DCW logo

DCW shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DCWBSE: 500117Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

DCW Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jul 1955 on BSE, May 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹43.33up ₹1.25 (2.97%)BSE ₹43.48

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹42.08.

28 Oct: open ₹42.20, high ₹43.70, low ₹41.80

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹37.11Low, 30 Mar 2026₹72.30High, 13 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,279 Cr1,317th largest listed
P/E
17.93
P/B
1.19
Dividend yield
0.69%
ROE
6.8%
ROCE
7.1%
Debt to equity
0.29
Volume, NSE
7,53,37934.4% delivered

DCW's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns DCW, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters45.59%
  • Foreign institutions5.34%
  • Indian institutions0.20%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others48.87%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
48.87%0.00%45.59%5.34%0.20%48.87%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
48.30%47.38%47.68%47.68%47.42%47.42%47.42%47.42%47.42%47.42%47.42%47.42%46.73%46.73%46.73%46.73%46.73%46.76%46.76%46.76%46.76%46.76%43.95%44.85%45.10%45.10%45.10%45.10%45.10%44.08%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.87%44.81%44.62%45.14%45.44%45.59%45.59%
Indian promoters48.30%47.38%47.68%47.68%47.42%47.42%47.42%47.42%47.42%47.42%47.42%47.42%46.73%46.73%46.73%46.73%46.73%46.76%46.76%46.76%46.76%46.76%43.95%44.85%45.10%45.10%45.10%45.10%45.10%44.08%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.87%44.81%44.62%45.14%45.44%45.59%45.59%
51.70%52.62%52.32%52.32%52.58%52.58%52.58%52.58%52.58%52.58%52.58%52.58%53.27%53.27%53.27%53.27%53.27%53.24%53.24%53.24%53.24%53.24%56.05%55.15%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%55.92%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.13%55.19%55.38%54.86%54.56%54.41%54.41%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%64.40%64.40%59.37%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.89%3.90%3.86%3.83%3.82%3.82%
Shares in issue21,96,81,40721,96,81,40722,09,87,40722,09,87,40722,09,87,40722,09,87,40722,09,87,40722,09,87,40722,09,87,40722,09,87,40722,09,87,40722,09,87,40726,10,30,37126,10,30,37126,10,30,37126,10,30,37126,10,30,37126,10,30,37126,10,30,37126,10,30,37126,10,30,37126,10,30,37127,76,97,03729,51,55,01729,51,55,01729,51,55,01729,51,55,01729,51,55,01729,51,55,01729,51,55,01729,51,55,01729,51,55,01729,51,55,01729,51,55,01729,51,55,01729,51,55,01729,51,55,01729,51,55,01729,51,55,01729,51,55,017
Shares locked in98,90,45498,90,4542,46,64,1442,46,64,1442,32,79,1442,08,71,4402,08,71,44061,07,75061,07,75061,07,7501,09,73,1721,11,42,2005,11,90,1645,11,90,1644,72,88,2564,72,88,2564,72,88,2565,14,84,3354,68,06,9884,68,06,9882,39,41,8001,71,77,7761,71,77,7763,29,69,0903,29,69,0903,29,69,0903,29,69,0903,29,69,0901,05,28,1571,05,28,1571,05,28,1571,05,28,1571,05,28,1571,05,28,1571,05,28,1571,05,28,157––––
Promoters' shares locked in85,05,45485,05,4542,32,79,1442,32,79,1442,32,79,1442,08,71,4402,08,71,44061,07,75061,07,75061,07,75096,35,73196,35,7312,68,13,5072,68,13,5072,31,22,4392,31,22,4392,31,22,4392,73,18,5182,39,41,8002,39,41,8002,39,41,8001,71,77,7761,71,77,7762,77,05,9332,77,05,9332,77,05,9332,77,05,9332,77,05,9331,05,28,1571,05,28,1571,05,28,1571,05,28,1571,05,28,1571,05,28,1571,05,28,1571,05,28,157––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of DCW shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

