CSL Finance logo

CSL Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CSLFINANCEBSE: 530067FinanceSmall Cap

CSL Finance Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995 on BSE, Jul 2022 on NSE
Last close ₹217.92up ₹0.30 (0.14%)BSE ₹217.40

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹217.62.

29 Oct: open ₹219.50, high ₹219.50, low ₹215.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹199.99Low, 8 Oct 2026₹324.70High, 23 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹496 Cr1,783rd largest listed
P/E
5.71
P/B
0.80
Dividend yield
4.59%
ROE
14.9%
NIM
12.57%
Cost of funds
10.77%
Credit cost
0.90%
ROA
6.30%
Leverage
2.35times net worth
Volume, NSE
11,44664.5% delivered

CSL Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns CSL Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters49.17%
  • Foreign institutions0.09%
  • Indian institutions3.11%
  • Individuals and others46.33%
  • Employee trusts1.30%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Jun 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
51.47%0.00%49.17%0.09%3.11%46.33%1.30%Jun 22Mar 23Dec 23Sep 24Jun 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.79%74.79%74.79%59.31%59.31%59.31%56.92%56.92%57.07%56.18%56.18%56.18%56.18%57.05%57.07%57.07%57.07%57.36%57.37%57.50%57.50%51.33%51.33%51.33%51.33%51.34%51.47%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.44%47.44%47.49%47.56%47.56%47.56%47.56%47.66%48.17%49.17%
Indian promoters74.79%74.79%74.79%59.31%59.31%59.31%56.92%56.92%57.07%56.18%56.18%56.18%56.18%57.05%57.07%57.07%57.07%57.36%57.37%57.50%57.50%51.33%51.33%51.33%51.33%51.34%51.47%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.44%47.44%47.49%47.56%47.56%47.56%47.56%47.66%48.17%49.17%
25.21%25.21%25.21%40.69%40.69%40.69%40.36%41.39%41.24%42.26%42.62%42.62%42.62%41.81%41.78%41.78%42.35%42.06%42.04%41.92%41.92%46.25%46.26%46.26%46.26%46.28%46.68%50.70%50.75%50.77%51.13%51.13%51.07%51.00%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.04%50.54%49.53%
Employee trusts––––––2.72%1.69%1.69%1.55%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.15%1.15%1.15%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%2.42%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.38%1.85%1.59%1.53%1.52%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%
Shares in issue46,82,20746,82,20746,82,20759,04,20759,04,20759,04,20760,69,20760,69,20760,69,20761,69,20761,69,20761,69,20761,69,20761,69,20761,69,20761,69,20761,69,20761,69,20761,69,2071,85,07,6211,85,07,6212,07,32,6212,07,32,6212,07,32,6212,07,32,6212,07,32,6212,07,32,6212,27,82,6212,27,82,6212,27,82,6212,27,82,6212,27,82,6212,27,82,6212,27,82,6212,27,82,6212,27,82,6212,27,82,6212,27,82,6212,27,82,6212,27,82,621
Shares locked in–––12,63,24212,63,24212,63,24212,22,00012,22,000–1,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,000––––––18,61,34218,61,34218,25,00018,25,0000020,50,00021,14,0234,14,0233,50,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in–––00––––––––––––––––36,19236,19200002,00,0002,63,8732,63,8732,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,000
Filings before Jun 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of CSL Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,382Dec 161,382Mar 171,570Jun 172,177Sep 172,296Dec 172,237Mar 182,279Jun 182,506Sep 182,561Dec 182,628Mar 192,611Jun 192,540Sep 192,483Dec 192,380Mar 202,341Jun 202,305Sep 202,238Dec 202,160Mar 212,878Jun 214,379Sep 214,628Dec 213,896Mar 223,583Jun 223,913Sep 223,960Dec 223,900Mar 234,405Jun 235,517Sep 235,941Dec 237,057Mar 247,606Jun 248,649Sep 249,278Dec 249,185Mar 258,881Jun 258,849Sep 258,520Dec 258,226Mar 268,342Jun 269,305Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,3821,3821,5702,1772,2962,2372,2792,5062,5612,6282,6112,5402,4832,3802,3412,3052,2382,1602,8784,3794,6283,8963,5833,9133,9603,9004,4055,5175,9417,0577,6068,6499,2789,1858,8818,8498,5208,2268,3429,305
2227775555555555566666666666665555555555
Indian promoters2227775555555555566666666666665555555555
1,3801,3801,5682,1702,2892,2302,2732,5002,5552,6222,6052,5342,4772,3742,3352,2992,2322,1532,8714,3724,6213,8893,5763,9063,9533,8934,3985,5105,9347,0507,6008,6439,2729,1798,8758,8438,5148,2208,3369,299
Employee trusts––––––1111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Jun 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

