DCB Bank logo

DCB Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DCBBANKBSE: 532772BanksSmall Cap

DCB Bank Limited · Formerly Development Credit Bank · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2004 on BSE, Oct 2006 on NSE
Last close ₹192.61down ₹7.19 (3.60%)BSE ₹192.50

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹199.80.

30 Oct: open ₹200.99, high ₹201.90, low ₹191.37

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹154.18Low, 30 Oct 2025₹234.80High, 8 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹6,206 Cr730th largest listed
P/E
7.39
P/B
0.89
Dividend yield
0.75%
ROE
13.0%
NIM
3.22%
Gross NPA
2.29%
Net NPA
0.73%
CET1
14.57%
ROA
0.89%
Volume, NSE
8,79,31151.6% delivered

DCB Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns DCB Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters16.22%
  • Foreign institutions15.47%
  • Indian institutions30.41%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others37.91%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
47.55%0.00%16.22%15.47%30.41%37.91%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
16.21%16.19%15.02%15.01%15.00%15.00%14.97%14.94%14.94%14.93%14.91%14.90%14.89%14.88%14.88%14.88%14.88%14.88%14.88%14.87%14.87%14.86%14.85%14.85%14.85%14.83%14.82%14.81%14.80%14.77%14.75%14.73%14.72%14.70%14.69%14.66%16.24%16.23%16.23%16.22%
Indian promoters0.86%0.86%0.80%0.80%0.80%0.80%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.78%0.78%0.78%0.78%0.78%0.78%0.78%0.76%0.76%0.76%0.76%
Foreign promoters15.35%15.33%14.23%14.22%14.21%14.20%14.17%14.15%14.14%14.13%14.12%14.11%14.10%14.09%14.09%14.09%14.09%14.09%14.09%14.08%14.08%14.07%14.07%14.06%14.06%14.04%14.03%14.03%14.02%13.99%13.97%13.95%13.94%13.92%13.91%13.88%15.48%15.47%15.46%15.46%
83.79%83.81%84.98%84.99%85.00%85.00%85.03%85.06%85.06%85.07%85.09%85.10%85.11%85.12%85.12%85.12%85.12%85.12%85.12%85.13%85.13%85.14%85.15%85.15%85.15%85.17%85.18%85.19%85.20%85.23%85.25%85.27%85.28%85.30%85.31%85.34%83.76%83.77%83.77%83.78%
Shares in issue28,50,44,10328,53,64,35330,75,41,65830,77,72,34330,79,01,49330,80,84,88330,87,20,92830,92,49,61830,93,00,70830,95,46,89830,97,95,64831,00,67,52331,02,15,49331,04,15,41331,04,24,26331,04,65,61331,04,89,96331,05,36,11331,05,89,46331,06,32,36331,06,69,96331,09,76,46331,10,31,81331,11,59,61331,12,07,73331,15,01,73331,17,30,53331,19,20,33931,21,14,63931,28,04,48931,32,13,55531,35,72,36031,38,18,10231,42,87,39831,44,70,21731,51,56,73332,17,44,91732,19,01,77732,20,77,42732,21,89,412
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000000004,37,50,0524,37,50,0524,37,50,0524,37,50,0524,37,50,0524,37,50,0524,37,50,0524,37,50,0524,98,08,4464,98,08,4464,98,08,4464,98,08,446
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000000004,37,50,0524,37,50,0524,37,50,0524,37,50,0524,37,50,0524,37,50,0524,37,50,0524,37,50,0524,98,08,4464,98,08,4464,98,08,4464,98,08,446
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of DCB Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,89,612Dec 161,78,840Mar 171,85,515Jun 171,89,802Sep 171,85,361Dec 171,83,716Mar 181,76,476Jun 181,75,120Sep 181,74,524Dec 181,67,117Mar 191,70,441Jun 191,72,887Sep 191,72,874Dec 191,68,981Mar 201,99,191Jun 201,91,184Sep 201,77,628Dec 201,78,348Mar 211,97,950Jun 212,00,163Sep 211,97,806Dec 211,98,227Mar 221,92,576Jun 221,90,680Sep 221,80,741Dec 221,80,310Mar 231,70,186Jun 231,72,619Sep 231,85,692Dec 232,48,471Mar 242,42,749Jun 242,47,961Sep 242,38,570Dec 242,34,219Mar 252,09,881Jun 252,04,998Sep 251,89,188Dec 251,81,785Mar 261,77,116Jun 261,77,069Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,89,6121,78,8401,85,5151,89,8021,85,3611,83,7161,76,4761,75,1201,74,5241,67,1171,70,4411,72,8871,72,8741,68,9811,99,1911,91,1841,77,6281,78,3481,97,9502,00,1631,97,8061,98,2271,92,5761,90,6801,80,7411,80,3101,70,1861,72,6191,85,6922,48,4712,42,7492,47,9612,38,5702,34,2192,09,8812,04,9981,89,1881,81,7851,77,1161,77,069
2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
1,89,6101,78,8381,85,5131,89,8001,85,3591,83,7141,76,4741,75,1181,74,5221,67,1151,70,4391,72,8851,72,8721,68,9791,99,1891,91,1821,77,6261,78,3461,97,9482,00,1611,97,8041,98,2251,92,5741,90,6781,80,7391,80,3081,70,1841,72,6171,85,6902,48,4692,42,7472,47,9592,38,5682,34,2172,09,8792,04,9961,89,1861,81,7831,77,1141,77,067
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

