CMS Info Systems logo

CMS Info Systems shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CMSINFOBSE: 543441Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

CMS Info Systems Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2021 · Issue price ₹216
Last close ₹205.60up ₹1.66 (0.81%)BSE ₹206.05

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹203.94.

27 Oct: open ₹200.50, high ₹208.00, low ₹200.50

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹197.31Low, 26 Oct 2026₹388.30High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹3,291 Cr777th largest listed
P/E
11.21
P/B
1.35
Dividend yield
2.55%
ROE
12.5%
ROCE
15.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
5,40,92456.5% delivered

CMS Info Systems' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns CMS Info Systems, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • PromotersNone
  • Foreign institutions19.79%
  • Indian institutions35.26%
  • Individuals and others44.95%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
63.01%10.61%19.79%35.26%44.95%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.59%63.38%63.16%63.01%60.98%60.24%46.48%26.69%26.69%NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promotersUnder 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%26.69%–––––––––––
Foreign promoters65.59%63.38%63.16%63.01%60.98%60.24%46.48%26.69%0.00%–––––––––––
34.41%36.62%36.84%36.99%39.02%39.76%53.52%73.31%73.31%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Shares in issue14,80,00,00015,31,52,74715,36,89,19315,40,63,82815,42,73,57815,44,00,07815,44,00,07815,65,22,46715,65,10,92416,27,62,29116,27,62,29116,31,83,13616,43,65,04116,43,65,04116,44,72,54116,44,72,54116,44,72,54116,46,37,54116,00,63,41516,00,63,415
Shares locked in11,23,51,8529,70,74,0759,70,74,0753,21,86,7353,21,86,7353,21,86,73500000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in9,70,74,0759,70,74,0759,70,74,0753,21,86,7353,21,86,7353,21,86,73500000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of CMS Info Systems shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,18,570Dec 211,43,091Mar 221,30,634Jun 221,18,270Sep 221,09,201Dec 221,14,003Mar 231,20,804Jun 231,43,365Sep 231,54,547Dec 231,68,942Mar 241,60,764Jun 241,77,142Sep 241,74,847Dec 241,72,432Mar 251,77,582Jun 251,66,493Sep 251,60,263Dec 251,57,083Mar 261,56,082Jun 261,61,704Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,18,5701,43,0911,30,6341,18,2701,09,2011,14,0031,20,8041,43,3651,54,5471,68,9421,60,7641,77,1421,74,8471,72,4321,77,5821,66,4931,60,2631,57,0831,56,0821,61,704
777111111NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters666000001–––––––––––
Foreign promoters111111110–––––––––––
2,18,5631,43,0841,30,6271,18,2691,09,2001,14,0021,20,8031,43,3641,54,5461,68,9421,60,7641,77,1421,74,8471,72,4321,77,5821,66,4931,60,2631,57,0831,56,0821,61,704
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares.

Largest public holders of CMS Info Systems, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding CMS Info Systems

HolderDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Rajiv KaulDirectors and their relatives–2.61%2.60%–2.20%2.20%1.92%2.12%2.63%6.19%6.09%5.82%6.44%6.44%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.61%6.61%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.62%1.60%1.60%2.85%1.81%1.04%1.99%1.41%1.18%1.49%4.34%4.34%4.27%4.00%
Goldman Sachs Funds - Goldman Sachs India Equity PortfolioForeign portfolio investors, category I1.00%–1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%2.12%2.31%2.48%2.59%2.67%2.75%2.75%–2.75%2.75%2.75%2.63%2.63%
Csim India Opportunities Fund 1Alternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––1.03%1.08%1.44%
Unifi Blend Fund 2Alternative investment funds–––––––––––––––1.35%1.35%1.35%1.39%1.39%
Vanguard Total International Stock Index FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.26%1.30%1.29%1.29%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.36%1.36%
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund, A Series of Vanguard International Equity Index FundsForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.20%1.19%1.20%1.20%–1.20%1.25%1.25%1.29%1.32%
Ishares Core Msci Emerging Markets EtfForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.04%1.10%–
Wasatch Emerging India FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.65%2.17%2.61%2.61%–2.61%2.33%1.78%––
Pinebridge Global Funds - Pinebridge India Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.23%1.11%––1.25%1.21%1.12%––
Wf Asian Reconnaissance Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I1.56%–5.75%5.74%5.73%5.73%3.79%3.73%3.73%5.20%4.64%4.63%3.90%5.56%5.56%3.14%––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - StableForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.39%2.10%2.36%2.74%2.72%2.45%2.35%2.35%–1.40%––––
Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.36%1.36%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%––––
Clarus Capital IAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––1.05%––––
Goldman Sachs Fund - Goldman Sachs indian Equity PortfolioForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––2.75%–––––
Wastach Emerging India FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––2.61%–––––
Abu Dabhi Investment Authority - StableForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.80%–––––
Blend Fund 2Alternative investment funds–––––––––––––1.02%1.34%–––––
Vanguard Emerging Market Stock Index FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.20%–––––
Nomura Funds Ireland Public Limited Company- Nomura Funds Ireland - India Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.28%–2.65%1.68%1.19%––––––––
Al Mehwar Commercial Investments L.L.C. - (Wanda)Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.53%–––––––––
Nomura India Investment Fund Mother FundForeign portfolio investors, category I1.56%–1.51%1.50%1.47%1.47%1.47%3.30%3.00%1.92%––––––––––
Abakkus Growth Fund-2Alternative investment funds––1.05%–1.04%1.04%1.04%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––
Smallcap World Fund, IncForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.95%2.63%2.63%–––––––––––––
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies1.33%–––––––––––––––––––
JM Financial Services LimitedOther non-institutions1.03%–––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Ishares Core Msci Emerging Markets Etf no longer named, from 1.10%; Government Pension Fund Global 4.00%, −0.27 pts; Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund, A Series of Vanguard International Equity Index Funds 1.32%, +0.03 pts
  • Indian institutions: Csim India Opportunities Fund 1 1.44%, +0.36 pts