Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries logo

Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DALMIASUGBSE: 500097Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries Limited · Formerly Dalmia Cement (Bharat) · Face value ₹2 · Listed May 1956 on BSE, Jan 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹411.35down ₹3.30 (0.80%)BSE ₹411.25

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹414.65.

27 Oct: open ₹410.00, high ₹422.40, low ₹405.85

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹261.40Low, 21 Jan 2026₹520.00High, 24 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹3,329 Cr1,029th largest listed
P/E
Demergerin the last 12 months
P/B
1.03
Dividend yield
1.46%
ROE
Demergernew accounts awaited
ROCE
Demergernew accounts awaited
Debt to equity
0.55
Volume, NSE
1,45,78540.1% delivered

Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.91%
  • Foreign institutions0.89%
  • Indian institutions0.33%
  • Governments0.16%
  • Individuals and others23.71%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.91%0.04%74.91%0.89%0.33%0.16%23.71%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%
Indian promoters74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%
25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%
Shares in issue8,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,3038,09,39,303
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

15,860Dec 1618,228Mar 1720,460Jun 1722,358Sep 1721,498Dec 1721,583Mar 1821,452Jun 1821,831Sep 1820,271Dec 1819,418Mar 1918,519Jun 1918,614Sep 1918,126Dec 1919,814Mar 2021,258Jun 2021,036Sep 2020,777Dec 2018,605Mar 2125,726Jun 2135,756Sep 2137,632Dec 2141,039Mar 2244,063Jun 2246,465Sep 2246,128Dec 2243,368Mar 2341,491Jun 2341,485Sep 2345,070Dec 2347,026Mar 2447,906Jun 2445,953Sep 2445,934Dec 2446,076Mar 2543,981Jun 2546,427Sep 2546,543Dec 2545,646Mar 2646,453Jun 2642,927Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders15,86018,22820,46022,35821,49821,58321,45221,83120,27119,41818,51918,61418,12619,81421,25821,03620,77718,60525,72635,75637,63241,03944,06346,46546,12843,36841,49141,48545,07047,02647,90645,95345,93446,07643,98146,42746,54345,64646,45342,927
22181818181818181818202019191920202020191919191919181818191919191919181818181818
Indian promoters22181818181818181818202019191920202020191919191919181818191919191919181818181818
15,83818,21020,44222,34021,48021,56521,43421,81320,25319,40018,49918,59418,10719,79521,23921,01620,75718,58525,70635,73737,61341,02044,04446,44646,10943,35041,47341,46745,05147,00747,88745,93445,91546,05743,96346,40946,52545,62846,43542,909
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SAMAGAMA HOLDINGS AND COMMERCIAL PRIVATE LIMITED, 44.32%. The filing names 47 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SAMAGAMA HOLDINGS AND COMMERCIAL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others44.32%3,58,76,223
DALMIA BHARAT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others18.32%1,48,29,764
VANIKA COMMERCIAL AND HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others10.73%86,87,305
J.H. Dalmia TrustIndian companies, trusts and others0.69%5,55,175
Y.H. Dalmia Parivar TrustIndian companies, trusts and others0.40%3,27,630
SHRI GAUTAM DALMIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%1,51,990
ALIROX ABRASIVES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.15%1,20,360
SUKESHI DALMIA JAIPURIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%37,180
Kavita Dalmia Parivar TrustIndian companies, trusts and others0.05%37,180
SMT. ANUPAMA DALMIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%11,250
HIMGIRI COMMERCIAL LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%5
KESHAV POWER LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%10
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Anil Kumar GoelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.23%2.20%2.26%2.26%3.54%3.86%4.95%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.01%5.01%5.14%5.14%5.14%5.15%5.14%5.13%5.18%5.22%5.23%5.23%5.23%5.23%5.23%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund––––––––1.63%–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.82%1.82%1.81%1.79%1.77%1.76%
Seema GoelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.27%1.25%1.26%1.33%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.50%1.50%1.52%
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund––––––1.56%1.56%–––1.63%–––––––––––––––––––––1.82%––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund––––––––––1.63%–1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.71%1.71%1.69%1.68%1.67%1.67%1.80%1.80%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.77%1.83%–––––––
Quilified Institutional Buyers ( Life Insurance Corporation of India)Other Institutions––––––––––––––––1.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAOther non-institutions1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Investor Education Protection FundOther non-institutions–––––––––1.63%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Seema Goel 1.52%, +0.02 pts; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND 1.76%, −0.01 pts