CP Capital logo

CP Capital shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CPCAPBSE: 533260FinanceSmall Cap

CP Capital Limited · Formerly Career Point · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2010
Last close ₹152.07up ₹5.08 (3.46%)BSE ₹150.70

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹146.99.

27 Oct: open ₹142.50, high ₹153.95, low ₹142.50

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹73.51Low, 30 Mar 2026₹180.90High, 13 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹277 Cr2,493rd largest listed
P/E
6.13
P/B
0.48
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.1%
Volume, NSE
3,325

CP Capital's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns CP Capital, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.80%
  • Foreign institutions0.25%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others35.94%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
63.80%0.00%63.80%0.25%35.94%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.87%60.87%60.95%61.24%61.14%61.33%61.73%62.43%62.88%62.88%62.88%63.59%63.59%63.64%63.64%63.64%63.54%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.75%63.77%63.80%63.80%63.80%
Indian promoters60.87%60.87%60.95%61.24%61.14%61.33%61.73%62.43%62.88%62.88%62.88%63.59%63.59%63.64%63.64%63.64%63.54%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.75%63.77%63.80%63.80%63.80%
39.13%39.13%39.05%38.76%38.86%38.67%38.27%37.57%37.12%37.12%37.12%36.41%36.41%36.36%36.36%36.36%36.46%36.32%36.32%36.32%36.32%36.31%36.32%36.32%36.32%36.32%36.32%36.32%36.32%36.32%36.32%36.32%36.32%36.32%36.32%36.25%36.23%36.20%36.20%36.20%
Shares in issue1,81,32,9391,81,32,9391,81,32,9391,81,32,9391,81,62,9391,81,62,9391,81,62,9391,81,62,9391,81,62,9391,81,62,9391,81,62,9391,81,62,9391,81,62,9391,81,62,9391,81,62,9391,81,62,9391,81,92,9391,81,92,9391,81,92,9391,81,92,9391,81,92,9391,81,92,9391,81,92,9391,81,92,9391,81,92,9391,81,92,9391,81,92,9391,81,92,9391,81,92,9391,81,92,9391,81,92,9391,81,92,9391,81,92,9391,81,92,9391,81,92,9391,81,92,9391,81,92,9391,81,92,9391,81,92,9391,81,92,939
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of CP Capital shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,524Dec 1613,585Mar 1713,327Jun 1714,020Sep 1714,644Dec 1714,811Mar 1814,226Jun 1814,090Sep 1813,848Dec 1813,615Mar 1913,300Jun 1913,016Sep 1912,313Dec 1911,630Mar 2012,167Jun 2012,246Sep 2012,726Dec 2012,585Mar 2113,322Jun 2116,013Sep 2115,650Dec 2115,419Mar 2215,034Jun 2214,911Sep 2214,250Dec 2213,992Mar 2314,216Jun 2313,164Sep 2312,507Dec 2312,938Mar 2411,472Jun 2411,536Sep 2411,616Dec 2411,320Mar 2512,099Jun 2512,122Sep 2511,972Dec 2511,769Mar 2611,765Jun 2611,237Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,52413,58513,32714,02014,64414,81114,22614,09013,84813,61513,30013,01612,31311,63012,16712,24612,72612,58513,32216,01315,65015,41915,03414,91114,25013,99214,21613,16412,50712,93811,47211,53611,61611,32012,09912,12211,97211,76911,76511,237
8888888888888888777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters8888888888888888777777777777777777777777
13,51613,57713,31914,01214,63614,80314,21814,08213,84013,60713,29213,00812,30511,62212,15912,23812,71912,57813,31516,00615,64315,41215,02714,90414,24313,98514,20913,15712,50012,93111,46511,52911,60911,31312,09212,11511,96511,76211,75811,230
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

CP Capital promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KAILASH BAI, 14.73%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KAILASH BAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.73%26,79,000
PRAMOD MAHESHWARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.75%21,38,216
NAWAL KISHORE MAHESHWARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.62%13,85,800
OM PRAKASH MAHESHWARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.62%13,86,300
REKHA MAHESHWARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.36%13,39,500
SHILPA MAHESHWARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.36%13,39,500
NEELIMA MAHESHWARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.36%13,39,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of CP Capital, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NAVNEET EDUCATION LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––1.87%1.87%1.86%1.86%1.86%–1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%–1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%–2.30%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%
BHARAT C JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.36%2.36%
SHOBHA BUSINESSES LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.03%2.16%
OPTIRATIONAL VENTURES LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––1.68%1.69%1.71%–1.68%1.79%1.94%1.91%–1.50%1.63%1.73%1.71%1.78%1.77%1.77%1.78%1.76%
ARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.65%
MANISH JAINOther non-institutions––––––3.15%3.15%4.47%3.15%4.72%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%4.71%1.57%1.57%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%1.57%4.71%1.57%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.72%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.72%3.16%––
NEGEN UNDISCOVERED VALUE FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.56%1.69%––
YR INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%––
MAGANTI SAKETResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.36%1.36%––––––
RAJEEVJAWAHAR ASSOCIATES LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%–1.14%1.14%1.14%––––––
NAVNEET EDUCATION LIMITEDnCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.86%–––––––––
OPTIRATIONAL VENTURES LLPnCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.80%–––––––––
RAJEEV JAWAHAR ASSOCIATES LLPnCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%–––––––––
NAVNEETnEDUCATIONnLIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.86%––––––––––––––
OPTIRATIONALnVENTURES LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.68%––––––––––––––
SAJAN VERGHIS MATHEWResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––
OPIRATIONAL VENTURES LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.67%––––––––––––––––––
MANISH JAIN HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––3.15%0.00%3.15%3.15%3.15%–3.14%3.14%–––––––––––––––––––––
GITA KIRTI AMBANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.60%1.60%1.60%–1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%–1.60%1.59%1.59%1.59%–––––––––––––––––––––
KUNTAL HASMUKHLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––
GITA KIRTI MBANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.60%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Rajasthan Global Securities Private LimitedOther non-institutions4.66%1.30%4.41%3.21%2.24%3.56%3.56%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.73%2.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KIFS TRADE CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––2.31%1.80%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
II AND FS SECURITIES SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––2.96%–1.47%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SURESH BHATIAOther non-institutions–––––1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IL AND FS SECURITIES SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
WALLFORT FINANCIALS SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––1.65%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARTHA VRDDHI SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––1.46%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY ASIAN VALUES PLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor5.28%5.28%5.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY FUNDS ASIAN SMALLER COMPANIES POOLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.71%4.71%4.71%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NADATHUR ESTATE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.88%1.88%1.88%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AKASH BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.84%1.84%1.84%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STOCK HOLDING CORPORATION OF INDIA LIMITEDOther non-institutions–2.98%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vikas SinghiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: ARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITED newly named at 1.65%; SHOBHA BUSINESSES LLP 2.16%, +0.13 pts; OPTIRATIONAL VENTURES LLP 1.76%, −0.02 pts