CMX Holdings logo

CMX Holdings shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 532217FinanceSmall Cap

CMX HOLDINGS LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1994
Last close ₹26.46up ₹1.01 (3.97%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹25.45.

29 Oct: open ₹25.52, high ₹26.72, low ₹24.50

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹15.10Low, 9 Jun 2026₹69.13High, 6 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹30 Cr3,651st largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
−30.3%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, BSE
13,942

CMX Holdings' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 27 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns CMX Holdings, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.77%
  • Foreign institutions2.34%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others45.89%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
64.30%1.15%51.77%2.34%45.89%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
93.56%93.56%93.56%93.56%93.56%93.56%93.56%93.56%93.56%93.56%93.56%93.56%93.56%93.56%93.56%93.56%93.56%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%64.30%64.30%64.30%64.30%64.30%64.30%64.30%64.30%64.30%64.30%64.30%64.30%62.35%51.75%51.75%51.77%51.77%51.77%51.77%
Indian promoters93.56%93.56%93.56%93.56%93.56%93.56%93.56%93.56%93.56%93.56%93.56%93.56%93.56%93.56%93.56%93.56%93.56%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%64.30%64.30%64.30%64.30%64.30%64.30%64.30%64.30%64.30%64.30%64.30%64.30%62.35%51.75%51.75%51.77%51.77%51.77%51.77%
6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%35.70%35.70%35.70%35.70%35.70%35.70%35.70%35.70%35.70%35.70%35.70%35.70%37.65%48.25%48.25%48.23%48.23%48.23%48.23%
Shares in issue1,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,7521,13,43,752
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––25252525252525252525252525252525252525
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of CMX Holdings shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

20,020Dec 1620,009Mar 1720,006Jun 1720,002Sep 1719,990Dec 1719,982Mar 1819,979Jun 1819,979Sep 1819,964Dec 1819,960Mar 1919,981Jun 1919,961Sep 1919,949Dec 1919,943Mar 2019,939Jun 2019,949Sep 2019,941Dec 2020,171Mar 2120,197Jun 2120,214Sep 2120,285Dec 2120,570Mar 2220,558Jun 2220,514Sep 2220,463Dec 2220,435Mar 2320,421Jun 2320,410Sep 2320,303Dec 2320,291Mar 2420,159Jun 2420,164Sep 2420,206Dec 2420,256Mar 2520,505Jun 2520,579Sep 2520,654Dec 2520,647Mar 2620,683Jun 2620,660Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders20,02020,00920,00620,00219,99019,98219,97919,97919,96419,96019,98119,96119,94919,94319,93919,94919,94120,17120,19720,21420,28520,57020,55820,51420,46320,43520,42120,41020,30320,29120,15920,16420,20620,25620,50520,57920,65420,64720,68320,660
1111111111111111112222222222222211111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111112222222222222211111111
20,01920,00820,00520,00119,98919,98119,97819,97819,96319,95919,98019,96019,94819,94219,93819,94819,94020,17020,19520,21220,28320,56820,55620,51220,46120,43320,41920,40820,30120,28920,15720,16220,20520,25520,50420,57820,65320,64620,68220,659
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

CMX Holdings promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Amay Vatsalya, 51.77%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Amay VatsalyaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families51.77%58,72,57758,72,552
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of CMX Holdings, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
JR SEAMLESS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––2.32%3.43%4.46%4.87%4.87%7.64%9.23%9.94%9.26%9.48%9.54%9.63%11.05%7.93%–––7.42%
RAJU AJIT BHANDARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.54%1.62%2.43%2.45%–2.45%––2.74%2.74%–––––2.40%2.28%1.94%1.92%1.90%1.81%
SHIPRA BATHLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%
LAXSHMAN ANANDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%
SUDHANSHU KANDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.69%1.94%––
NARENDER PAL SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%––
ARUN GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.11%–––
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.33%2.31%2.33%2.75%2.75%2.75%1.33%1.31%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%––––
NOVA GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND PCC - BLUESTONEForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%––––
DIPAL PRERIT DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.04%–––––
RAJU BHANDARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––2.45%–2.45%2.45%––2.74%2.70%2.22%2.18%2.16%––––––
HETAL YOGESHKUMAR PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––2.16%––––––
ANAND L.Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.00%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––
KARAN ASHISHKUMAR TERAIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.93%1.93%1.93%–––––––
ANAND MOHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.01%–––––––––––––
DIVYA KANDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.10%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––
ANKIT GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.34%––––––––––––––––––
SURESH RADHESHYAM SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.12%––––––––––––––––––
KUMAR GAURAV GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.16%1.42%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––
XCESS SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.76%1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: JR SEAMLESS PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 7.42%; SHIPRA BATHLA newly named at 1.48%; RAJU AJIT BHANDARI 1.81%, −0.09 pts