Deccan Health Care logo

Deccan Health Care shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 542248Healthcare ServicesSmall Cap

Deccan Health Care Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2018
Last close ₹11.98down ₹0.24 (1.96%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹12.22.

28 Oct: open ₹12.23, high ₹12.90, low ₹11.65

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹6.65Low, 30 Mar 2026₹18.40High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹29 Cr3,846th largest listed
P/E
11.38
P/B
0.26
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.3%
ROCE
3.3%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, BSE
12,998

Deccan Health Care's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Deccan Health Care, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters18.88%
  • Indian institutions5.77%
  • Individuals and others75.35%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Jun 2023

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
78.00%5.37%19.27%19.27%16.12%16.12%16.12%15.66%18.26%19.46%18.42%18.42%18.42%19.46%19.46%18.88%7.80%7.80%6.53%6.53%6.53%6.34%5.87%5.68%5.37%5.37%5.37%5.68%5.68%5.77%72.92%72.92%77.35%77.35%77.35%78.00%75.88%74.86%76.21%76.21%76.21%74.86%74.86%75.35%Jun 23Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2019Sep 2019Sep 2020Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.39%51.30%35.94%19.27%19.27%16.12%16.12%16.12%15.66%18.26%19.46%18.42%18.42%18.42%19.46%19.46%18.88%
Indian promoters51.39%51.30%35.94%19.27%19.27%16.12%16.12%16.12%15.66%18.26%19.46%18.42%18.42%18.42%19.46%19.46%18.88%
48.61%48.70%64.06%80.73%80.73%83.88%83.88%83.88%84.34%81.74%80.54%81.58%81.58%81.58%80.54%80.54%81.12%
Shares in issue1,57,13,4301,57,13,4301,57,13,4301,70,43,1801,70,43,1802,03,76,1802,03,76,1802,03,76,1802,09,80,5132,26,65,8472,34,25,5132,47,49,1802,47,49,1802,47,49,1802,34,25,5132,34,25,5132,41,40,513
Shares locked in1,15,01,4301,15,01,43033,23,000–26,06,46769,70,40033,33,000–6,04,33314,76,16717,03,83424,63,50016,13,00012,80,00012,80,0004,26,6664,26,666
Promoters' shares locked in80,60,21480,60,21433,23,000–21,06,46721,06,467–––8,53,3348,53,33412,80,00012,80,00012,80,00012,80,0004,26,6664,26,666
Filings before Jun 2023 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Deccan Health Care shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

807Mar 19698Sep 19734Sep 201,116Jun 231,645Sep 232,041Dec 232,737Mar 243,002Jun 243,154Sep 243,416Dec 243,614Mar 253,667Jun 253,743Sep 253,926Dec 254,004Mar 264,084Jun 264,147Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2019Sep 2019Sep 2020Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8076987341,1161,6452,0412,7373,0023,1543,4163,6143,6673,7433,9264,0044,0844,147
55544444442222222
Indian promoters55544444442222222
8026937291,1121,6412,0372,7332,9983,1503,4123,6123,6653,7413,9244,0024,0824,145
Filings before Jun 2023 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Deccan Health Care promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MINTO PURSHOTAM GUPTA, 14.03%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MINTO PURSHOTAM GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.03%33,86,59212.60%
MEENAKSHI GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.86%11,72,1460.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Deccan Health Care, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2019Sep 2019Sep 2020Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
FOCAL VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––2.93%2.93%18.81%18.81%18.81%13.72%10.02%9.69%14.06%14.06%–9.69%9.69%11.89%
KOLLA UMANJA VENKATA SATYA SIVA SRIHARIDirectors and their relatives––––––––7.43%6.87%6.65%6.30%6.30%6.30%6.65%6.65%6.45%
VENTURE GURUKOOL INVESTMENT TRUSTAlternative investment funds–––7.80%7.80%6.53%6.53%6.53%6.34%5.87%5.68%5.37%5.37%5.37%5.68%5.68%5.51%
PATNI RAKESH .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––5.05%4.73%5.03%
VIKRAM SHARAD SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.80%2.96%3.06%4.06%4.21%3.57%3.32%2.31%2.41%2.60%2.80%3.04%3.02%2.95%
KOLLA SANGEETHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.68%2.60%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.60%2.60%2.52%
HIRAL SAURABH SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.43%1.76%1.71%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.71%1.71%1.66%
PRASAD RAJNIKANT SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.08%2.08%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.69%1.57%1.52%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.52%1.52%1.47%
SURINDER KAURResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.28%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.28%1.28%1.24%
PUNIT VIKRAM SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.10%1.04%1.09%1.09%1.15%1.15%1.11%
KRISHNA VENTURESOther non-institutions–––––––––3.67%5.05%5.25%5.25%5.25%–––
KAUSHAL ASHWIN GANDHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.33%1.29%–2.27%2.15%2.15%2.15%–––
NIHIR CHANDRAKANT SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––3.22%3.22%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.62%2.42%2.35%2.22%1.58%––––
RITIKA BHANDARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––3.62%3.59%3.33%2.83%2.25%1.91%–––––––
KINJAL KAUSHAL GANDHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.30%1.09%1.09%1.33%1.29%––––––––
K A GANDHI (HUF)Other non-institutions–––––––1.33%1.29%––––––––
SUDHIR SINGALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.11%1.04%1.01%––––––––
HIRAL JAGDISH MALEKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.71%1.76%1.76%1.47%1.47%1.47%–––––––––
MEHUL KISHORE JOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.06%1.18%1.03%–1.22%–––––––––
VISHAL BHANDARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.72%9.56%6.90%3.81%3.44%––––––––––
KENT RO SYSTEMS LIMITEDCompanies6.17%6.17%6.17%5.68%5.31%4.00%–––––––––––
NIKHIL GARGResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.27%1.27%1.27%1.17%1.17%––––––––––––
HAH SAURABH NARESHKUMAR HUFOther non-institutions––––1.14%––––––––––––
NARESHKUMAR KANTILAL SHAH HUFOther non-institutions–––1.07%1.07%––––––––––––
GITA KIRTI AMBANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.25%1.25%1.25%1.15%–––––––––––––
SHAH SAURABH NARESHKUMAR HUFOther non-institutions–––1.14%–––––––––––––
DIKSHA GREENS LIMITEDOther non-institutions––3.47%––––––––––––––
BUSHRA MOHD ATTARWALA FARHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.32%––––––––––––––
SALMA MOHAMMED ATTARWALA RIZWANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.32%––––––––––––––
DHARA TECHNOSYSTEM LLPOther non-institutions––1.27%––––––––––––––
KAPIL MAHESH KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.27%––––––––––––––
SANJAY JAISWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.19%1.22%1.22%––––––––––––––
SANTA GHOSHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.15%––––––––––––––
PANTOMATH STOCK BROKERS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.48%1.67%1.05%––––––––––––––
SMITA VIRESH PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.05%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––
VALUEWORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT PVT LTDOther non-institutions5.33%4.92%–––––––––––––––
SMITA ASHVIN SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.56%1.58%–––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: VENTURE GURUKOOL INVESTMENT TRUST 5.51%, −0.17 pts
  • Individuals and others: FOCAL VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITED 11.89%, +2.20 pts; PATNI RAKESH . 5.03%, +0.30 pts; KOLLA UMANJA VENKATA SATYA SIVA SRIHARI 6.45%, −0.20 pts; 6 more moved