Den Networks logo

Den Networks shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DENBSE: 533137EntertainmentSmall Cap

Den Networks Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2009
Last close ₹24.47down ₹0.15 (0.61%)BSE ₹24.35

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹24.62.

27 Oct: open ₹24.80, high ₹25.10, low ₹24.30

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹22.52Low, 30 Mar 2026₹34.39High, 22 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹1,168 Cr1,341st largest listed
P/E
7.81
P/B
0.30
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
4.0%
ROCE
−0.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,52,29058.7% delivered

Den Networks' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Den Networks, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.90%
  • Foreign institutions0.33%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others24.67%
  • Employee trusts0.10%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
74.90%0.05%74.90%0.33%24.67%0.10%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
36.78%36.78%36.78%36.45%36.45%36.45%36.45%36.45%36.45%86.53%86.53%86.53%86.53%86.53%86.53%86.53%86.53%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%
Indian promoters36.78%36.78%36.78%36.45%36.45%36.45%36.45%36.45%36.45%86.53%86.53%86.53%86.53%86.53%86.53%86.53%86.53%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%
63.22%63.22%63.22%63.32%63.32%63.32%63.32%63.32%63.32%13.37%13.37%13.37%13.37%13.37%13.37%13.37%13.37%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Employee trusts–––0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares11.49%11.49%11.49%11.49%12.19%8.41%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue19,40,25,84519,40,25,84519,40,25,84519,57,75,84519,57,75,84519,57,75,84519,57,75,84519,57,75,84519,57,75,84547,72,23,84547,72,23,84547,72,23,84547,72,23,84547,72,23,84547,72,23,84547,72,23,84547,72,23,84547,72,23,84547,72,23,84547,72,23,84547,72,23,84547,72,23,84547,72,23,84547,72,23,84547,72,23,84547,72,23,84547,72,23,84547,72,23,84547,72,23,84547,72,23,84547,72,23,84547,72,23,84547,72,23,84547,72,23,84547,72,23,84547,72,23,84547,72,23,84547,72,23,84547,72,23,84547,72,23,845
Shares locked in4,46,52,7524,46,52,7521,58,26,0391,58,26,039–––––31,50,33,00031,50,33,00028,14,48,00028,14,48,0009,54,44,7699,54,44,7699,54,44,7699,54,44,7699,54,44,7699,54,44,7699,54,44,7699,54,44,7690000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in0000–––––31,50,33,00031,50,33,00028,14,48,00028,14,48,0009,54,44,7699,54,44,7699,54,44,7699,54,44,7699,54,44,7699,54,44,7699,54,44,7699,54,44,7690000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Den Networks shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

11,150Dec 1610,748Mar 1711,483Jun 1712,623Sep 1713,398Dec 1712,200Mar 1812,526Jun 1812,531Sep 1813,582Dec 1811,915Mar 1911,674Jun 1912,412Sep 1912,527Dec 1912,852Mar 2017,519Jun 2024,761Sep 2027,554Dec 2032,986Mar 2174,755Jun 2178,092Sep 2186,903Dec 2190,535Mar 2298,728Jun 2295,425Sep 2292,904Dec 2291,153Mar 2389,345Jun 2399,902Sep 231,08,548Dec 231,23,334Mar 241,39,856Jun 241,59,039Sep 241,63,164Dec 241,67,086Mar 251,63,348Jun 251,58,377Sep 251,53,581Dec 251,48,675Mar 261,47,480Jun 261,44,112Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders11,15010,74811,48312,62313,39812,20012,52612,53113,58211,91511,67412,41212,52712,85217,51924,76127,55432,98674,75578,09286,90390,53598,72895,42592,90491,15389,34599,9021,08,5481,23,3341,39,8561,59,0391,63,1641,67,0861,63,3481,58,3771,53,5811,48,6751,47,4801,44,112
67777777712121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121111111111
Indian promoters67777777712121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121111111111
11,14410,74111,47612,61513,39012,19212,51812,52313,57411,90211,66112,39912,51412,83917,50624,74827,54132,97374,74278,07986,89090,52298,71595,41292,89191,14089,33299,8891,08,5351,23,3211,39,8431,59,0261,63,1511,67,0731,63,3351,58,3651,53,5691,48,6631,47,4681,44,100
Employee trusts–––1111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Den Networks promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JIO FUTURISTIC DIGITAL HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED, 35.94%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JIO FUTURISTIC DIGITAL HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others35.94%17,15,16,614
JIO TELEVISION DISTRIBUTION HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others15.47%7,38,19,315
JIO DIGITAL DISTRIBUTION HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others15.02%7,17,01,635
SAMEER MANCHANDAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.69%1,75,99,220
LUCID SYSTEMS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.35%1,60,00,000
KAVITA MANCHANDAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.79%37,57,500
RELIANCE INDUSTRIAL INVESTMENTS AND HOLDINGS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.31%14,87,160
NETWORK 18 MEDIA & INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.15%6,98,288
RELIANCE VENTURES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.10%4,61,520
VANDANA MANCHANDAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%3,70,900
SANJEEV MANCHANDAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%25,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Den Networks, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Clarity Credence Private limitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%
BROAD STREET INVESTMENTS (SINGAPORE)PTE. LTDOther non-institutions21.56%21.56%21.56%21.37%21.37%21.37%21.37%21.37%21.37%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.08%6.42%––––––––––––––––––––––
AXIS BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––––––––––2.03%––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––––––––––1.49%––––––––––––––––––––––
NSCCL-WITHHOLD ACCOUNTOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––2.80%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.50%1.50%2.60%2.60%2.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STANDARD CHARTERED IL AND FS ASIA INFRASTRUCTURE GROWTH FUND COMPANY PTE LIMITEDOther Institutions––––2.98%–2.98%2.45%2.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ACACIA PARTNERS, LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.28%2.28%2.28%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ACACIA INSTITUTIONAL PARTNERS, LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.88%1.88%1.88%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%–1.86%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MBD BRIDGE STREET 2013 INVESTMENTS (SINGAPORE) PTE LTDOther Institutions1.49%1.49%1.49%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MBD BRIDGE STREET 2016 INVESTMENTS (SINGAPORE) PTE LTDOther Institutions1.46%1.46%1.46%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ACACIA CONSERVATION FUND LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.31%1.31%1.31%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ACACIA BANYAN PARTNERSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.07%1.07%1.07%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MSD India Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.33%1.53%1.86%1.93%2.43%2.38%2.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VANTAGE EQUITY FUNDOther non-institutions––––––2.20%2.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Acacia Institutional PartnersInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.86%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VISTRA ITCL INDIA LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.20%1.20%1.20%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STANDARD CHARTERED IL AND FS ASIA INFRASTRUCTURE GOther Institutions3.01%3.01%3.01%2.98%–2.98%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TARA INDIA HOLDINGS A LTDOther Institutions1.42%1.42%1.42%1.40%1.40%1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ROUTE ONE OFFSHORE MASTER FUND L.P.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.66%1.66%1.62%1.33%1.33%1.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ROUTE ONE FUND I, L.P.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.53%1.53%1.50%1.23%1.23%1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
The Spruce House Partnership LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.91%1.91%1.91%1.90%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ACCOLADE HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.02%1.00%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BARON EMERGING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.93%1.93%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EMERGING INDIA FOCUS FUNDSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.82%1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Clarity Credence Private limited newly named at 1.02%