13
₹ croreSep 2008Dec 2008Mar 2009Jun 2009Sep 2009Dec 2009Mar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013
Revenue from operations43.4–––––––––––––2.62.95.86.7–2.4
20.8–––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought–––––––––39.911.0–––––––––
Employee costs0.6–––––––––––––––––––
Other expenses20.2–––––––––––––––––––
Operating profit before depreciation22.6–––––––––––––––––––
Operating margin52.1%–––––––––––––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation8.78.88.27.87.36.86.25.95.95.64.84.54.34.13.83.63.43.2–4.4
Other income0.10.10.00.00.0–––––0.10.00.00.00.20.00.0–––
Finance costs0.40.70.60.60.70.80.70.60.70.70.60.60.6–––––––
One-off items–––−2.4–––––−2.4–––−2.4––––––
Profit before tax13.64.91.11.21.00.60.10.10.0−4.00.1−1.7−4.0−6.6−2.3−2.2−0.40.3–−3.9
Tax0.40.70.10.20.00.2––––––––−0.2−0.2−0.2−0.2––
Tax rate3.2%13.7%6.4%12.4%2.8%25.0%–––––––––––−56.7%––
Net profit13.24.21.11.11.00.50.20.20.3−3.60.3−1.5−3.8−6.4−2.1−2.0−0.20.5–−3.9
Net margin30.4%–––––––––––––−80.7%−68.7%−3.5%8.0%–−164.6%
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Mar 2013.

5 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to June, then December.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
54Jun 0820Jun 09Dec 10−11Dec 1118−3.8Dec 12
A loss in 2 of the 4 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−20.9%−20.9%−20.9%Jun 08Jun 09Dec 10Dec 11Dec 12

The company moved its year end from June to December: its last year to June on record ended in Jun 2009, its first year to December in Dec 2011.

Results for the year to Dec 2012

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue18
  2. Depreciation−14
  3. Other income+0.2
  4. Profit before tax−4.6
  5. Tax+0.8
  6. Net profit−3.8

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to June, then December. No results on record for the year to Dec 2010.

₹ croreJun 2008Jun 2009Dec 2010Dec 2011Dec 2012
Revenue from operations––––18.1
–––––
Materials and goods bought–––35.8–
Depreciation and amortisation22.133.4–17.714.0
Other income2.70.2–0.10.2
Finance costs1.32.4–1.9–
One-off items–−2.4–−2.4–
Profit before tax69.020.9–−12.3−4.6
Tax8.41.3––−0.8
Net profit54.319.6–−11.4−3.8
Net margin––––−20.9%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Jun 2008, Jun 2009 and Dec 2011: the statement does not state its revenue or total expenses, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Tax is left blank for the year to Dec 2011: profit before tax less the tax charge stated does not come to the profit after tax the same statement states, so the tax charge is not shown. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Dec 2012: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to June, then December.

₹ per shareDec 2012
–
As stated that year−₹0.07
–
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)74.2
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Standalone, years to June, then December.

RatioJun 2009Dec 2010Dec 2011Dec 2012
Net profit growth−63.9%–––

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to June, then December. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckJun 2008Jun 2009Dec 2010Dec 2011Dec 2012
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent12.196.35–––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Dhanus Technologies share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
2015BSE close0.08+60.0%0.090.05
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 16 Mar 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 16 Mar 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
16 Mar 20150.080.100.080.080.081,54,696
9 Mar 20150.090.090.070.090.071,20,384
2 Mar 20150.090.090.070.080.084,79,755
23 Feb 20150.090.090.070.080.094,74,833
16 Feb 20150.090.090.070.080.073,70,479
9 Feb 20150.090.100.080.080.1010,87,705
2 Feb 20150.080.090.070.090.088,38,584
27 Jan 20150.080.080.060.080.0818,09,125
19 Jan 20150.070.070.050.070.065,36,182
12 Jan 20150.050.060.050.060.0520,90,707
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
17 Sep 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
16 Sep 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
13 Sep 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
28 Aug 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
26 Aug 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
23 Aug 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
22 Aug 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
16 Aug 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
14 Aug 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
13 Aug 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
12 Aug 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
6 Aug 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
5 Aug 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
2 Aug 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
1 Aug 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
30 Jul 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
26 Jul 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
25 Jul 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
19 Jul 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
12 Jul 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
8 Jul 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
17 Jun 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
11 Jun 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
10 Jun 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
5 Jun 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
4 Jun 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
3 Jun 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
31 May 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company's board met on results that day or since the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
17 May 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
16 May 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
11 May 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
10 May 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
7 May 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
6 May 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
10 Apr 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
9 Apr 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
26 Mar 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
22 Mar 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
11 Mar 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
25 Feb 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
15 Feb 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company's board met on results that day or since the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
14 Feb 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company's board met on results that day or since the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
13 Feb 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
12 Feb 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
29 Aug 2011Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it. Any other event is noted and not adjusted for.

Company details

BSE code
532903
ISIN
INE406H01016
Former symbols
DHANUS
CIN
L72300TN1993PLC024748
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1993
Registered office
New No. 20/ Old No. 6, First Floor, Sengunthar Street, Shenoy Nagar, Chennai 600030, Tamil Nadu
Share registrar
Cameo Corporate Services Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments