Central Mine Planning & Design Institute shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CMPDIBSE: 544739Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Mar 2026 · Issue price ₹172
Last close ₹184.37up ₹0.71 (0.39%)BSE ₹184.40

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹183.66.

27 Oct: open ₹182.50, high ₹186.49, low ₹178.11

Range of traded prices from listing on 30 Mar 2026 to 27 Oct 2026
₹150.16Low, 7 Apr 2026₹283.69High, 3 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹13,164 Cr418th largest listed
P/E
No full year
P/B
5.39
Dividend yield
1.14%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
17,11,83337.8% delivered

Central Mine Planning & Design Institute's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2026: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Central Mine Planning & Design Institute, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters85.00%
  • Foreign institutions0.25%
  • Indian institutions8.87%
  • Individuals and others5.88%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
85.00%0.25%85.00%85.00%85.00%1.21%0.50%0.25%11.21%7.85%8.87%2.57%6.65%5.88%Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
85.00%85.00%85.00%
Indian promoters85.00%85.00%85.00%
15.00%15.00%15.00%
Shares in issue71,40,00,00071,40,00,00071,40,00,000
Shares locked in63,42,10,50060,69,00,00060,69,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in60,69,00,00060,69,00,00060,69,00,000
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Central Mine Planning & Design Institute shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

90,963Mar 2676,622Jun 2679,367Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders90,96376,62279,367
111
Indian promoters111
90,96276,62179,366
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Central Mine Planning & Design Institute promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is COAL INDIA LIMITED, 85.00%. The filing names 18 more members with no shares.

Holder
COAL INDIA LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others85.00%60,69,00,000100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Central Mine Planning & Design Institute, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Central Mine Planning & Design Institute

HolderMar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies2.39%2.39%2.09%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 2.09%, −0.30 pts