CSB Bank logo

CSB Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CSBBANKBSE: 542867BanksSmall Cap

CSB Bank Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2019 · Issue price ₹195
Last close ₹309.25down ₹2.45 (0.79%)BSE ₹309.45

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹311.70.

28 Oct: open ₹310.20, high ₹312.35, low ₹308.20

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹294.15Low, 23 Oct 2026₹574.40High, 5 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹5,365 Cr686th largest listed
P/E
7.81
P/B
1.03
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
13.9%
NIM
3.61%
Gross NPA
1.58%
Net NPA
0.33%
CET1
18.54%
ROA
1.20%
Volume, NSE
91,457

CSB Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns CSB Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.00%
  • Foreign institutions12.33%
  • Indian institutions15.69%
  • Individuals and others29.94%
  • Employee trusts2.04%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
49.72%2.04%40.00%12.33%15.69%29.94%2.04%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.73%49.73%49.73%49.73%49.74%49.72%49.72%49.72%49.72%49.72%49.72%49.72%49.72%49.72%49.72%49.72%49.72%49.72%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%
Indian promoters––––0.01%––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%49.72%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Foreign promoters49.73%49.73%49.73%49.73%49.73%49.72%49.72%49.72%49.72%49.72%49.72%49.72%49.72%49.72%0.00%49.72%49.72%49.72%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%
47.39%47.39%47.39%47.39%47.38%47.39%47.39%47.39%47.39%47.39%47.39%47.39%47.39%47.39%47.39%47.39%47.42%47.66%57.46%57.47%57.48%57.60%57.61%57.61%57.65%57.69%57.80%57.96%
Employee trusts2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.86%2.62%2.54%2.53%2.52%2.40%2.39%2.39%2.35%2.31%2.20%2.04%
Shares in issue17,34,55,82717,34,55,82717,34,55,82717,34,55,82717,34,55,82717,34,85,82717,34,85,82717,34,85,82717,34,85,82717,34,85,82717,34,85,82717,34,85,82717,34,85,82717,34,85,82717,34,85,82717,34,85,82717,34,85,82717,34,85,82717,34,85,82717,34,85,82717,34,85,82717,34,85,82717,34,85,82717,34,85,82717,34,85,82717,34,85,82717,34,85,82717,34,85,827
Shares locked in15,57,09,40814,62,55,32814,62,55,32814,62,55,3286,93,82,3316,93,82,3316,93,94,3316,93,94,3316,93,94,3316,93,94,3316,93,94,3316,93,94,3316,93,94,3316,93,94,3316,93,94,3316,93,94,3316,93,94,3316,93,94,3316,93,94,331000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in8,62,62,9768,62,62,9768,62,62,9768,62,62,9766,93,82,3316,93,82,3316,93,94,3316,93,94,3316,93,94,3316,93,94,3316,93,94,3316,93,94,3316,93,94,3316,93,94,3316,93,94,3316,93,94,3316,93,94,3316,93,94,3316,93,94,331000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of CSB Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

50,574Dec 1952,014Mar 2051,055Jun 2047,290Sep 2049,680Dec 2047,513Mar 2147,133Jun 2149,691Sep 2150,072Dec 2154,235Mar 2257,613Jun 2256,842Sep 2256,801Dec 2256,752Mar 2357,087Jun 2355,529Sep 2362,958Dec 2363,497Mar 2467,004Jun 2476,579Sep 2478,654Dec 2478,236Mar 2565,044Jun 2564,754Sep 2563,067Dec 2565,328Mar 2667,652Jun 2666,205Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders50,57452,01451,05547,29049,68047,51347,13349,69150,07254,23557,61356,84256,80156,75257,08755,52962,95863,49767,00476,57978,65478,23665,04464,75463,06765,32867,65266,205
1111211111111111111111111111
Indian promoters––––1––000000010000000––––––
Foreign promoters1111111111111101111111111111
50,57252,01251,05347,28849,67747,51147,13149,68950,07054,23357,61156,84056,79956,75057,08555,52762,95663,49567,00276,57778,65278,23465,04264,75263,06565,32667,65066,203
Employee trusts1111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

CSB Bank promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is FIH Mauritius Investments Ltd, 40.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
FIH Mauritius Investments LtdForeign companies and others40.00%6,93,94,331
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of CSB Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding CSB Bank

HolderDec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Amansa Holdings Private LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%
Theleme India Master Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.13%1.48%1.86%2.01%2.07%2.44%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.65%3.29%
Yusuffali Musaliam Veettil Abdul KaderNon-resident Indians2.06%2.06%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%
Persistence Capital Fund IAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.29%1.49%
Zafar AhmadullahNon-resident Indians1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%
Ashoka Whiteoak Icav - Ashoka Whiteoak India Opportunities FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.40%1.40%1.21%1.17%1.17%1.07%1.07%–––
Bnp Paribas Funds India EquityForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%––––
Maybank Securities Pte Ltd - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%–––––
Maybank Securities Pte LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.61%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.42%––––––
Vallabh BhanshaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%–––––––––
Lal Arakulath SankappaNon-resident Indians1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––
Max Life Insurance Co Ltd A/C Participating FundInsurance companies–––––––––1.32%1.65%1.43%1.01%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%––––––––––
Satpal KhattarNon-resident Indians1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––
Omers Administration Corporation - Oac Custody Account (Scv6)Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%–––––––––––––
Volrado Venture Partners Fund IiAlternative investment funds1.89%1.89%1.89%1.69%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––
Plutus Wealth Management LlpCompanies––––1.27%1.83%2.36%2.82%2.88%2.88%2.77%2.02%––––––––––––––––
Nomura Singapore Limited OdiForeign portfolio investors, category II––––1.73%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%––––––––––––––––
Infinity HoldingsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––
OMERS ADMINISTRATION CORPORATION - OACInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––
A T INVOFIN INDIA PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Theleme India Master Fund Limited 3.29%, +0.64 pts
  • Indian institutions: Persistence Capital Fund I 1.49%, +0.20 pts