Denis Chem Lab logo

Denis Chem Lab shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 537536Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Denis Chem Lab Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2014
Last close ₹61.63up ₹0.26 (0.42%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹61.37.

29 Oct: open ₹61.38, high ₹61.87, low ₹60.35

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹56.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹94.60High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹86 Cr2,891st largest listed
P/E
10.72
P/B
0.93
Dividend yield
4.06%
ROE
9.0%
ROCE
10.4%
Debt to equity
0.05
Volume, BSE
3,108

Denis Chem Lab's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Denis Chem Lab, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters38.98%
  • Foreign institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others61.01%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
61.02%0.01%38.98%0.01%61.01%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.62%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%
Indian promoters50.62%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%
49.38%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%
Shares in issue90,41,7961,17,41,7961,17,41,7961,17,41,7961,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,6681,38,76,668
Shares locked in–27,00,03027,00,03027,00,03027,00,03027,00,000––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Denis Chem Lab shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,342Dec 162,450Mar 172,503Jun 172,598Sep 172,879Dec 172,831Mar 182,767Jun 182,750Sep 182,718Dec 182,701Mar 192,682Jun 192,659Sep 192,642Dec 192,647Mar 202,655Jun 202,736Sep 202,773Dec 202,737Mar 213,207Jun 213,007Sep 213,059Dec 213,228Mar 223,295Jun 223,362Sep 223,432Dec 223,493Mar 233,723Jun 234,635Sep 234,794Dec 234,834Mar 246,021Jun 246,857Sep 247,385Dec 247,218Mar 257,227Jun 257,304Sep 257,102Dec 256,927Mar 266,811Jun 267,201Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,3422,4502,5032,5982,8792,8312,7672,7502,7182,7012,6822,6592,6422,6472,6552,7362,7732,7373,2073,0073,0593,2283,2953,3623,4323,4933,7234,6354,7944,8346,0216,8577,3857,2187,2277,3047,1026,9276,8117,201
3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
2,3392,4472,5002,5952,8762,8282,7642,7472,7152,6982,6792,6562,6392,6442,6522,7332,7702,7343,2043,0043,0563,2253,2923,3593,4293,4903,7204,6324,7914,8316,0186,8547,3827,2157,2247,3017,0996,9246,8087,198
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Denis Chem Lab promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Anar Himanshu Patel, 21.70%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Anar Himanshu PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families21.70%30,11,420
Himanshu Chaitanya PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.76%20,48,137
Nirmal Himanshu PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.52%3,49,680
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Denis Chem Lab, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
V-S Holding B.V.Foreign companies26.93%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%20.74%14.71%
Own Infracon Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––6.80%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%10.99%10.59%10.58%10.55%9.79%9.06%9.04%9.04%8.63%7.56%
Kanchan Pramodkumar DagaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.78%5.78%5.78%
Varun DagaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%10.98%9.72%9.64%9.64%9.64%9.64%9.64%1.93%1.70%1.70%
Shreans DagaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.93%1.66%1.66%
Charandeep SinghResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%5.25%4.70%4.70%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Own Leasing and Finance Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––6.25%6.80%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: V-S Holding B.V. 14.71%, −6.03 pts; Own Infracon Private Limited 7.56%, −1.07 pts