DCB Bank promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Aga Khan Fund for Economic Development SA, 15.46%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Aga Khan Fund for Economic Development SAForeign companies and others15.46%4,98,08,446100.00%
Platinum Jubilee Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.76%24,50,1820.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of DCB Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding DCB Bank

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Oman India Joint Investment Fund IIAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.94%2.94%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.92%2.92%2.86%2.86%2.86%1.71%
Bofa Securities Europe Sa - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%
Altitude Investment Fund Pcc- Cell 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%1.52%
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%
Murali M NatarajanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.06%1.20%1.13%1.24%1.15%1.16%1.16%1.16%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.12%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.15%
India Advantage Fund S4 IAlternative investment funds–––––1.12%4.04%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%3.99%3.98%3.98%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.96%3.04%1.94%1.30%–
IndiaFirst Life Insurance Co Ltd.Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––1.03%1.02%1.04%1.03%–
Societe Generale - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––
Steinberg India Emerging Opportunities Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I1.56%1.45%1.14%1.14%1.36%1.63%1.63%1.73%1.88%1.87%1.59%1.51%1.96%2.10%2.29%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.82%2.81%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.76%2.15%1.60%1.28%1.27%–––––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%–––––––––
M N MuraliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%–––––––––
Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company Ltd.Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––1.10%1.09%–––––––1.71%1.49%1.09%1.09%––––––––––
Max Life Insurance Company Limited A/C - Ulif01311/02/08lifehighgr104 - High Growth FundInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.87%1.43%1.13%1.13%––––––––––––
Manulife Global Fund - India Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%–––––––––––––––––
Nordea 1 Sicav - Indian Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%–––––––––––––––––
TVS Shriram Growth Fund 3Alternative investment funds––––––––––––––1.41%2.19%2.19%2.18%2.18%1.87%1.87%1.86%––––––––––––––––––
Matthews India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.63%4.25%3.95%3.94%3.76%4.09%4.08%4.09%4.09%4.08%3.86%3.86%3.75%3.52%1.97%1.75%1.75%1.56%––––––––––––––––––––––
Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––
Apax Global Alpha LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.49%1.49%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Tano Mauritius India FVCI IIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.61%4.61%4.27%4.27%3.46%3.45%3.19%3.18%3.18%2.96%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.61%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Auburn LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - BEHAVEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.23%1.23%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Prazim Trading and Investment Co. Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions–3.13%2.91%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.89%2.33%2.22%2.21%2.21%1.69%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC Standard Life Insurance Company Ltd.Insurance companies–––––––1.07%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Motilal Oswal Focused Multicap Opportunities FundAlternative investment funds–––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec-Enam Asset ManagementInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.09%1.14%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.05%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mirae Asset India Mid Cap Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.33%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI Prudential Banking and Financial Services FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ambit Capital Private LimitedOther non-institutions–1.83%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
WCP Holdings IIIOther non-institutions2.10%1.41%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley Investment Management, Inc A/C Morgan Stanley India Investment Fund, Inc.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.23%1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PI Opportunities Fund IVenture capital funds2.78%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI Bank Ltd.Financial Institution Or Banks1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Bofa Securities Europe Sa - ODI newly named at 1.58%; Altitude Investment Fund Pcc- Cell 1 1.52%, +0.01 pts
  • Indian institutions: India Advantage Fund S4 I no longer named, from 1.30%; Hdfc Life Insurance Company Limited newly named at 1.23%; Oman India Joint Investment Fund II 1.71%, −1.15 pts; 1 more moved
  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 1.15%, +0.06 pts