Darjeeling Industriies logo

Darjeeling Industriies shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 539770FinanceSmall Cap

DARJEELING INDUSTRIIES LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2016
Last close ₹18.82down ₹0.99 (5.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹19.81.

27 Oct: open ₹18.82, high ₹18.82, low ₹18.82

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹11.72Low, 30 Jul 2026₹61.77High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹15 Cr4,089th largest listed
P/E
6.82
P/B
0.96
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
21.4%
ROCE
14.9%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
48

Darjeeling Industriies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Darjeeling Industriies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters3.22%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others96.78%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
96.78%0.49%3.22%96.78%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%32.38%32.71%26.73%16.12%10.66%8.32%8.32%8.32%8.32%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%5.21%3.22%3.22%3.22%
Indian promoters1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%32.38%32.71%26.73%16.12%10.66%8.32%8.32%8.32%8.32%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%5.21%3.22%3.22%3.22%
98.78%98.78%98.78%98.78%98.78%98.78%98.78%67.62%67.29%73.27%83.88%89.34%91.68%91.68%91.68%91.68%91.71%91.71%91.71%91.71%91.71%91.71%91.71%91.71%91.71%91.71%91.71%91.71%91.71%91.71%91.71%91.71%91.71%91.71%91.71%91.71%94.79%96.78%96.78%96.78%
Shares in issue30,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00030,50,00048,50,00078,62,01078,62,01078,62,010
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––18,72318,723–18,72318,18,72348,12,01048,12,01030,12,010
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Darjeeling Industriies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

533Dec 16533Mar 17533Jun 17565Sep 17598Dec 17670Mar 18794Jun 181,031Sep 181,143Dec 181,065Mar 191,055Jun 191,081Sep 193,874Dec 194,051Mar 203,657Jun 203,595Sep 203,345Dec 203,148Mar 213,074Jun 213,068Sep 213,074Dec 213,074Mar 223,074Jun 223,074Sep 223,074Dec 223,074Mar 233,074Jun 233,074Sep 233,074Dec 233,120Mar 243,122Jun 242,975Sep 242,963Dec 243,004Mar 252,996Jun 252,945Sep 252,875Dec 252,824Mar 262,892Jun 263,025Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5335335335655986707941,0311,1431,0651,0551,0813,8744,0513,6573,5953,3453,1483,0743,0683,0743,0743,0743,0743,0743,0743,0743,0743,0743,1203,1222,9752,9633,0042,9962,9452,8752,8242,8923,025
8888888111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters8888888111111111111111111111111111111111
5255255255575906627861,0301,1421,0641,0541,0803,8734,0503,6563,5943,3443,1473,0733,0673,0733,0733,0733,0733,0733,0733,0733,0733,0733,1193,1212,9742,9623,0032,9952,9442,8742,8232,8913,024
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Darjeeling Industriies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HIMANSHU RAMNIKLAL SHAH, 3.22%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HIMANSHU RAMNIKLAL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.22%2,52,899
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Darjeeling Industriies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ASHOK DILIPKUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––12.37%17.18%17.18%17.18%
SONALI ABHAYKUMAR PARMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––12.37%7.98%8.11%8.11%
VIHA ASHOK JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––12.37%7.63%7.63%7.63%
ABHISHEK PRAKASH JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.63%7.63%7.63%
PUNYAH SACHIN JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.63%7.63%7.63%
KIRTI RAVI KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.27%7.27%7.27%
SIDDHARTH PODDARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.23%5.29%3.26%3.01%3.26%
KALIDAS VIJAY MAGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.18%3.18%3.18%
JOY BANERJEEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.12%3.12%3.12%
GOENKA BUSINESS AND FINANCE LIMITEDCompanies––––––3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%1.96%1.21%1.21%1.21%
LINKUP FINANCIAL CONSULTANTS PVT. LTD.Companies––––––2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%1.63%1.00%1.00%1.00%
VANDANA AGARWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.78%1.12%–––
YESHWANT LAXMANRAO MOREResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.65%1.04%–––
ANAND L.Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.03%–––
HIGHGROWTH VINCOM PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––2.05%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.01%–––
KALPALABDHI SECURITIES PRIVATECompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.19%2.19%1.80%––––
NARESH CHAND CHUGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.41%1.41%––––
BHASKARA HARINATH PREETHAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%––––
YASH MANISH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––2.15%2.19%3.74%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%––––
MERU INVESTMENT FUND PCC-CELL 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.28%3.28%2.62%2.62%1.31%––––
UMA PACHAIYAPPANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%––––
ARIHANT MULTI COMMERCIAL LIMITEDCompanies–––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%––––
KAVITA RAMESH KUWADResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.15%––––
RAMNARESH DASHADEEN NIRMALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.92%2.25%4.53%–1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%––––
GREHA RAVI VANWARINon-resident Indians––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%––––
SUJIT SHINDEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––
YASHIV HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.97%1.88%1.88%–––––
RAJENDRA NANIWADEKAR .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.23%–––––––––––1.46%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.55%1.55%1.59%1.59%–––––
K B RANGA SAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.23%–––––
MEENABEN HARISHBHAI LAKHANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%–––––
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.60%3.33%–––––––
PACE STOCK BROKING SERVICES PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.65%–––––––
MULTIPLIER SHARE & STOCK ADVISORS PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.53%–––––––
VARSHA CHUGH .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.99%1.99%–––––––
VIVEK KANDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%–––––––
PRAMOD KUMAR SULTANIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%––––––––
MADHUSUDAN RAO POLINENIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%––––––––
SANGEETA SULTANIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.08%––––––––
DEEP SENGUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.27%2.70%3.76%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%–––––––––
DHAVANI JAYANTKUMAR SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.05%2.89%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%–––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 108 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SIDDHARTH PODDAR 3.26%, +0.25 pts