51,767Dec 1652,702Mar 1750,358Jun 1753,269Sep 1760,122Dec 1759,348Mar 1859,435Jun 1859,086Sep 1858,918Dec 1857,683Mar 1957,080Jun 1956,225Sep 1955,685Dec 1955,303Mar 2056,213Jun 2057,102Sep 2055,232Dec 2058,978Mar 2187,816Jun 2187,682Sep 2192,970Dec 2188,633Mar 2286,882Jun 2291,249Sep 2291,791Dec 2290,301Mar 2393,732Jun 231,07,469Sep 231,20,542Dec 231,52,888Mar 241,43,623Jun 241,12,841Sep 241,11,827Dec 241,09,430Mar 251,09,256Jun 251,08,389Sep 251,08,430Dec 251,07,475Mar 261,08,567Jun 261,09,719Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders51,76752,70250,35853,26960,12259,34859,43559,08658,91857,68357,08056,22555,68555,30356,21357,10255,23258,97887,81687,68292,97088,63386,88291,24991,79190,30193,7321,07,4691,20,5421,52,8881,43,6231,12,8411,11,8271,09,4301,09,2561,08,3891,08,4301,07,4751,08,5671,09,719
37373636343536343434333335353535353636363434343132323131313028272727272625242424
Indian promoters37373636343536343434333335353535353636363434343132323131313028272727272625242424
51,73052,66550,32253,23360,08859,31359,39959,05258,88457,64857,04756,19255,65055,26856,17857,06755,19758,94287,78087,64692,93688,59986,84891,21891,75990,26993,7011,07,4381,20,5111,52,8581,43,5951,12,8141,11,8001,09,4031,09,2291,08,3631,08,4051,07,4511,08,5431,09,695
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

DCW promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ASHISH JAIN, 10.97%. The filing names 6 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ASHISH JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.97%3,23,90,4130.00%
VIVEK SHASHICHAND JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.99%2,35,84,1960.00%
MUDIT JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.14%1,22,14,6310.00%
PAULOMI BAKUL JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.14%92,57,1490.00%
DURGAVATI JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.06%90,29,5550.00%
VARSHA SHARADKUMAR JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.92%86,15,7330.00%
BAKUL PREMCHAND JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.40%70,96,2250.00%
NAMITA JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.27%67,11,0500.00%
MEETA JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.22%65,60,46978.38%
RIMA SAATVIK JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.85%54,59,1680.00%
SONALIKA JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.37%40,50,0000.00%
KISHCO PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.96%28,40,4000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of DCW, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
FOUR DIMENSIONS SECURITIES (INDIA) LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.81%2.28%2.28%
ERISKA INVESTMENT FUND LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%3.47%4.00%4.07%4.07%4.07%3.76%3.73%3.65%3.08%2.77%2.77%2.21%
RADHAKRISHNA RAMNARAIN PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.95%1.95%
PP VENTURES LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––1.55%1.45%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.92%1.84%1.69%1.96%2.03%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.84%1.83%1.83%1.36%1.36%
CTL TRUSTEESHIP LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%
Barclays Wealth Trustees India Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%–––––––––––1.02%––
WINRO COMMERCIAL (INDIA) LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%–––
BARON EMERGING MARKETS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.38%2.38%2.37%2.34%1.94%1.89%–––
MARWADI CHANDARANA INTERMEDIARIES BROKERS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.20%–––––––
LTS INVESTMENT FUND LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.68%1.38%––––––––––
LOTUS GLOBAL INVESTMENTS LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.39%1.39%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.83%2.18%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%1.92%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.14%2.14%2.02%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.59%1.56%1.51%–––––––––––
APMS INVESTMENT FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I4.46%4.46%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.56%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%––––––––––––
Kotak Special Situations FundAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––6.00%–––––––––––––––––
Prisure Promotion & Tradings Ltd.Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.00%–––––––––––––––––
VINAY HIRAWATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%–2.56%2.26%2.26%1.88%––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ERISKA INVESTMENT FUND LTD 2.21%, −0.56 pts