Contil India logo

Contil India shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531067Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Contil India Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Sep 1995
Last close ₹19.05up ₹1.05 (5.83%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹18.00.

27 Oct: open ₹18.36, high ₹19.05, low ₹18.05

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹17.35Low, 9 Oct 2026₹42.00High, 6 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹29 Cr3,660th largest listed
P/E
12.61
P/B
2.13
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
18.4%
ROCE
6.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
999

Contil India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Contil India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters41.58%
  • Individuals and others58.42%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
58.42%41.58%41.58%58.42%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
37.23%37.63%38.09%38.13%38.37%38.47%38.65%38.66%39.09%39.13%39.13%39.15%39.20%39.35%39.84%40.27%40.61%40.61%40.79%41.85%41.95%41.95%41.95%41.95%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%
Indian promoters37.23%37.63%38.09%38.13%38.37%38.47%38.65%38.66%39.09%39.13%39.13%39.15%39.20%39.35%39.84%40.27%40.61%40.61%40.79%41.85%41.95%41.95%41.95%41.95%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%
62.77%62.37%61.91%61.87%61.63%61.53%61.35%61.34%60.91%60.87%60.87%60.85%60.80%60.65%60.16%59.73%59.39%59.39%59.21%58.15%58.05%58.05%58.05%58.05%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%
Shares in issue30,94,40030,94,40030,94,40030,94,40030,94,40030,94,40030,94,40030,94,40030,94,40030,94,40030,94,40030,94,40030,94,40030,94,40030,94,40030,94,40030,94,40030,94,40030,94,40030,94,40030,94,40030,94,40030,94,40030,94,40030,94,40030,94,40030,94,40030,94,40030,94,40030,94,40030,94,40030,94,4001,54,72,0001,54,72,0001,54,72,0001,54,72,0001,54,72,0001,54,72,0001,54,72,0001,54,72,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Contil India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,594Dec 164,584Mar 174,577Jun 174,577Sep 174,573Dec 174,564Mar 184,558Jun 184,555Sep 184,546Dec 184,508Mar 194,497Jun 194,495Sep 194,488Dec 194,484Mar 204,481Jun 204,511Sep 204,598Dec 204,574Mar 214,560Jun 214,766Sep 215,232Dec 215,472Mar 225,339Jun 225,235Sep 225,039Dec 224,962Mar 234,911Jun 234,848Sep 234,849Dec 234,855Mar 244,822Jun 245,471Sep 246,630Dec 246,775Mar 256,698Jun 256,702Sep 256,766Dec 256,662Mar 266,584Jun 266,596Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,5944,5844,5774,5774,5734,5644,5584,5554,5464,5084,4974,4954,4884,4844,4814,5114,5984,5744,5604,7665,2325,4725,3395,2355,0394,9624,9114,8484,8494,8554,8225,4716,6306,7756,6986,7026,7666,6626,5846,596
4444444444444444444555555444444444444444
Indian promoters4444444444444444444555555444444444444444
4,5904,5804,5734,5734,5694,5604,5544,5514,5424,5044,4934,4914,4844,4804,4774,5074,5944,5704,5564,7615,2275,4675,3345,2305,0344,9584,9074,8444,8454,8514,8185,4676,6266,7716,6946,6986,7626,6586,5806,592
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Contil India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is N.H.CONTRACTOR, 19.38%.

Holder
N.H.CONTRACTORIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.38%29,98,925
K.H.CONTRACTORIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.95%27,77,255
S.K.CONTRACTORIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.52%5,43,990
HIRALAL A. CONTRACTOR (HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.74%1,13,735
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Contil India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ESHVA TRADE NET PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.31%1.31%1.82%3.79%7.96%7.96%7.96%7.96%7.96%7.96%7.96%7.96%7.96%7.96%7.96%7.96%7.96%7.96%7.96%7.96%7.95%7.95%7.95%7.92%7.91%7.91%7.72%7.36%7.24%7.14%7.03%7.03%6.54%6.52%6.52%
SAURBH MOHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%
CROWN REAL ESTATES LLPCompanies––––––2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%
MAHALAKSHMI MAHALAKSHMI MResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.33%1.33%1.40%1.47%1.47%––––––––––
MADHUBEN D. GANDHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––
CROWN REAL ESTATE PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.