Colgate Palmolive (India) logo

Colgate Palmolive (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: COLPALBSE: 500830Personal ProductsMid Cap

Colgate Palmolive (India) Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 1979 on BSE, Dec 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹1,603.40down ₹12.10 (0.75%)BSE ₹1,605.50

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,615.50.

27 Oct: open ₹1,622.20, high ₹1,623.30, low ₹1,596.60

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,580.00Low, 23 Oct 2026₹2,301.60High, 27 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹43,610 Cr185th largest listed
P/E
32.02
P/B
26.96
Dividend yield
2.99%
ROE
85.1%
ROCE
109.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
4,63,90958.2% delivered

Colgate Palmolive (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Colgate Palmolive (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.00%
  • Foreign institutions13.71%
  • Indian institutions15.46%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others19.83%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
51.00%5.83%51.00%13.71%15.46%19.83%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%
Foreign promoters51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%
49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%
Shares in issue27,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,63427,19,85,634
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Colgate Palmolive (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,76,785Dec 161,76,245Mar 171,68,884Jun 171,67,127Sep 171,62,328Dec 171,63,724Mar 181,63,726Jun 181,69,812Sep 181,71,003Dec 181,75,724Mar 191,83,637Jun 191,81,218Sep 191,93,787Dec 192,13,510Mar 202,23,974Jun 202,30,756Sep 202,25,146Dec 202,29,327Mar 212,36,684Jun 212,54,933Sep 213,07,101Dec 213,07,586Mar 222,84,849Jun 222,75,524Sep 222,72,862Dec 222,66,827Mar 232,52,955Jun 232,37,907Sep 232,38,200Dec 232,31,061Mar 242,48,801Jun 242,39,193Sep 242,65,337Dec 242,82,973Mar 253,05,222Jun 253,32,409Sep 253,37,608Dec 253,33,741Mar 263,26,817Jun 263,29,953Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,76,7851,76,2451,68,8841,67,1271,62,3281,63,7241,63,7261,69,8121,71,0031,75,7241,83,6371,81,2181,93,7872,13,5102,23,9742,30,7562,25,1462,29,3272,36,6842,54,9333,07,1013,07,5862,84,8492,75,5242,72,8622,66,8272,52,9552,37,9072,38,2002,31,0612,48,8012,39,1932,65,3372,82,9733,05,2223,32,4093,37,6083,33,7413,26,8173,29,953
3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
Foreign promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
1,76,7821,76,2421,68,8811,67,1241,62,3251,63,7211,63,7231,69,8091,71,0001,75,7211,83,6341,81,2151,93,7842,13,5072,23,9712,30,7532,25,1432,29,3242,36,6812,54,9303,07,0983,07,5832,84,8462,75,5212,72,8592,66,8242,52,9522,37,9042,38,1972,31,0582,48,7982,39,1902,65,3342,82,9703,05,2193,32,4063,37,6053,33,7383,26,8143,29,950
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Colgate Palmolive (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is COLGATE-PALMOLIVE COMPANY, 40.06%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
COLGATE-PALMOLIVE COMPANYForeign companies and others40.06%10,89,52,694
COLGATE-PALMOLIVE (ASIA) PTE LTDForeign companies and others10.94%2,97,58,852
NORWOOD INTERNATIONAL INCORPORATEDForeign companies and others0.00%1,126
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Colgate Palmolive (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Colgate Palmolive (India)

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF004200910LICEND+GRW512Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.39%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies5.54%5.54%5.54%5.91%8.02%8.23%7.80%5.60%5.19%3.48%3.36%3.36%2.99%3.16%3.24%4.35%5.35%5.35%4.07%3.04%3.67%4.52%5.19%5.14%3.71%3.54%3.41%1.96%1.79%1.79%1.66%1.15%1.18%1.68%2.53%3.81%4.65%4.98%5.39%–
Fssa Asian Equity Plus Fund As A Sub Fund of First Sentier Investors Global Umbrella Fund PlcForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.35%1.35%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.32%1.26%––1.01%––––––
St. James's Place Asia Pacific Unit Trust Managed By First State Investments (Hong Kong) LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.18%–––––––––
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.54%1.64%1.55%1.36%––––––––––––
First State Asian Equity Plus FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––1.21%–––––––––––––––––––
Nps Trust- A/C Uti Retirement Solutions Pension Fund Scheme - State GovtOther non-institutions––––––––1.01%1.05%1.10%1.13%1.12%1.32%1.32%1.32%––1.21%1.22%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––
Nps Trust- UTI Retirement Solutions PensionOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.32%1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––
First State Investments Icvc- Stewart Investors Global Emerging Markets Leaders FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.03%1.03%–1.03%1.59%1.59%–1.21%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
First State Investments Icvc- Stewart Global emerging markets leaders fundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Arisaig India Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––2.76%2.76%2.04%1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
First State Investment Icvc- StewarInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Arisaig Partners (Asia) Pte Ltd. A/C Arisaig India Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.38%3.38%3.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India no longer named, from 5.39%; LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF004200910LICEND+GRW512 newly named at 5.39%