DCM Shriram Industries logo

DCM Shriram Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DCMSRINDBSE: 523369Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

DCM Shriram Industries Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Mar 1991 on BSE, Dec 2021 on NSE
Last close ₹54.72up ₹5.00 (10.06%)BSE ₹55.24

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹49.72.

28 Oct: open ₹49.10, high ₹58.10, low ₹48.21

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹31.90Low, 24 Mar 2026₹179.90High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹476 Cr2,030th largest listed
P/E
Demergerin the last 12 months
P/B
1.31
Dividend yield
0.73%
ROE
Demergernew accounts awaited
ROCE
Demergernew accounts awaited
Debt to equity
1.16
Volume, NSE
42,98,30530.3% delivered

DCM Shriram Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns DCM Shriram Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.11%
  • Foreign institutions1.24%
  • Indian institutions11.44%
  • Individuals and others37.20%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
50.11%0.06%50.11%1.24%11.44%37.20%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
44.52%44.52%44.52%44.52%44.52%44.52%44.52%46.37%46.37%46.47%46.63%46.75%46.86%46.88%46.88%47.43%47.81%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%
Indian promoters0.81%44.52%44.52%44.52%44.52%44.52%44.52%46.37%46.37%46.47%46.63%46.75%46.86%46.88%46.88%47.43%47.81%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%
Foreign promoters43.71%–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
55.48%55.48%55.48%55.48%55.48%55.48%55.48%53.63%53.63%53.53%53.37%53.25%53.14%53.12%53.12%52.57%52.19%49.89%49.89%49.89%49.89%49.89%49.89%49.89%49.89%49.89%49.89%49.89%49.89%49.89%49.89%49.89%49.89%49.89%49.89%49.89%49.89%49.89%49.89%49.89%
Shares in issue1,73,98,4371,73,98,4371,73,98,4371,73,98,4371,73,98,4371,73,98,4371,73,98,4371,73,98,4371,73,98,4371,73,98,4371,73,98,4371,73,98,4371,73,98,4371,73,98,4371,73,98,4371,73,98,4371,73,98,4371,73,98,4371,73,98,4371,73,98,4378,69,92,1858,69,92,1858,69,92,1858,69,92,1858,69,92,1858,69,92,1858,69,92,1858,69,92,1858,69,92,1858,69,92,1858,69,92,1858,69,92,1858,69,92,1858,69,92,1858,69,92,1858,69,92,1858,69,92,1858,69,92,1858,69,92,1858,69,92,185
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of DCM Shriram Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

78,562Dec 1678,396Mar 1777,690Jun 1777,616Sep 1755,027Dec 1752,427Mar 1852,062Jun 1851,606Sep 1850,824Dec 1849,936Mar 1949,307Jun 1949,104Sep 1948,890Dec 1948,728Mar 2049,053Jun 2048,675Sep 2044,544Dec 2044,323Mar 2146,415Jun 2148,055Sep 2153,640Dec 2164,118Mar 2264,501Jun 2265,129Sep 2262,926Dec 2262,280Mar 2361,848Jun 2361,430Sep 2361,706Dec 2359,746Mar 2459,739Jun 2461,976Sep 2460,582Dec 2459,698Mar 2558,981Jun 2559,585Sep 2556,969Dec 2557,497Mar 2657,681Jun 2657,144Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders78,56278,39677,69077,61655,02752,42752,06251,60650,82449,93649,30749,10448,89048,72849,05348,67544,54444,32346,41548,05553,64064,11864,50165,12962,92662,28061,84861,43061,70659,74659,73961,97660,58259,69858,98159,58556,96957,49757,68157,144
23232324242424242424181717171717171717171717171717888844444441611118
Indian promoters11232324242424242424181717171717171717171717171717888844444441611118
Foreign promoters12–––––––––––––––––––00000000000000––––––
78,53978,37377,66777,59255,00352,40352,03851,58250,80049,91249,28949,08748,87348,71149,03648,65844,52744,30646,39848,03853,62364,10164,48465,11262,90962,27261,84061,42261,69859,74259,73561,97260,57859,69458,97759,58156,95357,48657,67057,136
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

DCM Shriram Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MADHAV B SHRIRAM, 35.87%. The filing names 8 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MADHAV B SHRIRAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families35.87%3,12,05,606
SUMAN BANSI DHARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.48%47,64,227
DIVYA SHRIRAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.19%36,47,854
AKSHAY FOUNDATIONIndian companies, trusts and others3.42%29,76,389
UDAY SHRIRAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.11%9,61,628
ROHAN SHRIRAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%33,593
AKSHAY DHARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%500
SUSHIL KUMAR JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%318
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of DCM Shriram Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.02%6.68%6.68%6.68%6.68%6.68%6.68%6.68%6.68%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%
HB PORTFOLIO LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––19.07%19.07%–17.17%17.17%–16.78%15.29%14.44%13.17%11.46%11.29%10.19%8.32%8.11%7.70%7.13%6.92%6.92%6.92%6.92%6.92%5.67%5.24%4.69%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%3.91%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.24%3.24%3.39%3.38%3.36%3.36%
ABAKKUS EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND-1Alternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.81%2.81%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––2.79%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.96%2.96%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.24%3.24%––––––
SEEMA AHUJAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––
ASIAN MARKETS SECURITIES PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––
MINAL BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––2.76%2.98%2.98%2.98%–2.98%–2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%––––––––––––––––––––––
FINQUEST FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions–––––––––1.22%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.43%1.43%1.43%––––––––––––––––––––––
PEAREY LALL AND SONS (E.P.) PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions2.41%–2.41%––2.41%––––––2.30%2.17%2.02%2.02%1.86%–––––––––––––––––––––––
MINIAL BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––2.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PEAREY LALL & SONS (E P) LTDOther non-institutions–––2.41%2.41%––2.41%2.41%2.30%2.30%2.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
H B PORTFOLIO LIMITDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI––––––––––17.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MINAL BHART PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––2.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PURAN ASSOCIATES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.21%–1.21%1.21%1.21%–1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
H B ORTFOLIO LTDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––17.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PEAREY LALL AND SONS(E.P)LTD.Other non-institutions––––––2.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SARASWATI SUGARS MILLS LTD.Other non-institutions––––––1.52%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FINQUEST SECURITIES PVT. LTD-CLIENT ACCOUNTOther non-institutions––––1.21%2.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SARASWATI SUGAR MILLS LTD.Other non-institutions1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PURAN ASSOCIATES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
H B STOCKHOLDINGS LTDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI24.45%22.39%22.08%21.19%19.52%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PURAN ASSOCIATES P LTDOther non-institutions–11.56%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PEAREY LALL & SONS(EP) P LTDOther non-institutions–2.41%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.