Creative Merchants (Delisted) share price

BSE: 538504Commercial Services & Supplies

Creative Merchants Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2014

Last traded ₹35.50 on 23 Dec 2015

Delisted on 16 Apr 2026.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jul 2019

    • 10 Jul · Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended June 2019

      No.of Investor complaints pending at the beginning of the quarter No.of Investor complaints received during the quarter No.of Investor complaints disposed of during the quarter No.of Investor complaints unresolved at the end of the quarter 0 0 0 0
  2. Jun 2019

  3. May 2019

  4. Apr 2019

    • 20 Apr · Shareholding for the Period Ended March 31, 2019

      Shareholding Pattern for the Period Ended March 31, 2019. For more details, kindly Click ....

Share price history

Daily closes since Jul 2014, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2019

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
₹0.00 Cr
Earnings per share
₹0.00

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Materials and goods−0.3
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses0.0
  4. Depreciation0.0
  5. Other income+0.3
  6. Finance costs0.0
  7. Profit before tax0.0
  8. Tax0.0
  9. Net profit0.0

Creative Merchants results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2019. Results for the quarter to Jun 2019 were due by 14 Aug 2019, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
2.40.0Jun 1612−0.1Sep 165.00.1Dec 160.20.1Mar 170.0Jun 170.00.0Sep 170.00.0Dec 172.10.1Mar 1800.0Jun 18Sep 180.00.0Dec 180.0Mar 19
A loss in the quarter to Mar 2019, ₹0.00 CrA loss in 4 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
30.4%−144.4%4.3%0.0%−0.6%1.1%21.8%−144.4%9.1%2.4%30.4%Jun 16Dec 16Jun 17Dec 17Jun 18Dec 18Mar 19
₹ croreJun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019
Revenue from operations0.20.3–11.424.716.4–10.12.412.05.00.2–0.00.02.10.0–0.0–
––––––––––––––––0.0–0.00.3
Materials and goods bought0.20.2–11.324.616.3–17.9–12.05.0–––––0.0–0.00.3
Employee costs––––––––––––––––0.0–0.00.0
Other expenses––––––––––––––––0.0–0.00.0
Operating profit before depreciation––––––––––––––––0.0–0.0–
Operating margin––––––––––––––––––4.3%–
Depreciation and amortisation––––––––––––––––0.0–0.00.0
Other income–––––0.0–0.1––0.1––0.0–0.20.0–0.00.3
Finance costs–––––––––––––––0.00.0–0.00.0
One-off items––––––––––––––––0.0–0.00.0
Profit before tax0.00.0–0.10.00.0–0.10.0−0.10.10.10.00.00.00.10.0–0.00.0
–0.0–0.0–––––––––––0.00.0–0.00.0
Tax rate–16.1%–23.9%–––––––––––5.6%45.6%–−600.0%700.0%
Net profit0.00.0–0.10.00.0–0.10.0−0.10.10.10.00.00.00.10.0–0.00.0
Net margin4.8%6.9%–0.8%0.1%0.2%–0.9%0.0%−0.6%1.1%21.8%–−144.4%9.1%2.4%––30.4%–
Earnings per share–––––––––––₹0.11−₹0.06−₹0.03–₹0.10₹0.01–₹0.00₹0.00
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Dec 2014, Dec 2015 and Sep 2018.

The quarters either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the quarter to Mar 2017, the company's revenue for the year to Mar 2017, ₹24 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹20 Cr.

6 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
0.70.0Mar 14110.1Mar 15510.0Mar 16240.0Mar 172.10.0Mar 180.00.1Mar 19

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
2.9%0.0%2.9%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.3%Mar 14Mar 15Mar 16Mar 17Mar 18Mar 19

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2017, the company's revenue for that year, ₹24 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹20 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2019

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Materials and goods−0.3
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses−0.1
  4. Depreciation0.0
  5. Other income+0.3
  6. One-off items0.0
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax0.0
  9. Tax0.0
  10. Net profit0.0

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹5 Cr
  • Inventory₹1 Cr
  • Receivables₹0 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹5 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹1 Cr
  • Borrowings₹0 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹0 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Revenue from operations0.711.451.123.62.1–
–––––0.3
Materials and goods bought0.611.359.023.4–0.3
Employee costs–––––0.0
Other expenses–––––0.1
Depreciation and amortisation–––––0.0
Other income––0.1–0.20.3
Finance costs––––0.00.0
One-off items–––––0.0
Profit before tax0.00.10.00.00.00.0
0.00.00.0–0.00.0
Net profit0.00.10.00.00.00.0
Net margin2.9%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.3%–
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016 and Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Revenue from operations, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2019: the filing states revenue as 0 for a year whose own quarters state revenue, a placeholder rather than a figure, so revenue and what is made from it are not held.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019
5.15
Share capital5.00
Reserves0.15
Borrowings0.10
1.30
Liabilities due after a year0.10
Total assets6.56
Assets held for longer than a year4.67
1.89
Net debt0.04
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Earnings per share₹0.02₹0.01₹0.01
Diluted earnings per share₹0.02₹0.01₹0.01
Book value per share––₹10.30

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Revenue growth1,454.5%346.8%–−91.1%–
Net profit growth204.8%−76.6%−26.7%−36.4%−52.9%
Earnings per share growth–––−56.5%−30.0%
Debt to equity––––0.02
Inventory days––––1,392
Payable days––––1,699
Assets per rupee of net worth––––1.27
Revenue growth is left blank for the year to Mar 2017: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: the filing states revenue as 0 for a year whose own quarters state revenue, a placeholder rather than a figure, so revenue and what is made from it are not held. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2019.

Return on assets, latest year
0.1%
Measure5 years3 years
Profit growth, yearly rate−30.9%−39.6%
Net margin, average0.2%0.2%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1–––––4.51
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent36.3630.9833.33–30.0051.47
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2019 the company reports one business segment, Trading in goods, which carries all its revenue.

Creative Merchants share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
201535.50−73.2%203.8035.50
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 23 Dec 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
23 Dec 201535.5035.5035.5035.5035.50275
22 Dec 201535.5035.5035.5035.5035.501
21 Dec 201535.5035.5035.5035.5035.501,210
18 Dec 201535.5035.5035.5035.5035.5011
17 Dec 201535.5035.5035.5035.5035.5010
16 Dec 201535.5035.5035.5035.5035.50211
15 Dec 201535.5035.5035.5035.5035.5066
14 Dec 201535.5035.5035.5035.5035.50631
11 Dec 201535.5035.5035.5035.5035.50582
10 Dec 201535.5035.5035.5035.5035.505
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
15 Dec 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
Each event is noted and not adjusted for.

Company details

BSE code
538504
ISIN
INE896P01011
Industry
Commercial Services & Supplies
CIN
L51101GJ1984PLC102027
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1984
Registered office
Shop No.4, Second Floor, Gill Road, Indra Market,Opp. Panna Singh Pakore Wala, Ludhiana 141003, Punjab
Share registrar
Accurate Securities & Registry Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments