Crisil logo

Crisil shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CRISILBSE: 500092FinanceSmall Cap

Crisil Limited · Formerly The Credit Rating Information Services of India · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 1994 on BSE, Jun 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹4,671.40down ₹22.60 (0.48%)BSE ₹4,671.65

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹4,694.00.

28 Oct: open ₹4,685.10, high ₹4,734.40, low ₹4,650.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹3,686.00Low, 2 Apr 2026₹5,064.90High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹34,162 Cr259th largest listed
P/E
38.14
P/B
10.44
Dividend yield
1.01%
ROE
29.4%
ROCE
33.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
15,49839.4% delivered

Crisil's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Crisil, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.64%
  • Foreign institutions6.94%
  • Indian institutions12.63%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others13.79%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
66.72%0.00%66.64%6.94%12.63%0.00%13.79%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
67.05%67.05%67.03%66.78%66.71%66.69%67.87%67.64%67.58%67.53%67.45%67.40%67.40%67.24%67.22%67.20%67.13%67.05%66.99%66.92%66.88%66.79%66.74%66.72%66.70%66.69%66.67%66.66%66.65%66.65%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%
Foreign promoters67.05%67.05%67.03%66.78%66.71%66.69%67.87%67.64%67.58%67.53%67.45%67.40%67.40%67.24%67.22%67.20%67.13%67.05%66.99%66.92%66.88%66.79%66.74%66.72%66.70%66.69%66.67%66.66%66.65%66.65%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%
32.95%32.95%32.97%33.22%33.29%33.31%32.13%32.36%32.42%32.47%32.55%32.60%32.60%32.76%32.78%32.80%32.87%32.95%33.01%33.08%33.12%33.21%33.26%33.28%33.30%33.31%33.33%33.34%33.35%33.35%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%
Shares in issue7,13,35,3587,13,35,3587,13,57,1087,16,27,5257,17,04,9287,17,26,0297,18,06,9497,20,45,3627,21,15,7827,21,66,3997,22,54,0337,23,00,1767,23,04,3267,24,73,4627,24,98,2587,25,20,4857,25,93,2907,26,81,4157,27,45,4457,28,18,1297,28,68,4467,29,63,0117,30,22,4497,30,44,6577,30,64,0447,30,76,8747,30,95,9897,31,06,3627,31,13,6057,31,17,7187,31,23,8367,31,29,6507,31,29,7907,31,30,0177,31,30,0177,31,30,0177,31,30,0177,31,30,0177,31,30,0177,31,30,017
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Crisil shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

20,531Dec 1624,484Mar 1725,379Jun 1725,382Sep 1726,767Dec 1725,154Mar 1825,741Jun 1826,200Sep 1828,106Dec 1829,194Mar 1930,004Jun 1932,042Sep 1930,446Dec 1933,180Mar 2033,535Jun 2031,581Sep 2032,277Dec 2031,945Mar 2136,050Jun 2142,911Sep 2144,208Dec 2146,670Mar 2252,585Jun 2254,162Sep 2254,551Dec 2247,276Mar 2342,125Jun 2343,145Sep 2346,428Dec 2349,675Mar 2458,612Jun 2457,736Sep 2456,843Dec 2462,095Mar 2568,832Jun 2574,565Sep 2581,642Dec 2581,755Mar 2688,482Jun 2684,599Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders20,53124,48425,37925,38226,76725,15425,74126,20028,10629,19430,00432,04230,44633,18033,53531,58132,27731,94536,05042,91144,20846,67052,58554,16254,55147,27642,12543,14546,42849,67558,61257,73656,84362,09568,83274,56581,64281,75588,48284,599
3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
Foreign promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
20,52824,48125,37625,37926,76425,15125,73826,19728,10329,19130,00132,03930,44333,17733,53231,57832,27431,94236,04742,90844,20546,66752,58254,15954,54847,27342,12243,14246,42549,67258,60957,73356,84062,09268,82974,56281,63981,75288,47984,596
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Crisil promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is S AND P INDIA L L C, 42.68%. The filing names 284 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
S AND P INDIA L L CForeign companies and others42.68%3,12,09,480
S&P GLOBAL ASIAN HOLDINGS PTE. LTD.Foreign companies and others15.76%1,15,23,106
S AND P INTERNATIONAL L L CForeign companies and others8.20%60,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Crisil, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Crisil

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
REKHA JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.19%5.19%5.19%5.19%5.19%5.19%
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies3.78%3.78%3.74%3.73%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.71%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.69%3.69%3.55%3.54%3.45%3.31%3.30%3.24%3.23%3.22%3.17%3.12%3.14%3.26%3.24%3.17%3.12%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.05%2.98%3.00%2.94%3.01%3.08%3.13%3.13%
LICI ASM NON PARInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.53%1.53%1.43%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%
THE BROWN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL SMALL CForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.38%1.35%1.33%1.33%1.28%1.32%1.14%–––
JHUNJHUNWALA REKHA RAKESHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.69%1.69%1.69%1.79%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.73%1.73%1.75%1.75%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.56%2.56%2.83%5.47%5.47%5.47%5.47%5.47%5.44%5.36%5.19%5.19%5.19%––––––
LICI ASM NON PAR(QIB)Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.55%––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.70%––––––––––6.64%6.64%6.62%6.62%6.34%5.95%5.92%5.91%5.88%4.62%4.24%4.24%3.00%2.40%2.40%2.19%2.13%1.55%–––––––––––
THE BROWN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL SMALL COMPANY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.03%1.22%1.25%1.23%1.32%1.46%1.46%1.53%1.53%1.33%–––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––1.55%1.47%1.09%–1.04%1.13%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––
JHUNJHUNWALA RAKESH RADHESHYAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.91%3.91%3.91%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.78%3.77%3.77%3.74%3.74%2.90%2.90%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.89%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.64%––––––––––––––––
PLATINUM ASIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of India/Life Insurance Corporation of India - Various FundsInsurance companies––4.09%4.68%5.45%5.88%6.27%6.51%6.62%6.65%6.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Matthews India Fund / Matthews Asia Funds - India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––2.25%2.03%1.88%1.88%1.83%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.75%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MATTHEWS INDIA FUND, MATTHEWS ASIA SMALL COMPANIES FUND, MATTHEWS ASIA FUNDS - INDIA FUND, MATTHEWS ASIA FUNDS ASIA SMALL COMPANIES FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.51%2.48%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of India/Life Insurance Corporation of India P & GS FundInsurance companies–2.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.