CPEC (Delisted) share price

BSE: 505678

CPEC Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 1983

Last traded ₹58.00 on 19 Mar 2012

Delisted on 4 Jul 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Feb 2016

  2. Jan 2016

  3. Dec 2015

  4. Nov 2015

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2015

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.00 Cr
Operating profit
−₹0.28 Cr
Net profit
−₹0.28 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses−0.3
  4. Operating profit−0.3
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax−0.3
  9. Tax0.0
  10. Net profit−0.3

CPEC results by quarter

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Latest quarter to Dec 2015. Results for the quarter to Mar 2016 were due by 30 May 2016, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

₹ croreDec 2015
Revenue from operations0.00
0.28
Employee costs0.03
Other expenses0.25
Operating profit before depreciation−0.28
Depreciation and amortisation0.01
Other income0.00
Finance costs0.00
One-off items0.00
Profit before tax−0.28
Tax0.00
Net profit−0.28
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

8 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.0Mar 082.6−0.9Mar 090.8−1.8Mar 1017Mar 11−3.1Mar 122.5−1.1Mar 130.0−1.3Mar 14−6.5Mar 15
Peak revenue ₹2.58 Cr, year to Mar 2009; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, year to Mar 2014A loss in 7 of the 8 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
30.2%−62,600.0%−25.7%−87.5%30.2%−29,825.0%−33.9%−215.1%−45.3%−62,600.0%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14Mar 15

Results for the year to Mar 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Depreciation0.0
  2. One-off items−1.0
  3. Finance costs−0.1
  4. Profit before tax−2.1
  5. Tax0.0
  6. Net profit−6.5

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue from operations–2.60.8––2.50.0–
–3.21.6––1.70.6–
Materials and goods bought2.41.70.4–––––
Employee costs–––––0.10.0–
Other expenses–––––1.70.6–
Operating profit before depreciation–−0.7−0.7––0.8−0.6–
Operating margin–−25.7%−87.5%––30.2%−29,825.0%–
Employee costs, % of revenue–––––2.1%1,320.0%–
Other expenses, % of revenue–––––67.7%32,300.0%–
Depreciation and amortisation0.10.10.01.1–0.00.00.0
Operating profit after depreciation–−0.7−0.8––0.8−0.6–
Other income0.00.10.10.0––––
Finance costs0.40.21.00.1–0.60.10.1
Profit before one-off items and tax–−0.8−1.6−1.2−1.60.2−0.8−1.1
One-off items–0.0−0.222.2−2.3−1.31.2−1.0
Profit before tax0.0−0.9−1.821.0−3.8−1.10.4−2.1
Tax0.00.00.03.60.10.01.70.0
Net profit0.0−0.9−1.817.4−3.1−1.1−1.3−6.5
Net margin–−33.9%−215.1%––−45.3%−62,600.0%–
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Mar 2013 and Mar 2014 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2008: the statement does not state its revenue or total expenses, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2011 and Mar 2015: the statement does not state its revenue, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2012: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Earnings per share−₹2.07−₹5.31−₹5.88−₹7.58
Diluted earnings per share−₹1.46−₹5.31−₹5.88−₹7.58

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue growth−67.5%–––−99.9%–
Interest cover–––1.4––
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010 and Mar 2014: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2015.

Measure3 years
Operating margin, average−14,897.4%
Net margin, average−31,322.7%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent17.12––391.84–
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Recent sessions

The 9 trading days to 19 Mar 2012, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
19 Mar 201258.0058.0058.0058.0058.00100
12 Mar 201260.7060.7060.7060.7060.70200
17 Mar 201157.8557.8557.8557.8557.8550
24 Mar 200960.8560.8560.8560.8560.85100
19 Jun 200864.0064.0064.0064.0064.00100
18 Jun 200861.8061.8061.8061.8061.80100
17 Jun 200865.0065.0065.0065.0065.0038,500
12 Jul 200764.3064.3064.3064.3064.30100
2 Jan 200767.6567.6567.6567.6567.65300
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
505678
ISIN
INE029P01019
CIN
L27200MH1942PLC003671
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1942
Registered office
11, 211-219, Bharti Bhavan, opp. Govt. dental College, P. D’Mello Road, Fort, Mumbai 400001, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Link Intime India Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments