Coastal Corporation logo

Coastal Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: COASTCORPBSE: 501831Food ProductsSmall Cap

Coastal Corporation Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Oct 1987 on BSE, Oct 2021 on NSE
Last close ₹34.94up ₹0.04 (0.11%)BSE ₹34.57

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹34.90.

28 Oct: open ₹34.73, high ₹35.45, low ₹34.27

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹32.60Low, 26 Oct 2026₹66.70High, 15 May 2026
Market cap
₹234 Cr2,080th largest listed
P/E
7.26
P/B
0.82
Dividend yield
0.80%
ROE
11.8%
ROCE
6.3%
Debt to equity
1.69
Volume, NSE
22,91958.7% delivered

Coastal Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Coastal Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters42.32%
  • Foreign institutions1.33%
  • Indian institutions1.03%
  • Individuals and others55.32%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
57.24%0.00%42.32%1.33%1.03%55.32%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
32.25%32.67%32.67%32.67%32.67%32.68%32.68%32.68%32.72%32.72%32.72%32.92%32.91%32.92%32.92%32.92%32.92%36.12%36.12%36.12%36.12%41.09%41.09%41.09%41.63%41.63%41.64%41.64%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.94%42.21%42.21%42.22%42.23%42.22%42.29%42.30%42.32%
Indian promoters32.25%32.67%32.67%32.67%32.67%32.68%32.68%32.68%32.72%32.72%32.72%32.92%32.91%32.92%32.92%32.92%32.92%36.12%36.12%36.12%36.12%41.09%41.09%41.09%41.63%41.63%41.64%41.64%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.94%42.21%42.21%42.22%42.23%42.22%42.29%42.30%42.32%
67.75%67.33%67.33%67.33%67.33%67.32%67.32%67.32%67.28%67.28%67.28%67.08%67.09%67.08%67.08%67.08%67.08%63.88%63.88%63.88%63.88%58.91%58.91%58.91%58.37%58.37%58.36%58.36%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.06%57.79%57.79%57.78%57.77%57.78%57.71%57.70%57.68%
Shares in issue25,42,20025,42,20025,42,20025,42,20025,42,20025,42,2001,01,68,8001,01,68,8001,01,68,8001,01,68,8001,01,68,8001,01,68,8001,01,68,8001,01,68,8001,01,68,8001,01,68,8001,01,68,8001,06,78,8001,06,78,8001,06,78,8001,06,78,8001,15,78,8001,15,78,8001,15,78,8001,35,08,6001,35,08,6001,35,08,6001,35,08,6001,35,08,6001,35,08,6001,35,08,6001,34,83,5041,33,95,4466,69,77,2306,69,77,2306,69,77,2306,69,77,2306,69,77,2306,69,77,2306,69,77,230
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––38,47,39038,57,39012,96,2375,10,00014,10,00014,10,00014,10,00014,10,00014,10,00014,10,00014,10,00014,10,00014,10,0009,00,0009,00,0009,00,00045,00,000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––38,47,39038,57,39012,96,2375,10,00014,10,00014,10,00014,10,00014,10,00014,10,00014,10,00014,10,00014,10,00014,10,0009,00,0009,00,0009,00,00045,00,000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Coastal Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,148Dec 161,152Mar 171,154Jun 171,162Sep 171,151Dec 171,147Mar 181,173Jun 181,215Sep 181,653Dec 181,893Mar 191,967Jun 192,101Sep 192,120Dec 192,282Mar 202,382Jun 202,801Sep 203,348Dec 203,322Mar 219,428Jun 218,976Sep 217,968Dec 2110,466Mar 2210,524Jun 2212,885Sep 2212,832Dec 2213,279Mar 2314,163Jun 2312,021Sep 2312,646Dec 2312,686Mar 2412,933Jun 2413,135Sep 2413,123Dec 2413,939Mar 2513,631Jun 2514,630Sep 2514,314Dec 2513,972Mar 2613,881Jun 2614,268Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,1481,1521,1541,1621,1511,1471,1731,2151,6531,8931,9672,1012,1202,2822,3822,8013,3483,3229,4288,9767,96810,46610,52412,88512,83213,27914,16312,02112,64612,68612,93313,13513,12313,93913,63114,63014,31413,97213,88114,268
11121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212
Indian promoters11121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212
1,1371,1401,1421,1501,1391,1351,1611,2031,6411,8811,9552,0892,1082,2702,3702,7893,3363,3109,4168,9647,95610,45410,51212,87312,82013,26714,15112,00912,63412,67412,92113,12313,11113,92713,61914,61814,30213,96013,86914,256
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Coastal Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is THOTTOLI VALSARAJ, 12.17%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
THOTTOLI VALSARAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.17%81,50,760
KAMBHAMPATI HARI BABUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.83%45,73,000
TVR ESTATES & RESORTS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others5.92%39,62,510
VALSARAJ VIJETAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.75%25,10,665
VINEESHA VALSARAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.75%25,10,665
JEEJA VALSARAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.26%21,82,830
KAMBHAMPATI HARIBABUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.28%15,28,700
KAMBHAMPATI VENKATESHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.55%10,40,330
JAYASREE KIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.18%7,91,000
CHETANA CHUKKAPALLIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.00%6,72,130
VISWANATH THOTTOLIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.42%2,80,000
CHANDANA KAMBHAMPATIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.22%1,44,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Coastal Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund(IEPF) Authority.Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.49%
PINAKIN CHIMANLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.09%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.03%3.03%3.03%1.41%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.02%3.03%2.88%–2.88%2.88%2.65%2.65%2.23%1.91%––2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.63%2.56%2.56%2.56%–2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%
GANTA LAKSHMI ANUSHADirectors and their relatives1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%––1.65%1.62%–1.57%1.56%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%
THE GOLDEN BIRD INVESTMENT TRUST - IAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
AYUSH MITTALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.02%1.02%––––1.01%1.01%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.49%–
Investor Education Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.52%5.52%5.50%––
G V V SATYA NARAYANADirectors and their relatives2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%1.33%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.10%1.07%1.04%1.02%––0.97%–––––
GANTA SRICHARANDirectors and their relatives2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.95%1.63%1.25%1.25%1.02%––––––––––––––0.40%–––––
SHEETAL DHARMESH BADANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%1.92%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.85%1.79%–1.83%1.84%1.64%1.64%1.67%1.65%––1.65%1.65%1.66%1.66%–––––––––
DHARMESH BIPIN BADANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.01%2.01%2.01%2.00%2.00%1.99%1.92%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.84%1.79%–1.79%1.80%1.62%1.62%1.61%1.39%––1.39%1.39%1.40%1.40%–––––––––
G LAKSHMI ANUSHADirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.65%1.65%––1.60%––––––––––
SATYASREE ACHANTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––9.38%9.38%9.38%9.38%9.38%9.38%9.38%8.93%3.01%3.01%3.01%2.78%2.78%2.78%1.43%–––––––––––––––
ADITYA ACHANTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––12.68%12.68%12.68%12.68%12.57%12.37%11.12%9.43%9.26%9.26%9.26%5.85%5.85%1.47%––––––––––––––––
DEEPAKMURALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.80%3.80%3.80%–3.51%2.64%–––––––––––––––––
DEEPAKnMURALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––3.80%–––––––––––––––––––
VITTU BAJRANGLAL AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.41%3.03%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.30%–––––––––––––––––––
TRIPTA RANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.17%–––––––––––––––––––
VITTU BAJRANG AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORIT no longer named, from 5.49%; Investor Education and Protection Fund(IEPF) Authority. newly named at 5.49%