Cochin Minerals & Rutile logo

Cochin Minerals & Rutile shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 513353Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Cochin Minerals & Rutile Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1992
Last close ₹262.15down ₹2.75 (1.04%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹264.90.

28 Oct: open ₹263.10, high ₹267.85, low ₹260.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹197.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹330.00High, 7 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹205 Cr2,402nd largest listed
P/E
9.49
P/E without one-offs
7.70
P/B
1.19
Dividend yield
3.05%
ROE
12.8%
ROE without one-offs
15.8%
ROCE
14.9%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, BSE
2,002

Cochin Minerals & Rutile's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Cochin Minerals & Rutile, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.37%
  • Indian institutions0.07%
  • Individuals and others48.57%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
53.21%0.07%51.37%0.07%48.57%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.96%52.21%52.24%52.44%52.64%52.73%52.28%52.23%52.23%52.23%52.23%52.23%52.16%52.30%52.31%52.31%52.31%52.31%52.31%52.31%52.31%52.34%52.34%53.21%51.94%52.00%50.44%50.47%50.62%51.17%51.17%51.17%51.17%51.17%51.17%51.17%51.32%51.35%51.37%51.37%
Indian promoters51.96%52.21%52.24%52.44%52.64%52.73%52.28%52.23%52.23%52.23%52.23%52.23%52.16%52.30%52.31%52.31%52.31%52.31%52.31%52.31%46.20%46.24%46.24%47.11%47.11%47.17%47.17%47.20%47.35%47.35%47.35%47.35%47.35%47.35%47.35%47.35%47.50%47.53%47.54%51.37%
Foreign promoters––0.00%–––––––––––––––––6.11%6.11%6.11%6.11%4.83%4.83%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%–
48.04%47.79%47.76%47.56%47.36%47.27%47.72%47.77%47.77%47.77%47.77%47.77%47.84%47.70%47.69%47.69%47.69%47.69%47.69%47.69%47.69%47.66%47.66%46.79%48.06%48.00%49.56%49.53%49.38%48.83%48.83%48.83%48.83%48.83%48.83%48.83%48.68%48.65%48.63%48.63%
Shares in issue78,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,00078,30,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Cochin Minerals & Rutile shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,939Dec 1610,769Mar 1710,668Jun 1710,486Sep 178,972Dec 178,888Mar 188,812Jun 188,397Sep 188,164Dec 188,006Mar 197,941Jun 197,921Sep 197,838Dec 197,779Mar 207,814Jun 207,887Sep 207,857Dec 207,746Mar 218,249Jun 218,658Sep 218,603Dec 218,815Mar 228,759Jun 228,680Sep 229,347Dec 229,426Mar 2310,871Jun 2313,320Sep 2313,802Dec 2314,231Mar 2414,374Jun 2414,310Sep 2414,519Dec 2414,276Mar 2514,016Jun 2514,248Sep 2514,140Dec 2514,122Mar 2613,979Jun 2613,810Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,93910,76910,66810,4868,9728,8888,8128,3978,1648,0067,9417,9217,8387,7797,8147,8877,8577,7468,2498,6588,6038,8158,7598,6809,3479,42610,87113,32013,80214,23114,37414,31014,51914,27614,01614,24814,14014,12213,97913,810
8899999999999999999999999999999999999999
Indian promoters8899999999999999999988888888888888888889
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––1111111111111111111–
10,93110,76110,65910,4778,9638,8798,8038,3888,1557,9977,9327,9127,8297,7707,8057,8787,8487,7378,2408,6498,5948,8068,7508,6719,3389,41710,86213,31113,79314,22214,36514,30114,51014,26714,00714,23914,13114,11313,97013,801
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Cochin Minerals & Rutile promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is S N Sasidharan Kartha, 22.09%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
S N Sasidharan KarthaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families22.09%17,29,666
Kerala State Industrial Development Corporation LtdCentral and state governments13.41%10,50,000
Jaya S KarthaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.94%3,86,740
Mathew Cherian MundanicalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.82%2,99,204
Sach Exports Private LtdIndian companies, trusts and others3.22%2,51,760
Saran Sasidharan KarthaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.56%2,00,690
Empower India Capital Investments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.31%1,02,247
Nabiel Mathew CherianIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%1,300
Jolly CherianIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%300
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Cochin Minerals & Rutile, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.96%2.94%2.94%
Anil Ananda PanickerDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%
John M TResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.78%1.81%1.82%1.83%1.81%1.79%1.72%1.70%1.66%1.63%–1.63%–––––––––––––––––1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%
Yogesh Kumar KankariaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%
Pushpadevi RajoraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.07%1.14%1.17%1.18%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.17%1.17%
Japa Investment Adviser LlpCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%
Vinod Kumar TulsianResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.05%1.06%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.99%2.97%–––
ABHISHEK KANKARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––2.82%2.82%2.82%–2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.50%2.50%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.39%1.39%1.39%–––––––––
M T JOHNResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.63%–1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%–––––––––––
Shashank S KhadeResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.02%2.13%2.30%2.72%3.01%3.32%3.32%3.43%3.53%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.63%2.98%2.90%2.66%2.09%2.09%2.04%1.28%–––––––––––––––
Panna BankimResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%––––––––––––––––
SANDEEP SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––
AWANTI KUMAR KANKARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.15%4.05%4.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE FEDERAL BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks3.74%–2.46%2.08%1.57%1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Federal BankFinancial Institution Or Banks–3.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Vinod Kumar Tulsian 1.06%, +0.01 pts