Dhampur Sugar Mills logo

Dhampur Sugar Mills shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DHAMPURSUGBSE: 500119Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Dhampur Sugar Mills Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1993 on BSE, Mar 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹165.13up ₹0.43 (0.26%)BSE ₹165.40

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹164.70.

28 Oct: open ₹165.62, high ₹167.42, low ₹160.72

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹110.00Low, 21 Jan 2026₹219.70High, 14 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹1,062 Cr1,569th largest listed
P/E
15.11
P/B
0.89
Dividend yield
1.21%
ROE
6.0%
ROCE
5.8%
Debt to equity
0.73
Volume, NSE
6,69,26335.2% delivered

Dhampur Sugar Mills' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Dhampur Sugar Mills, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters49.85%
  • Foreign institutions3.55%
  • Indian institutions0.67%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others45.93%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
49.87%0.45%49.85%3.55%0.67%45.93%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.59%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.09%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.12%49.12%49.12%49.10%49.10%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.85%
Indian promoters50.59%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.09%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.08%42.69%42.58%42.58%42.58%42.58%42.58%42.58%42.58%42.58%48.97%48.97%48.97%48.97%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.12%49.12%49.12%49.10%49.10%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.85%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––6.39%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
49.41%50.92%50.92%50.92%50.92%50.91%50.92%50.92%50.92%50.92%50.92%50.92%50.92%50.92%50.92%50.92%50.92%50.92%50.92%50.92%50.92%50.92%50.92%50.92%50.92%50.92%50.92%50.92%50.92%50.88%50.88%50.88%50.90%50.90%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.15%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares4.84%0.77%0.77%0.77%0.77%0.77%0.77%0.77%0.77%0.77%0.77%0.77%0.77%0.77%0.77%0.77%0.77%0.77%0.77%0.77%0.77%0.77%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue6,63,87,5906,63,87,5906,63,87,5906,63,87,5906,63,87,5906,63,85,4856,63,87,5906,63,87,5906,63,87,5906,63,87,5906,63,87,5906,63,87,5906,63,87,5906,63,87,5906,63,87,5906,63,87,5906,63,87,5906,63,87,5906,63,87,5906,63,87,5906,63,87,5906,63,87,5906,63,87,5906,63,87,5906,63,87,5906,63,87,5906,63,87,5906,63,87,5906,63,87,5906,53,87,5906,53,87,5906,53,87,5906,53,87,5906,53,87,5906,43,06,5096,43,06,5096,43,06,5096,43,06,5096,43,06,5096,43,06,509
Shares locked in30,00,00030,00,00079,62,20530,00,00030,00,00030,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,000––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in30,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,000––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Dhampur Sugar Mills shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

39,030Dec 1638,013Mar 1740,814Jun 1737,964Sep 1740,961Dec 1740,915Mar 1842,052Jun 1842,823Sep 1841,883Dec 1838,212Mar 1939,763Jun 1938,572Sep 1938,046Dec 1942,520Mar 2048,756Jun 2049,639Sep 2049,599Dec 2042,711Mar 2160,869Jun 2166,241Sep 2168,411Dec 2164,743Mar 2277,859Jun 2282,625Sep 2280,076Dec 2278,351Mar 2371,181Jun 2372,719Sep 2379,510Dec 2385,141Mar 2490,194Jun 2493,555Sep 2495,019Dec 2493,875Mar 2592,063Jun 2590,737Sep 2588,579Dec 2586,339Mar 2684,980Jun 2682,415Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders39,03038,01340,81437,96440,96140,91542,05242,82341,88338,21239,76338,57238,04642,52048,75649,63949,59942,71160,86966,24168,41164,74377,85982,62580,07678,35171,18172,71979,51085,14190,19493,55595,01993,87592,06390,73788,57986,33984,98082,415
17171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171515111112121212121111151515131312
Indian promoters17171717171717171717171716151515151515151516161414111112121212121111151515131312
Foreign promoters––––––––––––1222222221111000000000––––––
39,01337,99640,79737,94740,94440,89842,03542,80641,86638,19539,74638,55538,02942,50348,73949,62249,58242,69460,85266,22468,39464,72677,84282,61080,06178,34071,17072,70779,49885,12990,18293,54395,00893,86492,04890,72288,56486,32684,96782,403
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Dhampur Sugar Mills promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GOEL INVESTMENTS LTD, 28.00%. The filing names 37 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GOEL INVESTMENTS LTDIndian companies, trusts and others28.00%1,80,05,172
SARASWATI PROPERTIES LTDIndian companies, trusts and others9.00%57,90,298
GAURAV GOELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.85%37,61,200
ASHOK KUMAR GOELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.11%20,00,267
PRIYANJILI GOELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.07%6,89,863
ISHIRA GOELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.93%5,96,249
VINITA GOELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.80%5,17,425
ISHAAN GOELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.77%4,92,222
UJJWAL RURAL SERVICES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.19%1,22,681
APARNA JALANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%46,100
SHEFALI PODDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%31,760
VIJAY KUMAR SANGHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%6,300
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Dhampur Sugar Mills, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ANIL L SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%
BIZ SECURE LABS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.38%–1.41%––––
ACADIAN EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP EQUITY FUND LLCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.16%–––––––––1.06%1.32%1.32%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.52%1.50%1.21%––––––––
ANIL KUMAR GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.49%6.15%7.05%7.76%7.82%10.05%10.27%10.53%10.54%10.54%10.54%10.54%10.54%9.08%8.79%8.80%8.80%8.84%8.83%8.90%9.00%9.04%9.03%9.03%9.03%9.03%9.03%9.05%9.05%9.01%5.87%–––––––––
SEEMA GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.41%1.63%2.24%2.60%2.88%3.45%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.62%2.11%–––––––––
SABITHA CHANDRANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.08%–1.10%1.10%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHOLAMANDALAM SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––1.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSQUARE GLOBETRADE LLPOther non-institutions–––––––1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ITHOUGHTWEALTH ANALYTICS LLPOther non-institutions1.06%1.06%1.06%––0.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dolly KhannaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.18%1.17%1.24%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley (France) S.A.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SABHITA CHANDRANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDS - ASIA EX JAPAN EQUITY SMALLER COMPANIESInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.34%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks1.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.