Coromandel International logo

Coromandel International shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: COROMANDELBSE: 506395Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsMid Cap

Coromandel International Limited · Formerly Coromandel Fertilisers · Face value ₹1 · Listed Aug 1964 on BSE, May 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹1,703.50down ₹34.90 (2.01%)BSE ₹1,710.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,738.40.

28 Oct: open ₹1,735.20, high ₹1,768.00, low ₹1,703.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1,651.10Low, 9 Oct 2026₹2,499.00High, 19 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹50,264 Cr174th largest listed
P/E
27.43
P/B
4.00
Dividend yield
0.65%
ROE
15.5%
ROCE
18.4%
Debt to equity
0.07
Volume, NSE
75,81137.6% delivered

Coromandel International's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Coromandel International, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.34%
  • Foreign institutions11.33%
  • Indian institutions20.48%
  • Individuals and others11.68%
  • Employee trusts0.17%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
57.44%0.00%56.34%11.33%20.48%11.68%0.17%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
62.03%61.99%61.90%61.84%61.84%61.81%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.78%61.72%61.72%61.69%61.63%59.60%59.58%57.58%57.56%57.56%57.54%57.53%57.53%57.48%57.44%57.41%57.41%57.40%57.33%57.33%57.32%57.31%57.17%56.97%56.96%56.90%56.88%56.86%56.35%56.35%56.34%
Indian promoters61.90%61.86%61.77%61.71%61.71%61.81%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.78%61.72%61.72%61.69%61.63%59.60%59.58%57.58%57.56%57.56%57.54%57.53%57.46%57.41%57.38%57.34%57.34%57.34%57.27%57.26%57.26%57.25%57.10%56.97%56.96%56.90%56.88%56.86%56.35%56.35%56.34%
Foreign promoters0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.00%––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
37.97%38.01%38.10%38.16%38.16%38.19%38.20%38.20%38.20%38.22%38.28%38.28%38.31%38.37%40.40%40.42%42.42%42.44%42.44%42.46%42.47%42.47%42.52%42.56%42.59%42.59%42.60%42.67%42.67%42.68%42.69%42.83%43.03%43.04%43.00%43.02%43.04%43.47%43.48%43.49%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.18%0.17%0.17%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Shares in issue29,16,41,12729,16,69,12729,19,41,67329,22,27,84929,22,45,28929,23,83,40929,24,13,80929,24,13,80929,24,38,22929,25,27,32929,25,56,06929,25,56,06929,26,65,03929,29,53,74929,31,43,41929,32,08,34929,32,43,34929,33,78,67929,33,78,67929,34,34,16929,34,96,40929,34,96,40929,37,28,04929,38,35,18929,40,09,74929,40,13,74929,40,43,44929,43,93,52929,44,03,04929,44,42,96929,45,00,57929,45,31,51929,46,22,01929,46,36,33929,48,37,94929,49,21,10929,49,95,40929,50,14,63929,50,16,43929,50,60,899
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000000000000012,000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000000000000012,000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––00004,213002550000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Coromandel International shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

60,160Dec 1660,363Mar 1760,654Jun 1761,596Sep 1757,524Dec 1755,905Mar 1857,297Jun 1856,971Sep 1856,244Dec 1856,929Mar 1959,748Jun 1960,473Sep 1957,401Dec 1956,358Mar 2076,264Jun 2092,766Sep 2090,126Dec 201,01,161Mar 2196,227Jun 211,14,352Sep 211,14,677Dec 211,15,440Mar 221,39,667Jun 221,42,752Sep 221,33,758Dec 221,32,103Mar 231,32,344Jun 231,23,639Sep 231,26,628Dec 231,36,412Mar 241,36,497Jun 241,41,349Sep 241,40,959Dec 241,43,560Mar 251,43,623Jun 251,45,222Sep 251,34,655Dec 251,37,335Mar 261,30,118Jun 261,21,345Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders60,16060,36360,65461,59657,52455,90557,29756,97156,24456,92959,74860,47357,40156,35876,26492,76690,1261,01,16196,2271,14,3521,14,6771,15,4401,39,6671,42,7521,33,7581,32,1031,32,3441,23,6391,26,6281,36,4121,36,4971,41,3491,40,9591,43,5601,43,6231,45,2221,34,6551,37,3351,30,1181,21,345
52525050505050505052505050505050504949494949494949494949484848474444444442424242
Indian promoters51514949495050504951494949494949494848484847474747474747464646454343434341414141
Foreign promoters11111–––11111111111112222222222211111111
60,10860,31160,60461,54657,47455,85557,24756,92156,19456,87759,69860,42357,35156,30876,21492,71690,0761,01,11296,1781,14,3031,14,6281,15,3911,39,6181,42,6921,33,7091,32,0541,32,2941,23,5891,26,5801,36,3641,36,4491,41,3021,40,9151,43,5161,43,5781,45,1771,34,6121,37,2921,30,0751,21,302
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Coromandel International promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is E.I.D.PARRY (INDIA) Limited, 55.57%. The filing names 159 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
E.I.D.PARRY (INDIA) LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others55.57%16,39,55,5800.00%
M M Veerappan Family Trust (M M Murugappan & Meenakshi Murugappan holds shares on behalf of Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.07%2,18,5200.00%
V NARAYANANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%2,11,5120.00%
V ARUNACHALAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%2,05,9120.00%
M M Muthiah Family Trust(M M Murugappan & M M Muthiah holds shares on behalf of Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.07%2,18,5200.00%
ARUN VENKATACHALAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%1,57,0100.00%
A VENKATACHALAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%1,13,4310.00%
Lakshmi Ramaswamy Family Trust (A A Alagammai & Lakshmi Ramaswamy holds shares on behalf of TrustIndian companies, trusts and others0.04%1,09,9000.00%
M A M ARUNACHALAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%1,07,5560.00%
LALITHA VELLAYANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%1,03,4000.00%
Saraswathi Trust (M V Subbiah, S Vellayan, M V Seetha Subbiah holds shares on behalf of Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.04%1,03,2730.00%
ARUN ALAGAPPANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%1,03,3400.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Coromandel International, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Coromandel International

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GROUPE CHIMIQUE TUNISIENForeign companies1.65%1.65%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%–1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.63%1.63%1.63%–1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.41%
NPS TRUST AC UTI PENSION FUND LIMITED SCHEMEProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.38%
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.71%–––––––––1.30%
NPS TRUST A/C UTI PENSION FUND LIMITED-SCHEME CENTProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.33%–
LICI MARKET PLUS 1 GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%–
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.16%1.16%1.19%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.21%1.20%1.20%1.27%1.27%––––1.37%1.37%–1.39%–1.42%1.42%1.43%1.42%––
LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.34%1.56%––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund–––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––1.28%1.28%–––––1.39%––––––
LIC NEW PENSION PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.66%––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––1.33%2.28%2.28%2.14%2.14%2.18%1.52%1.05%1.05%1.05%–1.47%–3.22%–––––––––
ICICI Prudential Life Insurace Company LimitedOther Institutions5.06%5.05%4.90%5.11%4.71%4.67%–4.07%3.85%3.43%2.79%1.98%1.88%2.08%2.08%–1.61%1.66%1.43%1.49%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––
KOTAK SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––2.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.09%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: NPS TRUST AC UTI PENSION FUND LIMITED SCHEME newly named at 1.38%; NPS TRUST A/C UTI PENSION FUND LIMITED-SCHEME CENT no longer named, from 1.33%; LICI MARKET PLUS 1 GROWTH FUND no longer named, from 1.31%; 1 more moved
  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND 1.41%, −0.02 pts