City Union Bank logo

City Union Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CUBBSE: 532210BanksSmall Cap

City Union Bank Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Aug 1998
Last close ₹215.00up ₹1.88 (0.88%)BSE ₹215.80

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹213.12.

28 Oct: open ₹214.70, high ₹233.70, low ₹213.30

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹168.75Low, 31 Oct 2025₹248.85High, 7 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹21,302 Cr348th largest listed
P/E
14.29
P/B
1.90
Dividend yield
0.93%
ROE
14.1%
NIM
3.57%
Gross NPA
1.44%
Net NPA
0.48%
CET1
20.43%
ROA
1.52%
Volume, NSE
1,03,38,15024.6% delivered

City Union Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns City Union Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Foreign institutions17.40%
  • Indian institutions47.99%
  • Individuals and others34.61%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
47.99%17.40%17.40%47.99%34.61%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
–––––––––––––––––––––––21.32%23.74%24.95%25.33%23.66%26.60%26.96%26.44%26.01%27.44%28.03%27.38%25.96%23.49%23.37%18.65%17.40%
Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––18.25%20.42%21.82%22.02%20.47%23.36%22.97%22.35%21.67%22.80%23.09%22.81%22.42%20.67%20.76%16.08%14.62%
Foreign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––3.07%3.33%3.13%3.31%3.19%3.24%3.98%4.09%4.34%4.64%4.95%4.57%3.54%2.82%2.61%2.57%2.77%
–––––––––––––––––––––––40.14%37.73%36.19%33.13%33.20%32.40%29.51%32.57%33.57%33.58%33.07%35.23%36.75%40.24%40.74%44.85%47.99%
Mutual funds8.01%9.13%10.96%11.63%15.01%16.23%18.52%20.06%21.03%22.44%24.03%25.60%26.20%27.43%25.35%26.78%27.61%28.97%30.95%31.37%32.82%30.63%31.02%29.26%28.82%28.78%27.74%28.06%27.33%24.53%26.92%29.04%28.64%27.99%28.77%28.74%31.19%31.82%34.24%37.32%
Insurance companies––––––0.26%0.14%0.08%0.05%–––––––5.62%6.24%6.70%7.24%6.74%6.77%6.56%5.25%3.62%3.35%3.16%3.31%3.17%3.69%3.35%3.80%3.95%5.18%6.48%7.52%7.34%9.14%9.35%
Banks–––––––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.01%0.14%0.15%0.16%0.12%0.12%0.10%0.08%0.01%0.01%0.03%0.01%
Alternative investment funds–––––0.13%0.20%0.21%0.26%0.48%0.54%0.54%0.57%0.51%0.59%0.74%0.60%0.58%0.51%0.68%0.68%0.65%0.66%1.98%2.30%2.43%0.68%0.61%0.39%0.31%0.46%0.55%0.56%0.54%0.71%0.98%1.04%1.11%1.21%1.09%
Non-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Other financial institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––2.34%1.37%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.33%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.45%0.22%0.22%
–––––––––––––––––––––––38.54%38.52%38.86%41.54%43.14%41.01%43.54%40.99%40.43%38.98%38.90%37.39%37.29%36.27%35.89%36.50%34.61%
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––20.52%20.37%20.66%23.82%25.12%23.25%25.42%23.05%22.43%21.10%21.01%19.86%19.76%19.43%19.29%18.78%17.46%
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––9.13%9.05%8.99%9.09%9.09%8.93%8.99%9.21%9.21%9.18%9.21%8.99%8.88%8.18%8.28%9.08%11.47%
Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––2.73%2.96%3.12%2.06%2.12%2.30%2.37%2.13%2.23%2.27%2.25%2.11%2.16%2.03%1.94%2.02%1.63%
Non-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––0.86%0.88%0.89%1.05%1.19%1.03%1.15%1.05%1.03%1.01%1.00%0.95%0.99%1.09%1.07%1.10%0.98%
Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––0.29%0.32%0.32%0.34%0.34%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.41%0.41%0.41%0.40%0.50%0.50%0.49%0.49%
Directors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––2.73%2.73%2.73%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.59%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%0.03%
Key managers–––––––––––––––––––––––0.03%0.03%0.03%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
–––––––––––––––––––––––2.25%2.19%2.11%2.60%2.71%2.55%2.67%2.61%2.57%2.43%2.42%2.47%2.47%2.42%2.21%2.42%2.54%
Shares in issue60,10,64,88160,10,64,88160,10,64,88166,34,74,12266,34,74,12266,47,29,20966,53,52,68273,18,87,95073,18,87,95073,45,00,81873,45,00,81873,52,78,15973,58,13,80873,73,19,22173,73,19,22173,84,01,07973,84,01,07973,88,22,11173,88,22,11173,88,22,11173,93,67,84273,95,84,91373,95,84,91373,95,84,91374,01,13,52674,04,16,38574,04,16,38574,04,16,38574,06,39,57974,06,71,90474,06,71,90474,06,71,90474,09,85,73474,09,85,73474,10,08,06274,10,48,84274,20,98,31774,30,47,26299,07,87,23799,07,87,237
City Union Bank has no promoter group: no filing in this table names one. Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of City Union Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

