Coastal Roadways logo

Coastal Roadways shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 520131Transport ServicesSmall Cap

Coastal Roadways Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1994
Last close ₹19.76down ₹1.03 (4.95%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹20.79.

27 Oct: open ₹19.76, high ₹19.76, low ₹19.76

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹19.76Low, 27 Oct 2026₹39.32High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹8.19 Cr4,462nd largest listed
P/E
5.00
P/B
0.33
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
6.8%
ROCE
7.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
100

Coastal Roadways' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Coastal Roadways, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.99%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others24.99%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.99%0.02%74.99%0.02%24.99%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%
Indian promoters74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%
25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%
Shares in issue41,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,56541,46,565
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Coastal Roadways shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,982Dec 162,984Mar 172,978Jun 172,986Sep 172,975Dec 172,980Mar 182,977Jun 182,980Sep 182,976Dec 182,979Mar 192,984Jun 192,984Sep 192,989Dec 192,990Mar 202,988Jun 202,989Sep 202,987Dec 202,975Mar 212,970Jun 212,962Sep 212,949Dec 212,938Mar 222,928Jun 222,922Sep 222,921Dec 222,898Mar 232,897Jun 232,904Sep 232,910Dec 232,907Mar 242,897Jun 242,884Sep 242,875Dec 242,880Mar 252,880Jun 252,886Sep 252,883Dec 252,880Mar 262,878Jun 262,878Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,9822,9842,9782,9862,9752,9802,9772,9802,9762,9792,9842,9842,9892,9902,9882,9892,9872,9752,9702,9622,9492,9382,9282,9222,9212,8982,8972,9042,9102,9072,8972,8842,8752,8802,8802,8862,8832,8802,8782,878
13131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313
Indian promoters13131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313
2,9692,9712,9652,9732,9622,9672,9642,9672,9632,9662,9712,9712,9762,9772,9752,9762,9742,9622,9572,9492,9362,9252,9152,9092,9082,8852,8842,8912,8972,8942,8842,8712,8622,8672,8672,8732,8702,8672,8652,865
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Coastal Roadways promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is COASTAL AGRO TECH (INDIA) PVT. LTD., 14.75%.

Holder
COASTAL AGRO TECH (INDIA) PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others14.75%6,11,486
TODI SERVICES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others8.72%3,61,755
KANHAIYA KUMAR TODIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.98%3,30,825
CONTINENTAL ROAD CARRIERS PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others7.68%3,18,450
M M UDYOG LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.16%2,96,939
COASTAL PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.94%2,87,905
SHIKHA LEASING & FINANCE PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others5.41%2,24,480
SHIKHA TODIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.99%1,65,527
UDIT TODIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.49%1,44,600
ALPS HOUSING & HOLDINGS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.20%1,32,718
TODI SONS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.11%1,28,807
KANHAIYA KUMAR TODI & SONS (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.54%64,023
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Coastal Roadways, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
JUGAL KISHORE AGARWALNon-resident Indians1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%
ARVIND KUMAR J SANCHETI (HUF)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%–1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––
ARVIND KUMAR SANCHETIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ARVIND KUMAR J SANCHETResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARVIND KUMAR SANCHET (HUF)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.