Davangere Sugar Company logo

Davangere Sugar Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DAVANGEREBSE: 543267Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Davangere Sugar Company Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 2021 on BSE, Jan 2024 on NSE
Last close ₹1.95down ₹0.05 (2.50%)BSE ₹1.96

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2.00.

30 Oct: open ₹2.04, high ₹2.04, low ₹1.95

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹1.62Low, 22 Oct 2026₹5.50High, 22 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹331 Cr1,779th largest listed
P/E
40.62
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.9%
ROCE
4.7%
Debt to equity
0.50
Volume, NSE
25,64,59876.6% delivered

Davangere Sugar Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Davangere Sugar Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters41.63%
  • Foreign institutions0.66%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others57.70%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.45%0.00%41.63%0.66%57.70%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.35%70.70%60.89%54.26%54.26%52.32%47.87%41.64%41.78%41.78%41.63%41.63%
Indian promoters74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.35%70.70%60.89%54.26%54.26%52.32%47.87%41.64%41.78%41.78%41.63%41.63%
25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.55%25.55%25.55%25.55%25.55%25.65%29.30%39.11%45.74%45.74%47.68%52.13%58.36%58.22%58.22%58.37%58.37%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares3.46%3.46%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue5,56,84,4625,56,84,4625,56,84,4625,56,84,4625,56,84,4625,56,84,4629,40,84,4629,40,84,4629,40,84,4629,40,84,4629,40,84,4629,40,84,4629,40,84,46294,08,44,62094,08,44,62094,08,44,62094,08,44,62094,08,44,6201,42,99,90,7981,42,99,90,7981,42,99,90,7981,42,99,90,7981,42,99,90,798
Shares locked in4,08,58,2294,08,58,2294,08,58,2294,08,58,2294,08,58,2294,08,58,2294,08,58,2294,08,58,2294,08,58,2294,08,58,2294,08,58,2294,11,52,0084,11,52,0080000–––––42,65,65,914
Promoters' shares locked in4,08,58,2294,08,58,2294,08,58,2294,08,58,2294,08,58,2294,08,58,2294,08,58,2294,08,58,2294,08,58,2294,08,58,2294,08,58,2294,11,52,0084,11,52,0080000–––––42,65,65,914
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Davangere Sugar Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,221Mar 2110,221Jun 2110,222Sep 2110,221Dec 2110,221Mar 229,169Jun 229,434Sep 229,613Dec 229,732Mar 239,901Jun 2310,326Sep 2310,407Dec 2312,897Mar 2448,959Jun 241,46,806Sep 241,55,143Dec 241,61,592Mar 251,63,660Jun 251,77,154Sep 251,77,805Dec 251,71,779Mar 261,75,836Jun 261,86,489Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,22110,22110,22210,22110,2219,1699,4349,6139,7329,90110,32610,40712,89748,9591,46,8061,55,1431,61,5921,63,6601,77,1541,77,8051,71,7791,75,8361,86,489
818181818181818181818110108888888877
Indian promoters818181818181818181818110108888888877
10,14010,14010,14110,14010,1409,0889,3539,5329,6519,82010,24510,39712,88748,9511,46,7981,55,1351,61,5841,63,6521,77,1461,77,7971,71,7711,75,8291,86,482
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Davangere Sugar Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GANESH S S, 24.99%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GANESH S SIndividuals and Hindu undivided families24.99%35,74,18,674100.00%
MAFATLAL PLYWOOD INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.59%8,00,00,0000.00%
ABHIJITH GANESH SHAMANURIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.84%6,91,47,240100.00%
REKHA GANESH .Individuals and Hindu undivided families4.39%6,28,22,5010.00%
ANCHAL GANESH SHAMANURIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.05%1,50,00,0000.00%
AKHIL G SHAMANURIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.70%1,00,00,0000.00%
INDIAN CANE POWER LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.07%9,34,7900.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Davangere Sugar Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DAVANGERE SUGAR COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions19.43%19.43%19.43%19.43%19.43%16.35%9.56%9.56%9.56%9.54%9.52%9.50%9.49%9.49%9.46%9.46%9.42%9.42%6.18%6.17%6.17%6.16%6.16%
BAVAGUTHU RAGHURAM SHETTYNon-resident Indians3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%
CITADEL SECURITIES INDIA MARKETS PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%
ARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––3.55%3.34%3.77%–
CHUNGATH KARUNAKARAN PADMA KUMARNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––3.42%3.42%–
L7 SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––1.15%–2.46%2.48%–
RAVI SEEDS AND RESEARCH PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––2.24%–
L7 HITECH PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––1.31%–3.07%1.81%–
BEACON STONE CAPITAL VCC - BEACON STONE IForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––3.50%3.50%––
CRAFT EMERGING MARKET FUND PCC- ELITE CAPITAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.40%1.40%––
DILIP RAMANLAL DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.75%1.75%–––2.80%1.77%–––
RICHI DILIP DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.92%1.46%–––
HARSHAD RASIKLAL SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––4.30%––––
MIKER FINANCIAL CONSULTANTS PVT LTDCompanies––––––1.62%1.48%1.57%1.56%1.56%1.43%1.43%1.43%–––––––––
NNM SECURITIESCompanies––––––1.72%2.17%2.28%2.34%2.26%2.28%1.22%1.05%–––––––––
Uday ShivakumarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.41%1.37%–––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Aug 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Wave Capital Limited no longer named, from 6.27%; Emerging Market Opportunities LTD no longer named, from 4.70%; Global Focus Fund no longer named, from 4.70%
  • Individuals and others: DAVANGERE SUGAR COMPANY LIMITED newly named at 6.16%; CHUNGATH KARUNAKARAN PADMA KUMAR no longer named, from 2.89%; TRADEFLOW DYNAMICS PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 2.09%; 4 more moved