88,167Dec 1691,256Mar 1789,896Jun 1794,747Sep 1794,842Dec 1792,847Mar 1892,113Jun 1894,777Sep 1896,509Dec 1898,387Mar 1999,560Jun 1999,809Sep 191,00,256Dec 191,07,532Mar 201,25,491Jun 201,29,393Sep 201,36,037Dec 201,41,556Mar 211,39,597Jun 211,44,606Sep 211,48,214Dec 211,53,331Mar 221,47,999Jun 221,35,282Sep 221,45,083Dec 221,48,027Mar 231,84,778Jun 232,08,812Sep 232,16,019Dec 232,48,815Mar 242,29,943Jun 242,34,222Sep 242,28,001Dec 242,23,585Mar 252,10,298Jun 252,09,805Sep 252,15,430Dec 252,07,495Mar 262,15,181Jun 262,03,678Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders88,16791,25689,89694,74794,84292,84792,11394,77796,50998,38799,56099,8091,00,2561,07,5321,25,4911,29,3931,36,0371,41,5561,39,5971,44,6061,48,2141,53,3311,47,9991,35,2821,45,0831,48,0271,84,7782,08,8122,16,0192,48,8152,29,9432,34,2222,28,0012,23,5852,10,2982,09,8052,15,4302,07,4952,15,1812,03,678
88,16791,25689,89694,74794,84292,84792,11394,77796,50998,38799,56099,8091,00,2561,07,5321,25,4911,29,3931,36,0371,41,5561,39,5971,44,6061,48,2141,53,3311,47,9991,35,2821,45,0831,48,0271,84,7782,08,8122,16,0192,48,8152,29,9432,34,2222,28,0012,23,5852,10,2982,09,8052,15,4302,07,4952,15,1812,03,678
–––––––––––––––––––––––171213190163150155160159164194237254245281278263253
–––––––––––––––––––––––6261564947585360626057676981828283
–––––––––––––––––––––––1,35,0491,44,8091,47,7811,84,5662,08,6152,15,8062,48,6022,29,7242,33,9962,27,7472,23,2912,09,9772,09,4912,15,0682,07,1352,14,8362,03,342
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1,30,0261,39,5331,42,5321,78,4362,01,7562,09,1972,41,2322,22,7362,26,4242,20,1232,15,6532,02,5042,01,8142,06,3271,98,6362,05,7061,95,300
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––848383888885878481828176747471103105
Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––491530477536589591610575585572551556650757720812690
Non-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––2,8523,0133,1043,5553,8073,7374,3514,1484,4054,5584,6094,5504,6435,4115,2825,6694,934
Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––11111111111111111
Directors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––66655555557788873
Key managers–––––––––––––––––––––––11111111111111111
–––––––––––––––––––––––1,5881,6421,5771,9442,3682,1892,3152,1742,4942,4052,3882,2822,3002,4892,4162,5372,308
Trusts–––––––––––––––––––––––1––76–8911111111121211118
Clearing Members–––––––––––––––––––––––68––4948433636363833353436323029
LLP–––––––––––––––––––––––2––4854535261585663697911410210999
Hindu undivided families–––––––––––––––––––––––1,412111,8392,2592,0852,2172,0662,3872,2982,2792,1652,1732,3252,2692,3862,171
Others–––––––––––––––––––––––105––––––––––––––––
Unclaimed or Suspense or Escrow Account––––––––––––––––––––––––––11222222222211
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Largest public holders of City Union Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding City Union Bank

