Colorchips New Media logo

Colorchips New Media shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 540023EntertainmentSmall Cap

COLORCHIPS NEW MEDIA LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2016
Last close ₹9.90down ₹0.56 (5.35%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹10.46.

28 Oct: open ₹10.00, high ₹10.43, low ₹9.61

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹9.05Low, 23 Jul 2026₹23.63High, 25 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹17 Cr4,035th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.94
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−8.9%
ROCE
−9.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
3,295

Colorchips New Media's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Colorchips New Media, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.28%
  • Individuals and others34.72%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
74.88%25.12%65.28%34.72%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.35%74.94%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%74.91%74.91%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.28%74.28%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%65.19%65.26%65.26%65.29%65.29%65.29%65.28%65.28%65.28%
Indian promoters74.35%74.94%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%74.91%74.91%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.28%74.28%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%65.19%65.26%65.26%65.29%65.29%65.29%65.28%65.28%65.28%
25.65%25.06%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.09%25.09%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.72%25.72%33.86%33.86%33.86%33.86%34.81%34.74%34.74%34.71%34.71%34.71%34.72%34.72%34.72%
Shares in issue8,15,49,50017,00,99,00017,00,99,00017,00,99,00017,00,99,00017,00,99,00017,00,99,00017,00,99,0001,70,09,9001,70,09,9001,70,09,9001,70,09,9001,70,09,9001,70,09,9001,70,09,9001,70,09,9001,70,09,9001,70,09,9001,70,09,9001,70,09,9001,70,09,9001,70,09,9001,70,09,9008,50,49,5008,50,49,5008,50,49,5008,50,49,5008,50,49,5008,50,49,5001,70,09,9001,70,09,9001,70,09,9001,70,09,9001,70,09,9001,70,09,9001,70,09,9001,70,09,9001,70,09,9001,70,09,900
Shares locked in6,07,35,39012,84,70,78012,84,70,78012,12,70,78080,00,000––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1,33,731–
Promoters' shares locked in6,02,35,39012,04,70,78012,04,70,78012,04,70,7800––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Colorchips New Media shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

940Dec 165,072Mar 173,451Jun 172,965Sep 172,598Dec 172,904Mar 182,703Jun 182,684Sep 182,165Dec 182,141Mar 192,130Jun 191,672Dec 191,684Mar 201,711Jun 201,696Sep 201,671Dec 201,652Mar 211,617Jun 211,612Sep 211,718Dec 211,742Mar 221,742Jun 2218,444Sep 2226,260Dec 2226,456Mar 2324,654Jun 2324,759Sep 2324,369Dec 2325,555Mar 2423,908Jun 2422,317Sep 2421,041Dec 2419,778Mar 2519,405Jun 2519,106Sep 2518,546Dec 2518,135Mar 2617,895Jun 2617,647Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9405,0723,4512,9652,5982,9042,7032,6842,1652,1412,1301,6721,6841,7111,6961,6711,6521,6171,6121,7181,7421,74218,44426,26026,45624,65424,75924,36925,55523,90822,31721,04119,77819,40519,10618,54618,13517,89517,647
333333333333333333333222222222222222222
Indian promoters333333333333333333333222222222222222222
9375,0693,4482,9622,5952,9012,7002,6812,1622,1382,1271,6691,6811,7081,6931,6681,6491,6141,6091,7151,7391,74018,44226,25826,45424,65224,75724,36725,55323,90622,31521,03919,77619,40319,10418,54418,13317,89317,645
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Colorchips New Media promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is R S SUDHISH, 40.34%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
R S SUDHISHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families40.34%68,62,377
SUSIRA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others24.94%42,42,263
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Colorchips New Media, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Viniato Advisors Private LimitedCompanies–4.84%4.83%4.90%4.86%4.84%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.82%4.82%4.90%4.90%4.90%14.35%24.03%23.82%23.70%23.70%23.70%23.70%23.70%5.71%––––––––––––––––
TRANELLO INFO SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions10.44%11.02%9.43%9.59%9.50%9.40%9.29%8.74%8.74%8.74%8.74%8.74%8.74%9.43%9.68%––––––––––––––––––––––––
LOCERO MEDIA AND CONSULTING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–4.97%8.69%8.69%8.69%8.69%8.71%8.71%8.71%8.71%8.71%8.76%8.76%8.76%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
KAMESHWAR RAO AYYALASOMAYAJULUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.43%4.40%–––1.00%1.00%–1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A S KAMESHWAR RAOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VENKATA SATYANARAYANA MURTHY VADLAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.90%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
P V S N PRASADResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.89%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.