Cohance Lifesciences logo

Cohance Lifesciences shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: COHANCEBSE: 543064Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Cohance Lifesciences Limited · Formerly Suven Pharmaceuticals · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 2020
Last close ₹476.05down ₹3.20 (0.67%)BSE ₹476.80

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹479.25.

28 Oct: open ₹484.00, high ₹487.40, low ₹471.70

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹266.70Low, 9 Mar 2026₹870.75High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹18,214 Cr428th largest listed
P/E
171.45
P/E without one-offs
142.74
P/B
4.66
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.8%
ROE without one-offs
4.6%
ROCE
3.0%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
6,27,12243.3% delivered

Cohance Lifesciences' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2020: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Cohance Lifesciences, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters57.48%
  • Foreign institutions7.71%
  • Indian institutions18.86%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others15.95%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
66.41%0.00%57.48%7.71%18.86%15.95%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.10%66.41%57.49%57.49%57.49%57.49%57.48%
Indian promoters60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%9.90%9.90%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Foreign promoters–––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.10%66.41%57.49%57.49%57.49%57.49%57.48%
40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%39.99%40.00%40.00%40.00%49.90%49.90%49.90%49.90%49.90%33.59%42.51%42.51%42.51%42.51%42.52%
Depositary receipts–––––––––––0.01%––––––––––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%94.56%94.56%
Shares in issue12,72,82,47812,72,82,47825,45,64,95625,45,64,95625,45,64,95625,45,64,95625,45,64,95625,45,64,95625,45,64,95625,45,64,95625,45,64,95625,45,64,95625,45,64,95625,45,64,95625,45,64,95625,45,64,95625,45,64,95625,45,64,95625,45,64,95625,45,64,95638,25,67,14038,25,67,14038,25,67,14038,25,67,14038,25,67,14038,25,97,330
Shares locked in––––2,000000000000000000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––00000026,64500000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Cohance Lifesciences shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

65,270Jun 2077,601Sep 2075,934Dec 2075,207Mar 2192,669Jun 2196,532Sep 2186,447Dec 2185,725Mar 2286,088Jun 2282,577Sep 2279,412Dec 2272,885Mar 2372,167Jun 2373,715Sep 2370,052Dec 2368,932Mar 2465,777Jun 2469,337Sep 2484,210Dec 2486,325Mar 2580,910Jun 2575,284Sep 2581,877Dec 2585,230Mar 2699,149Jun 2693,846Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders65,27077,60175,93475,20792,66996,53286,44785,72586,08882,57779,41272,88572,16773,71570,05268,93265,77769,33784,21086,32580,91075,28481,87785,23099,14993,846
66666666666667711111222222
Indian promoters66666666666666600000––––––
Foreign promoters–––––000000001111111222222
65,26477,59575,92875,20192,66396,52686,44185,71986,08282,57179,40672,87872,16173,70870,04568,93165,77669,33684,20986,32480,90875,28281,87585,22899,14793,844
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Cohance Lifesciences promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BEHRYANDA LIMITED, 33.34%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BEHRYANDA LIMITEDForeign companies and others33.34%12,75,39,592100.00%
JUSMIRAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDForeign companies and others24.15%9,23,90,57887.06%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Cohance Lifesciences, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Cohance Lifesciences

HolderJun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
JASUB PROPERTY HOLDINGS LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––3.84%3.84%3.84%
JASTI PROPERTY AND EQUITY HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––9.90%9.90%9.90%9.90%6.59%6.57%6.41%2.51%2.51%2.51%
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––2.56%2.56%2.38%2.38%––––––––––2.18%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––1.10%1.91%2.85%2.99%2.10%2.78%2.77%2.02%1.75%1.75%
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C GROUPInsurance companies––––––––1.86%––2.15%–––––––––1.00%––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.11%1.16%1.19%1.09%1.23%––––––
JASTI PROPERTY AND EQUITY HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED (initscapacityassoletrusteeofJastiFamilyTrust)Companies–––––––––––––––9.90%––––––––––
RAMBABU CHIRUMAMILLANon-resident Indians2.24%2.31%2.31%2.23%2.14%2.03%2.25%2.20%2.22%2.26%2.23%2.23%2.23%–––––––––––––
ALPHA ALTERNATIVES MSAR LLPAlternative investment funds––––––––––––1.09%–––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-TOP 50 FUND-ULIF 02Insurance companies––––––––––2.15%–––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-LARGE CAP EQUITY FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––2.15%––––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD - NON UNIT LINOther non-institutions––––––1.46%1.86%––––––––––––––––––
UTI INDIA DYNAMIC EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.03%–––––––––––––––––––
TAIYO GREATER INDIA FUND LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.30%–1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 2.18%