Continental Seeds and Chemicals logo

Continental Seeds and Chemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CONTIAgricultural Food & other Products

Continental Seeds and Chemicals Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2018 · Issue price ₹26
Last close ₹9.85down ₹0.40 (3.90%)

Share price at the NSE close on 21 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹10.25.

21 Oct: open ₹9.75, high ₹9.85, low ₹9.75

52-week range of traded prices to 21 Oct 2026
₹9.65Low, 21 Sep 2026₹25.30High, 21 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹14 Cr
P/E
13.66
P/B
0.43
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.3%
ROCE
0.1%
Debt to equity
0.09
Volume, NSE
9,99966.7% delivered

Continental Seeds and Chemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Continental Seeds and Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters60.75%
  • Foreign institutions11.98%
  • Individuals and others27.28%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.27%0.00%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%65.71%65.71%56.91%58.55%58.55%60.06%60.75%60.75%60.75%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%13.38%12.88%12.88%12.41%12.19%12.19%11.98%27.73%27.74%27.73%27.73%27.73%27.73%34.29%34.29%29.70%28.58%28.58%27.54%27.06%27.06%27.28%Sep 22Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%65.71%65.71%56.91%58.55%58.55%60.06%60.75%60.75%60.75%
Indian promoters72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%65.71%65.71%56.91%58.55%58.55%60.06%60.75%60.75%60.75%
27.72%27.73%27.73%27.73%27.74%27.73%27.73%27.73%27.73%34.29%34.29%43.09%41.45%41.45%39.94%39.25%39.25%39.25%
Shares in issue1,00,02,8081,00,02,8081,00,02,8081,00,02,8081,00,02,8081,00,02,8081,00,02,8081,00,02,8081,00,02,8081,10,02,7081,10,02,7081,27,02,5381,32,02,4881,32,02,4881,37,02,4381,39,42,4141,39,42,4141,39,42,414
Shares locked in00000000066,51,29166,51,29183,51,12121,99,78021,99,7809,99,90012,39,87612,39,87612,39,876
Promoters' shares locked in00000000056,51,39156,51,39156,51,3914,99,9504,99,9509,99,90012,39,87612,39,87612,39,876
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Continental Seeds and Chemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

312Sep 21313Dec 21306Mar 22306Sep 22308Mar 23324Sep 23313Dec 23306Mar 24301Jun 24341Sep 24330Dec 24334Mar 25355Jun 25371Sep 25391Dec 25388Mar 26382Jun 26374Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders312313306306308324313306301341330334355371391388382374
877777777777777777
Indian promoters877777777777777777
304306299299301317306299294334323327348364384381375367
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Continental Seeds and Chemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRAVEEN RASTOGI, 49.43%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRAVEEN RASTOGIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families49.43%68,91,26717.99%
PURNIMA VARSHNEYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.51%3,50,0000.00%
NIDHI GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.51%3,50,0000.00%
NISHI AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.09%2,91,6660.00%
ANJU DEVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.09%2,91,6660.00%
VIVEK KUMAR VARSHNEYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.98%2,76,6660.00%
SACHIN RASTOGIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%18,0830.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Continental Seeds and Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PINE OAK GLOBAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––5.98%
MINERVA VENTURES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––3.82%
INDUS GLOBAL FUND VCC-KUBER INCORPORATED VCC SUB-FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––2.18%
MULTITUDE GROWTH FUNDS LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I13.38%12.88%12.88%12.41%12.19%12.19%–
SHINE STAR BUILD CAP PVT LTDCompanies1.97%1.89%–1.82%1.79%1.79%–
WCA SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies2.36%1.79%–1.65%1.63%1.63%–
URVIJA BHAVESHBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.15%1.15%–
SSNK CONSULTANCY SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.57%1.51%–1.05%1.03%1.03%–
DIVINE COMEX ENTERPRISES PRIVETE LIMITEDCompanies1.57%1.06%–1.02%1.00%1.00%–
BHAVESH DHIRESHBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.34%1.29%1.29%1.24%–––
SBJ BPO SERVICES LIMITEDCompanies–0.73%–––––
ELITE ACCFIN SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–0.71%–––––
ALL ROUNDER MARKETING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–0.61%–––––
DEEPA SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–0.61%–––––
SUDESH SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–0.61%–––––
BEELINE BROKING LIMITEDCompanies–0.50%–––––
AMIT AGARWAL HUF .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–0.48%–––––
ALL TIME SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–0.45%–––––
VARSHABEN BHAVESHBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–0.45%–––––
ISHA SECURITIESCompanies–0.43%–––––
PRIYAMVADA SINGH .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–0.38%–––––
SHAH DHIRESHBHAI TResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–0.35%–––––
ASHA MAHESHKUMAR PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–0.33%–––––
FALGUN EXPORT PRIVATECompanies–0.25%–––––
BHAWNA BHATIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–0.25%–––––
RAJESH JASHVANTLAL MODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–0.25%–––––
VINAY MAKKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–0.23%–––––
XTENDED BUSINESS REPORTINGCompanies–0.20%–––––
YAKSH WEALTH CREATION PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–0.20%–––––
ANSHU AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–0.20%–––––
SURESH JOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–0.20%–––––
VIRENDRA DUGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–0.20%–––––
DIVYA SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–0.18%–––––
PAWAN KUMAR AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–0.18%–––––
VIJAY MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–0.18%–––––
GROW MAX INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–0.13%–––––
MAHAKALI PROSPERITY PALACECompanies–0.10%–––––
MEERA PROJECTS PVT LIMITEDCompanies–0.10%–––––
DHANTERASH SUPPLIERS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–0.08%–––––
TVISHA CORPORATE ADVISORS LLPCompanies–0.05%–––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 47 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: MULTITUDE GROWTH FUNDS LIMITED no longer named, from 12.19%; PINE OAK GLOBAL FUND newly named at 5.98%; MINERVA VENTURES FUND newly named at 3.82%; 1 more moved
  • Individuals and others: SHINE STAR BUILD CAP PVT LTD no longer named, from 1.79%; WCA SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 1.63%; URVIJA BHAVESHBHAI SHAH no longer named, from 1.15%; 2 more moved