CSL Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is CSL CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED, 29.98%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
CSL CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others29.98%68,30,9270.00%
ROHIT GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.57%37,74,6080.00%
ROHIT GUPTA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.04%4,65,68642.95%
RIDHIMA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.32%73,1310.00%
RACHITA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.26%58,5030.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of CSL Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AADI FINANCIAL ADVISORS LLPCompanies–––6.52%6.52%6.52%6.34%6.34%6.34%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%4.82%4.82%4.21%4.16%4.16%4.15%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%
GEECEE HOLDINGS LLPCompanies––––––––6.34%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%3.50%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI1.63%1.47%1.26%––––––––––––––2.13%1.99%1.91%2.12%1.63%1.95%––2.93%1.39%––––––––––1.32%1.82%2.18%
URUDAVAN INVESTMENT AND TRADING PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.60%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%2.02%2.02%2.06%
SINGULARITY HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%
DHIRAJ OMPRAKASH SACHDEVResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%––1.41%–––1.46%1.46%
SACHET SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.03%1.07%1.15%1.25%1.30%1.31%1.38%1.41%1.43%1.46%1.49%1.51%1.51%1.53%1.37%–1.37%1.38%1.38%1.37%1.25%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.29%1.38%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%
DHIRAJ O SACHDEVResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%–1.22%1.28%–1.40%1.40%1.42%––
GAURAV SUDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.45%–1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.10%–––––1.09%1.07%–––––
BLUE DAIMOND PROPERTIES PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%––––––
WINRO COMMERCIAL (INDIA) LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.63%2.63%––––––––
INDIA EQUITY FUND 1Alternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.22%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%––––––––
ARK GLOBAL EMERGING COMPANIES, LPForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%––––––––
ANANT JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.35%1.51%–––––––––
KITARA PIIN 1103Foreign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.46%7.46%7.46%––––––––––
MADHU SUNIL MANSHARAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.13%1.03%1.07%1.09%––––––––––
HOMEDGE INFRACON PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.34%3.07%––––––––––––
SANJAY GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––5.79%––––––––––––––
DEBASHISH NEOGINon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.11%–1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%––––––––––––––
SANJAY GUPTA HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––5.79%–5.79%5.79%–––––––––––––––
LRSD SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%–––––––––––––––
MADHURI MADHUSUDAN KELAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.16%–1.16%––––––––––––––––
PTG CONSULTANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.47%1.47%1.48%––––––––––––1.02%––1.25%1.25%1.30%1.15%1.16%–––––––––––––––––
SAHIL GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.01%––––––––––––––––––
RADHIKA SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.35%1.35%1.35%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MADHURI KELAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.35%1.35%1.35%1.32%1.32%1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AJAY RELANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.39%2.39%2.39%1.65%1.90%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KOTHARI VENTURES LLPOther non-institutions–––6.52%6.52%6.52%6.34%6.34%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sangeetha SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.10%1.07%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED 2.18%, +0.36 pts
  • Individuals and others: URUDAVAN INVESTMENT AND TRADING PVT LTD 2.06%, +0.04 pts