Dhampure Speciality Sugars logo

Dhampure Speciality Sugars shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531923Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Dhampure Speciality Sugars Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1996
Last close ₹142.85up ₹0.80 (0.56%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹142.05.

29 Oct: open ₹148.90, high ₹148.90, low ₹141.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹82.55Low, 13 Nov 2025₹167.00High, 20 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹125 Cr2,922nd largest listed
P/E
19.81
P/B
2.94
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
16.4%
ROCE
18.9%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
2,195

Dhampure Speciality Sugars' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Dhampure Speciality Sugars, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters60.27%
  • Individuals and others39.73%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
60.27%39.73%60.27%39.73%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.19%49.19%49.19%49.19%49.19%51.79%51.79%51.79%51.79%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%55.59%55.59%56.10%56.27%56.27%56.27%56.27%56.27%58.37%58.37%60.27%60.27%60.27%60.27%60.27%
Indian promoters49.19%49.19%49.19%49.19%49.19%51.79%51.79%51.79%51.79%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%55.59%55.59%56.10%56.27%56.27%56.27%56.27%56.27%58.37%58.37%60.27%60.27%60.27%60.27%60.27%
50.81%50.81%50.81%50.81%50.81%48.21%48.21%48.21%48.21%45.81%45.81%45.81%45.81%45.81%45.81%45.81%45.81%45.81%45.81%45.81%45.81%45.81%45.81%45.81%45.81%44.41%44.41%43.90%43.73%43.73%43.73%43.73%43.73%41.63%41.63%39.73%39.73%39.73%39.73%39.73%
Shares in issue71,61,20071,61,20071,61,20071,61,20071,61,20075,36,20075,36,20075,36,20075,36,20079,31,20079,31,20079,31,20079,31,20079,31,20079,31,20079,31,20079,31,20079,31,20079,31,20079,31,20079,31,20079,31,20079,31,20079,31,20079,31,20079,31,20079,31,20079,31,20079,31,20079,31,20079,31,20079,31,20079,31,20083,31,20083,31,20087,31,20087,31,20087,31,20087,31,20087,31,200
Shares locked in–––––31,16,81331,16,81331,16,8133,75,00035,11,81335,11,81335,11,81335,11,8137,70,0007,70,0007,70,000035,11,8133,95,0003,95,0003,95,0003,95,000–––––––43,68,90843,68,90843,68,90843,68,90847,68,90847,68,9084,00,0008,00,00051,68,90851,68,90851,68,908
Promoters' shares locked in–––––31,16,81331,16,81331,16,8133,75,00035,11,81335,11,81335,11,81335,11,8137,70,0007,70,0007,70,000035,11,8133,95,0003,95,0003,95,0003,95,000–––––––43,68,90843,68,90843,68,90843,68,90847,68,90847,68,9084,00,0008,00,00051,68,90851,68,90851,68,908
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Dhampure Speciality Sugars shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,859Dec 163,827Mar 173,804Jun 173,813Sep 173,690Dec 173,637Mar 183,606Jun 183,620Sep 183,602Dec 183,540Mar 193,524Jun 193,494Sep 193,476Dec 193,488Mar 203,481Jun 203,440Sep 203,384Dec 203,329Mar 213,772Jun 213,963Sep 213,948Dec 214,369Mar 224,501Jun 224,395Sep 224,969Dec 224,674Mar 234,552Jun 234,560Sep 234,511Dec 235,415Mar 245,397Jun 245,529Sep 245,905Dec 245,711Mar 255,638Jun 255,631Sep 255,520Dec 255,243Mar 265,103Jun 265,306Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,8593,8273,8043,8133,6903,6373,6063,6203,6023,5403,5243,4943,4763,4883,4813,4403,3843,3293,7723,9633,9484,3694,5014,3954,9694,6744,5524,5604,5115,4155,3975,5295,9055,7115,6385,6315,5205,2435,1035,306
3333333333333333333333333555555555555555
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333333555555555555555
3,8563,8243,8013,8103,6873,6343,6033,6173,5993,5373,5213,4913,4733,4853,4783,4373,3813,3263,7693,9603,9454,3664,4984,3924,9664,6694,5474,5554,5065,4105,3925,5245,9005,7065,6335,6265,5155,2385,0985,301
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Dhampure Speciality Sugars promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SORABH GUPTA, 42.51%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SORABH GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families42.51%37,11,813100.00%
REENA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.22%8,92,250100.00%
SHREY GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.50%3,05,295100.00%
ANANYA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.97%2,59,550100.00%
NARENDRA KUMAR GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.07%93,6000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Dhampure Speciality Sugars, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.11%2.33%2.38%2.38%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%–2.26%2.26%2.26%–2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.15%2.11%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%
KAILASHBEN ASHOKKUMAR PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.16%––––––––––2.70%2.07%2.34%2.35%1.50%1.43%1.76%1.69%1.73%1.75%1.75%1.75%
SANYASI AYURVEDA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.70%1.62%1.62%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%
SURESH CHAND GARGResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.28%1.28%1.31%1.45%1.45%1.13%1.08%1.08%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%
MABLE RAJESHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.02%1.03%
JAYA VRAJESH SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.40%1.40%––1.40%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%–1.26%1.26%1.26%–1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.20%––––––
RAJESH JOSEPHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%––––––––––––––
ANALYTICA INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––
RAJESH KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.29%–1.41%2.13%2.13%––––––––––––––––
WEGMANS FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.27%1.28%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%–1.27%–1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––
LATIN MANHARLAL SECURITIES PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions1.26%1.26%––1.26%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––
INTEGRATED FINCAP PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.12%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANIL KUMAR SINGHALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHRI PARASRAM HOLDING PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––1.90%1.71%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DWARKADHISH TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHARTERED FINANCE AND LEASING LIMITEDOther non-institutions––4.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHARTED FINANCE NAD LEASING LIMITEDOther non-institutions–4.46%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHARTED FINANCE AND LEASING LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
WEGMAN FINANCIAL SERVICE LTDOther non-institutions1.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MABLE RAJESH 1.03%, +0.01 pts