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––2.04%––––––––––3.24%––2.03%–2.06%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.22%2.21%2.20%2.05%2.04%2.83%2.83%2.82%2.83%2.83%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.45%–2.73%2.77%
SRIRAM VAIDYANATHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.20%2.20%
VILASINI VAIDYANATHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.08%2.08%2.08%–2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%
VISALAM GResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.08%2.08%2.08%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%
AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%1.67%
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.03%1.46%1.46%–1.43%–1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.03%1.03%2.29%2.17%2.04%2.04%–1.70%1.70%1.58%1.54%1.42%1.42%1.38%
BANK MUSCAT INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category II1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%–1.22%1.22%–1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–1.22%1.22%1.22%
SRIRAM VAIDYANATHAN (HUF)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.05%
SMALL CAP WORLD FUND INCForeign portfolio investors, category I3.32%3.32%3.32%3.31%3.31%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.41%2.70%2.70%2.26%2.63%3.12%4.07%––2.10%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%3.04%4.95%4.95%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%–4.94%4.94%–4.94%–4.94%4.93%3.78%––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%–2.42%––
VAIDYANATHAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%––
SRIRAM V HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––1.24%1.24%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%––1.23%1.23%––1.23%–––––1.23%1.23%–1.23%1.23%1.22%–1.22%1.22%1.22%–––
BANK MUSCAT INDIAForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%–––
BOWHEAD INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%––––
SMALL CAP WORLD FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––2.48%2.29%–––––––––––––––––4.94%–––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.19%–1.29%1.41%–1.48%1.41%–––––
SRIRAM VOther non-institutions1.25%1.25%1.25%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%––––––––––––––––1.23%–––––––1.22%––––––
STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.03%1.29%1.35%1.16%1.19%––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAOther financial institutions3.50%3.50%3.70%3.69%3.69%2.78%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.66%3.66%3.83%3.83%4.13%4.13%4.13%–3.90%3.90%3.33%3.20%––––1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%–1.33%–––––––––
SMALL CAP WORLD FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.94%––––––––––
LIC OF INDIAOther financial institutions–––––––––––––––––––––3.20%3.20%–1.36%––––1.35%––––––––––
FRNAKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%––––––––––
PIONEER INVESTMENT FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.53%1.58%––––––––––––––
STATE WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE CO LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––2.10%2.11%2.54%––2.90%3.10%–––2.75%2.03%–2.07%–––––––––––––––
SRIRAM HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.23%1.23%––1.23%1.23%–1.23%1.23%1.23%–––––––––––––––
LICI ASM NON PAROther financial institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––2.34%––––––––––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE CO LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.49%––––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.02%––––––––––––––––
KOTAK FUND INDIA MID CAP FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––––1.44%––––––––––––––––––
BANK MUCAT INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––1.22%–––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCEInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––3.24%––––––––––––––––––––
KOTAK FUNDS INDIA MIDCAPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.46%––––––––––––––––––––
TAIYO GREATER INDIA FUND LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.02%1.21%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––
TATA AIG LIFE INSURANCEInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––1.04%––––––––––––––––––––
BANK MUSCAT INDIA FUDNInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATIONFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––––––––––4.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––
WASATCH CORE GROWTH FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.11%1.11%1.11%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.26%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 62 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUND 1.38%, −0.04 pts
  • Indian institutions: AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LIMITED 1.67%, +0.09 pts; SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD 2.77%, +0.04 pts; TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 1.05%, +0.04 pts
  • Individuals and others: SRIRAM VAIDYANATHAN (HUF) newly named at 1.22%