Dai-Ichi Karkaria logo

Dai-Ichi Karkaria shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DAICHIBSE: 526821Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Dai-Ichi Karkaria Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1995
Last close ₹314.00up ₹11.00 (3.63%)BSE ₹315.45

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹303.00.

30 Oct: open ₹300.90, high ₹314.00, low ₹300.90

52-week range of BSE trades to 30 Oct 2026
₹219.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹383.95High, 8 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹234 Cr2,412th largest listed
P/E
107.82
P/B
1.27
Dividend yield
0.48%
ROE
1.2%
ROCE
−1.1%
Debt to equity
0.07
Volume, NSE
425

Dai-Ichi Karkaria's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Dai-Ichi Karkaria, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.98%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others36.02%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
63.98%0.35%63.98%36.02%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.69%63.69%63.69%63.69%63.74%63.75%63.75%63.79%63.82%63.82%63.82%63.82%63.82%63.82%63.82%63.82%63.82%63.82%63.82%63.82%63.88%63.88%63.88%63.88%63.88%63.88%63.88%63.88%63.88%63.88%63.88%63.88%63.92%63.98%63.98%63.98%63.98%63.98%63.98%63.98%
Indian promoters63.69%63.69%63.69%63.69%63.74%63.75%63.75%63.79%63.82%63.82%63.82%63.82%63.82%63.82%63.82%63.82%63.82%63.82%63.82%63.82%63.88%63.88%63.88%63.88%63.88%63.88%63.88%63.88%63.88%63.88%63.88%63.88%63.92%63.98%63.98%63.98%63.98%63.98%63.98%63.98%
36.31%36.31%36.31%36.31%36.26%36.25%36.25%36.21%36.18%36.18%36.18%36.18%36.18%36.18%36.18%36.18%36.18%36.18%36.18%36.18%36.12%36.12%36.12%36.12%36.12%36.12%36.12%36.12%36.12%36.12%36.12%36.12%36.08%36.02%36.02%36.02%36.02%36.02%36.02%36.02%
Shares in issue74,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,22974,51,229
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Dai-Ichi Karkaria shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,964Dec 165,137Mar 175,471Jun 175,833Sep 175,746Dec 175,557Mar 185,528Jun 185,525Sep 185,478Dec 185,382Mar 195,276Jun 195,140Sep 195,109Dec 195,112Mar 205,198Jun 205,132Sep 204,973Dec 205,004Mar 215,532Jun 215,279Sep 215,429Dec 215,843Mar 225,914Jun 225,578Sep 225,634Dec 225,389Mar 235,203Jun 235,395Sep 235,555Dec 235,085Mar 245,521Jun 245,918Sep 246,060Dec 246,062Mar 256,121Jun 256,348Sep 256,200Dec 255,923Mar 265,909Jun 265,744Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,9645,1375,4715,8335,7465,5575,5285,5255,4785,3825,2765,1405,1095,1125,1985,1324,9735,0045,5325,2795,4295,8435,9145,5785,6345,3895,2035,3955,5555,0855,5215,9186,0606,0626,1216,3486,2005,9235,9095,744
12121212121212111212121212121212121212111111111112121212121212121212121212121212
Indian promoters12121212121212111212121212121212121212111111111112121212121212121212121212121212
4,9525,1255,4595,8215,7345,5455,5165,5145,4665,3705,2645,1285,0975,1005,1865,1204,9614,9925,5205,2685,4185,8325,9035,5675,6225,3775,1915,3835,5435,0735,5095,9066,0486,0506,1096,3366,1885,9115,8975,732
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Dai-Ichi Karkaria promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SHERNAZ FIROZE VAKIL, 45.73%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SHERNAZ FIROZE VAKILIndividuals and Hindu undivided families45.73%34,07,169
MEHER VAKIL TAFFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.23%3,90,000
PARVEENBIBI HAMIDKHAN MALIKIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.28%3,19,283
ROSHAN HOSHI GAZDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.14%3,08,367
ROSE INVESTMENTS LTDIndian companies, trusts and others3.53%2,62,800
FIROZE ADI VAKILIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.78%58,444
GENERAL PHARMACEUTICALS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.14%10,600
MEHERNAZ HOSHI GAZDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%8,833
SHIREEN HOSHI GAZDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%1,300
BEHEROZE HOSHANG KARKARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%300
JEHANGIR H C JEHANGIRIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%100
ADI H JEHANGIRIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Dai-Ichi Karkaria, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PRATIKSHA SATISHCHANDRA DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.18%2.18%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.50%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%
HITESH SATISHCHANDRA DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.21%1.21%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%2.04%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.09%1.08%1.08%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.12%1.12%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.26%1.26%
AJINKYA ELECTROMELT PVT LTD.Companies1.60%1.59%1.59%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.63%1.80%1.84%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.87%1.87%1.80%1.81%1.80%1.69%1.69%1.64%1.52%1.52%1.54%1.54%1.51%1.51%1.34%1.34%1.33%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%
AUNALI AKBARALI RUPANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.02%1.03%
PANKAJ PRASOON .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.41%1.01%––––––––
ASHOKKUMAR PARMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.55%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.46%1.58%1.55%1.57%1.59%1.60%1.61%1.64%1.67%1.56%1.47%1.36%––––––––––––––––––––
dolly khannaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.21%1.22%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMBIT CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.41%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: HITESH SATISHCHANDRA DOSHI 2.04%, +0.16 pts; AUNALI AKBARALI RUPANI 1.03%, +0.01 pts